Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #19 @ NS 9.14.2018

Friday September 14, 2018                                                                                             Day #19 (A)

-Pee Wee Jamboree here tomorrow.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window. .

-Next week is Homecoming Week.  There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by noon today.  Here is the list of activities:

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

JHFB at St. John (4:30 PM)

Dodgeball Tournament (6:30 PM Elementary)(7:00 PM JH/HS)

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

VB at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM) and Devils Lake (JH,JH)(4:30 PM)

PWGBB vs Rolla (4:30 PM)

K-6 Lyceum (1:30 PM)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Float Decoration (2:00 PM)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

VB at Rolla (JH,C,B,A)(4:00 PM)

PWGBB vs Langdon in Starkweather (4:30 PM)

PWFB vs New Rockford (5:00 PM)

Friday:                       Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade (2:45 PM)

FB vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(SENIOR NIGHT)

Homecoming Dance (After FB game to 11:45 PM)

Saturday:       Varsity VB Tourney in Devils Lake

JV VB Tourney in Langdon

PWGBB Jamboree in Rolla

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen. There will be an open house and registration night September 18th from 6:00-8:00 at the studio.

-FB players have the locker room cleaned out by the end of the day.

-Eligibility Check is next Friday.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Burgers, Baked Beans, French Fries, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, and Smoothies

Birthdays – Tenley Beck (Sunday)

Weekly Activities (Sept 17-23)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

Sept 17-23

North Star High School Football

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Tuesday      Sept 18       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 20       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Sept 21       Game vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(Senior Night and Homecoming)

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Sept 17       Game at St. John (4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Tuesday      Sept 18       No Practice

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 20       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Sept 21       No Practice

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 18       Matches at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM)(Leave at 3:15 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Sept 20       Matches at Rolla (C,B,A)(4:45 PM)(Leave at 2:30 PM)

Friday          Sept 21       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Sept 22       Varsity at DL Tournament (vs Grafton at SC 8:30 AM)(Leave at 7:20 AM)

JV at Langdon Tournament (TBD)

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Sept 18       Matches at Devils Lake (Sweetwater)(JH,JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:15 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Sept 20       Match at Rolla (JH)(4:00 PM)(Leave at 2:30 PM)

Friday          Sept 21       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Pee Wee Girls Basketball

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       5:30 PM to 6:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 18       Games vs Rolla (4:30 PM)(Gym)

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:15 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Sept 20       Games vs Langdon (in Starkweather)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:40 PM)

Friday          Sept 21       Practice       5:30 PM to 6:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Sept 22       Rolla Jamboree (TBD)

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWGBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #18 @ NS 9.13.2018

Thursday September 13, 2018                                                                                                    Day #18 (B)

-VB at Minnewaukan today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FB at Dunseith today at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:45 PM.

-Student Council meeting tomorrow morning at 8:15 AM.

-Pee Wee Jamboree here on Saturday.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

-Next week is Homecoming Week.  There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by Friday noon.  Here is the list of activities:

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

JHFB at St. John (4:30 PM)

Dodgeball Tournament (6:30 PM Elementary)(7:00 PM JH/HS)

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

VB at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM) and Devils Lake (JH,JH)(4:30 PM)

PWGBB vs Rolla (4:30 PM)

K-6 Lyceum (1:30 PM)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Float Decoration (2:00 PM)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

VB at Rolla (JH,C,B,A)(4:00 PM)

PWGBB vs Langdon in Starkweather (4:30 PM)

PWFB vs New Rockford (5:00 PM)

Friday:                       Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade (2:45 PM)

FB vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(SENIOR NIGHT)

Homecoming Dance (After FB game to 11:45 PM)

Saturday:       Varsity VB Tourney in Devils Lake

JV VB Tourney in Langdon

PWGBB Jamboree in Rolla

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen.

Lunch Menu – Mostaccioli Hot Dish, Broccoli Blend, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, and Smoothies

Birthdays –

Day #17 @ NS 9.12.2018

Wednesday September 12, 2018                                                                                                 Day #17 (A)

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB at Minnewaukan tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FB at Dunseith tomorrow at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-Pee Wee Jamboree here on Saturday.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

-Next week is Homecoming Wee.  There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by Friday noon.  Here is the list of activities:

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

JHFB at St. John (4:30 PM)

Dodgeball Tournament

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

VB at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM) and Devils Lake (JH,JH)(4:30 PM)

PWGBB vs Rolla (4:30 PM)

K-6 Lyceum (1:30 PM)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Float Decoration (2:00 PM)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

VB at Rolla (JH,C,B,A)(4:00 PM)

PWGBB vs Langdon in Starkweather (4:30 PM)

PWFB vs New Rockford (5:00 PM)

Friday:                       Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade (2:45 PM)

FB vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(SENIOR NIGHT)

Homecoming Dance (After FB game to 11:45 PM)

Saturday:       Varsity VB Tourney in Devils Lake

JV VB Tourney in Langdon

PWGBB Jamboree in Rolla

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen.

Lunch Menu – Cheese Pizza, Corn, Jell-O, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #16 @ NS 9.11.2018

Tuesday September 11, 2018                                                                                                      Day #16 (B)

-VB versus Our Redeemers today with three matches (C,B,A) starting at 5:00 PM.

-PWFB in Belcourt today and the start time has been moved from 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM.

-FCCLA District Planning Meeting tomorrow.  They will leave at 7:15 AM.

