Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #102 @ NS 1.26.2018

Friday January 26, 2018                                                                                                  Day #102 (A)

-Speech in Langdon tomorrow, the bus will leave at 6:45 AM.

-BBB at Langdon today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey today at Fargo South at 7:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB at Park River on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM (CHANGE), the bus will leave at 2:35 PM.

-BBB versus Dunseith on Tuesday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Fargo North on Tuesday.

-Today at 12:30 there will be an all school Badminton Tournament in the gym. Winners of each Physical Education class will compete to be the school champion. All are invited to attend.

Lunch Menu – Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes with Gravy, Corn, and Buns

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –  Moxon Brehm and Alvin Malaterre (Tomorrow)

February Breakfast menu posted

Thursday, February 1
Oatmeal with berries, toast

Friday, February 2
Fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 5
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Tuesday, February 6
Boiled Eggs and toast

Wednesday, February 7
Waffles and sausage

Thursday, February 8
Sausage Omelettes

Friday, February 9
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 12
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Tuesday, February 13
Scrambled Eggs

Wednesday, February 14
French Toast, Sausage

Thursday, February 15
Breakfast burritos

Friday, February 16
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 19
NO SCHOOL

Tuesday, February 20
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Wednesday, February 21
Pancakes and sausage

Thursday, February 22
Cheese Omelettes

Friday, February 23
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 24
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Tuesday, February 25
Oatmeal with berries, toast

Wednesday, February 28
Waffles and sausage

Weekly Practice Schedule (Jan 29-Feb 4)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

January 29-February 4

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan. 29        Games at Park River (B,A)(6:00 PM)(Leave at 3:05 PM)

Tuesday      Jan. 30        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:15 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Jan. 31        Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Feb. 1          Games at Rugby (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 4:05 PM)

Friday          Jan. 2          Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Jan. 3          Games vs Bottineau (B,A)(1:00 PM) Senior Day

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan. 29        Game at Park River (JH)(5:00 PM)(Leave at 3:05 PM)

Tuesday      Jan. 30        Practice       5:15 PM to 6:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Jan. 31        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Feb. 1          JH Tournament in Langdon (TBD)

Friday          Feb. 2          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Saturday     Feb. 3          JH Tournament in Langdon (TBD)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan. 29        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Jan. 30        Games vs Dunseith (B,A)(6:00 PM)

Wednesday  Jan. 31        Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Feb. 1          Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Feb. 2          Games at Rolette (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Saturday     Feb. 3          Games vs Harvey Wells Cty (B,A)(6:00 PM)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan. 29        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Jan. 30        Games vs Dunseith (JH,JH)(4:00 PM)

Wednesday  Jan. 31        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Feb. 1          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Feb. 2          Game at Rolette (JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Feb. 2          JH team not playing Practice 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Feb. 3          Game vs Harvey Wells Cty (JH)(4:30 PM)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

James Greenlee (JH BBB)                         368-9230

Subject to Change

Day #101 @ NS 1.25.2018

Thursday January 25, 2018                                                                                             Day #101 (B)

-Speech in Langdon on Saturday, the bus will leave at 6:45 AM

-GBB versus DVE today in Starkweather.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.  This will also be parent’s night.

-BBB at Langdon tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey tomorrow at Fargo South at 7:30 PM.

-GBB at Park River on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 5:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:05 PM.

-BBB versus Dunseith on Tuesday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Tomorrow at 12:30 there will be an all school Badminton Tournament in the gym. Winners of each Physical Education class will compete to be the school champion. All are invited to attend.

Lunch Menu – Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, and Green Beans

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays – 

Day #100 @ NS 1.24.2018

Wednesday January 24, 2018                                                                                                      Day #100 (A)

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.   This is a required practice if you are unable to make it contact Mrs. Jacksen.  First speech meet of the year is on Saturday in Langdon, the bus will leave at 6:45 AM.

-Teacher meeting today at 3:30 PM in band room.

-GBB versus DVE tomorrow in Starkweather.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.  This will also be parent’s night.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win last night.  DLC Hockey on Friday at Fargo South at 7:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Taco Grinders, French Fries, and Ice Cream (Junior Class Menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Burritos

Birthdays – 

Day #99 @ NS 1.23.2018

Tuesday January 23, 2018                                                                                                 Day #99 (B)

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.   This is a required practice if you are unable to make it contact Mrs. Jacksen.  First speech meet of the year is on Saturday in Langdon, the bus will leave at 6:45 AM.