-VB at Minnewaukan on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FB at Dunseith on Thursday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams for their wins yesterday.  Pee Wee Jamboree here on Saturday.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

-FCCLA dues and forms are due today.  If you forgot to bring them today, talk to Miss Alto during Bearcat Period.

-Next week is Homecoming Week and we will have a list of activities towards the end of this week. There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by Friday noon.

Lunch Menu – Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Mr. Vote

Day #15 @ NS 9.10.2018

Monday September 10, 2018                                                                                                      Day #15 (A)

-JHFB versus Four Winds today at 4:30 PM.

-PWGBB will play in Rolette, two games, today at 4:30 PM.  They will leave at 3:25 PM.  Teachers please excuse the players at 3:15 PM.

-Congratulations to the JV VB team for their wins at the Langdon Tournament on Saturday.  VB versus Our Redeemers tomorrow with three matches (C,B,A) starting at 5:00 PM.

-PWFB in Belcourt tomorrow and the start time has been moved from 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM.

-FCCLA District Planning Meeting on Wednesday.  They will leave at 7:15 AM.

-VB at Minnewaukan on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FB at Dunseith on Thursday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-Pee Wee Jamboree here on Saturday.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 9th, and 10th.

-Next week is Homecoming Week and we will have a list of activities towards the end of this week.

Lunch Menu – Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Hunter Vote

Day #14 @ NS 9.7.2018

Friday September 7, 2018                                                                                               Day #14 (B)

-FB tonight versus North Prairie at 7:00 PM.

-JV VB tournament in Langdon tomorrow.  This is a switch from Edmore.  North Star plays at 9:00 AM versus Langdon, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-JHFB versus Four Winds on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-SADD meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB team for their win yesterday.  They will play in Rolette, two games, on Monday at 4:30 PM.  They will leave at 3:25 PM.  Teachers please excuse the players at 3:15 PM.

-VB versus Our Redeemers on Tuesday with three matches (C,B,A) starting at 5:00 PM.

-PWFB in Belcourt on Tuesday and the start time has been moved from 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM.

-List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburger Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fresh Fruit, and Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, and Milk

Birthdays – Annabelle Staus

Weekly Activities (Sept 10-16)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

Sept 10-16

North Star High School Football

Monday       Sept 10       Practice       6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Tuesday      Sept 11       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Sept 12       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 13       Game at Dunseith (7:00 PM)(Leave at 4:00 PM)

Friday          Sept 14       No Practice

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Sept 10       Game vs Four Winds (4:30 PM)

Tuesday      Sept 11       Practice        4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Sept 12       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 13       No Practice

Friday          Sept 14       No Practice

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Sept 10       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 11       Matches vs Our Redeemers (C,B,A)(5:00 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 12       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Sept 13       Matches at Minnewaukan (C,B,A)(5:00 PM)(Leave at 2:40 PM)

Friday          Sept 14       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Sept 10       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Sept 11       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Sept 12       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Sept 13       Match at Minnewaukan (JH)(4:00 PM)(Leave at 2:40 PM)

Friday          Sept 14       No Practice

Pee Wee Girls Basketball

Monday       Sept 10       Games at Rolette (4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:25 PM)

Tuesday      Sept 11       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Wednesday  Sept 12       No Practice

Thursday     Sept 13       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Sept 14       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Saturday     Sept 15       Jamboree in Cando (Gym and Armory) (8:00 AM to 1:00 PM)

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWGBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #13 @ NS 9.6.2018

Thursday September 6, 2018                                                                                                      Day #13 (A)

-PWGBB in Leeds today at 4:30 PM with one game.  They will leave at 3:40 PM.

-FB tomorrow night versus North Prairie at 7:00 PM.

-Honor Society Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 102.

-JV VB tournament in Langdon on Saturday.  This is a switch from Edmore.  North Star plays at 9:00 AM versus Langdon, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-Golf teams will have concessions for Friday night.  If you are planning on being in golf this spring talk to Chad about helping on Friday night.

-PWGBB tournament here on Saturday September 15th.  FCCLA will oversee concessions and the North Star Scholarship Group is in charge of everything else.  We need ticket takers, clock keepers, and referees.  If you can volunteer let Mr. Hagler know.  Mr. Hagler will be coming around either today or tomorrow asking students which area they can help in.  Reminder the money from the tournament is for scholarships for NS graduating seniors.

Lunch Menu – Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #12 @ NS 9.5.2018

Wednesday September 5, 2018                                                                                                   Day #12 (B)

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-PWGBB in Leeds tomorrow at 4:30 PM with one game.  They will leave at 3:40 PM.

-FB on Friday night versus North Prairie at 7:00 PM.

-Honor Society Meeting on Friday at 8:00 AM in room 102.

-JV VB tournament in Langdon on Saturday.  This is a switch from Edmore.  North Star plays at 9:00 AM versus Langdon, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-Golf teams will have concessions for Friday night.  If you are planning on being in golf this spring talk to Chad about helping on Friday night.

-PWGBB tournament here on Saturday September 15th.  FCCLA will oversee concessions and the North Star Scholarship Group is in charge of everything else.  We need ticket takers, clock keepers, and referees.  If you can volunteer let Mr. Hagler know.  Mr. Hagler will be coming around either today or tomorrow asking students which area they can help in.  Reminder the money from the tournament is for scholarships for NS graduating seniors.

Lunch Menu – Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets, Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, and Milk

Birthdays – Madeleine Rodriquez and Mrs. Rabe