-Please complete Collective Goods orders by 11:30 AM today.

-BBB vs Rolla today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey today vs West Fargo.

-Teacher meeting tomorrow at 3:30 PM in band room.

-GBB versus DVE on Thursday in Starkweather.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.  This will also be parent’s night.

-BBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Quesadilla, MexiRice, Corn, and Refried Beans

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast and Sausage

Birthdays –  Madilyn Wilke

Day #98 @ NS 1.22.2018

Monday January 22, 2018                                                                                                  Day #98 (A)

-Congratulations to the B-Squad BBB team for their win on Saturday.  They will play tonight at 6:30 PM in St. John against Rolla.  The bus will leave at 4:30 PM.

-Speech practice today and Wednesday at 3:30 PM.   These are required practices if you are unable to make it contact Mrs. Jacksen.  First speech meet of the year is on Saturday in Langdon.

-Please complete Collective Goods orders by 11:30 AM tomorrow.

-BBB vs Rolla on Tuesday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey on Tuesday vs West Fargo.

-Teacher meeting on Wednesday at 3:30 PM in band room.

-Congratulations to the GBB team for their wins on Friday.  Congratulations to Stephanie Miller for going over the 1500 point mark on Friday.  GBB versus DVE on Thursday in Starkweather.  Currently there will be a JH game, 2 quarters of C-Squad, B, and A starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be parent’s night.

-BBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 11th, 10th, 9th, and 12th.

Lunch Menu – Mostaccioli Hot Dish and Broccoli Blend

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs and Toast

Birthdays – 

Day #97 @ NS 1.19.2018

Friday January 19, 2018                                                                                                    Day #97 (B)

-GBB at Rolette today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo today.

-GBB at LaMoure tomorrow with two games (B,A) starting at 3:00 PM, the bus will leave at 9:00 AM.

-BBB B-Squad tournament in St. John tomorrow.  NS will play 11:00 AM versus Dunseith, the bus will leave at 9:00 AM.  Continues on Monday.

-BBB vs Rolla on Tuesday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey on Tuesday vs West Fargo.

Lunch Menu – Potato Soup and Sandwiches

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –  Tegan Colton and Mrs. Olsen (Today); Taylor Casey (Tomorrow); and Colton Walters (Sunday)

Weekly Activities Schedule (January 22-28)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

January 22-28

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan. 22        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Jan. 23        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Wednesday  Jan. 24        Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Jan. 25        Games vs DVE (C (2 quarters, B,A)(5:00 PM)(Starkweather)(Parents Night)

Friday          Jan. 26        Practice       3:30 PM to 4:30 PM (Gym)

Sunday        Jan. 28        Open Gym   6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan. 22        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Jan. 23        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Jan. 24        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Jan. 25        Game vs DVE (4:00 PM)(JH)(Starkweather)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Friday          Jan. 26        Practice       4:30 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan. 22        Practice       5:30 PM to 6:30 PM (Gym)(B-Squad in St. John)

Tuesday      Jan. 23        Games vs Rolla (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Wednesday  Jan. 24        Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Jan. 25        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Jan. 26        Games at Langdon (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan. 22        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Tuesday      Jan. 23        Games vs Rolla (JH,JH)(4:00 PM)

Wednesday  Jan. 24        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Jan. 25        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Jan. 26        Game vs Langdon (JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)             740-2903

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

James Greenlee (JH BBB)                         368-9230

Subject to Change

Day #96 @ NS 1.18.2018

Thursday January 18, 2018                                                                                               Day #96 (A)

-Honor Society meeting today during Bearcat period in room 102.

-BBB at New Rockford today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going, with one leaving at 2:20 PM and the other at 2:45 PM.

-GBB at Rolette tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo tomorrow.

-GBB at LaMoure on Saturday with two games (B,A) starting at 3:00 PM, the bus will leave at 9:00 AM.

-BBB B-Squad tournament in St. John on Saturday.  NS will play 11:00 AM versus Dunseith, the bus will leave at 9:00 AM.

Lunch Menu – Cheesy Chicken and Rice Hot Dish, Peas, and Garlic Toast

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –  Miss Alto