Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #95 @ NS 1.17.2019

Thursday January 17, 2019                                                                                            Day #95 (B)

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne tonight with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo Sheyenne tomorrow at 7:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.  B-squad tournament will conclude on Monday.

-No Speech practice tomorrow.  There will be Speech practice on Monday and Wednesday next week at 3:30 PM.

-No School on Monday.  Transportation for the in-service will leave at 7:30 AM.

-GBB at Cavalier on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-BBB at Rolla on Tuesday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:50 PM.

Lunch Menu – Lasagna, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Mrs. Reemtsma

Day #94 @ NS 1.16.2019

Wednesday January 16, 2019                                                                                                     Day #94 (A)

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Extreme cold weather moving in.  If you ride a bus make sure you have a hat, gloves, and preferably boots.  If you drive to school, make sure you have the same items, along with a winter survival kit, and at least a half tank of gas.

Lunch Menu – Pizza, Corn, Pudding, and Fruit  (Mrs Svir’s 1st grade class)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Sylas Held and Brody Svir

Day #93 @ NS 1.15.2019

Tuesday January 15, 2019                                                                                              Day #93 (B)

-GBB at St. John today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey will play Grafton tonight at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Extreme cold weather moving in later this week.  If you ride a bus make sure you have a hat, gloves, and preferably boots.  If you drive to school, make sure you have the same items, along with a winter survival kit, and at least a half tank of gas.

Lunch Menu – Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown, Braxton Slaubaugh, and Mr. Haugen

Day #92 @ NS 1.14.2019

Monday January 14, 2019                                                                                               Day #92 (A)

-Today is the start of the 2nd semester.

-Junior Parent Meeting today at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-BBB vs Park River today with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

-GBB at St. John tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their wins on Friday and Saturday.  DLC Hockey will play Grafton tomorrow at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice on Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Egg Rolls, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown and Braxton Slaubaugh

Day #91 @ NS 1.11.2019

Friday January 11, 2019                                                                                                 Day #91 (B)

-Today is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck today at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan tomorrow at 4:30 PM.

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.  If you cannot make it, you are to contact Mrs. Jacksen.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-BBB vs Park River on Monday with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburger Soup, Sandwiches, Crackers, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Carson Snavely

Weekly Activities Schedule (January 14-20)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

January 14-20

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:20 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Games at St. John (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Jan 17         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Friday          Jan 18         Games vs Rolette (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Sunday        Jan 20         Open Gym   6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Game at St. John (JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Jan 17         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Jan 18         Game vs Rolette (JH+1 Quarter)(4:30 PM)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Games vs Park River (B,A)(6:00 PM)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Jan 17         Games vs New Rockford (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Friday          Jan 18         Practice       3:45 PM to 5:15 PM (Armory)

Saturday     Jan 19         B-Squad Tourney in St. John (B)(11:00 AM)(Leave at 9:15 AM)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:00 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Jan 17         Games vs New Rockford (JH,JH)(4:00 PM)

Friday          Jan 18         No Practice

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

Subject to Change

 

 

 

 

Day #90 @ NS 1.10.2019

Thursday January 10, 2019                                                                                            Day #90 (A)

-BBB at Rugby today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going today.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Tomorrow is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck tomorrow at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-BBB vs Park River on Monday with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Dirt Pudding, and Fruit  (8th Grade Menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #89 @ NS 1.9.2019

Wednesday January 9, 2019                                                                                                       Day #89 (B)

-Elementary Teacher’s meeting today at 3:30 PM.

-Speech Practice today at 3:30 PM.  Participation fee is due today.

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-BBB at Rugby tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going tomorrow.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-Youth Choir tonight at the Sacred Heart Church at 6:20 PM.

Lunch Menu – Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Maria Hermanson

 

Day #88 @ NS 1.8.2019

Tuesday January 8, 2019                                                                                                Day #88 (A)

-Congratulations to the B-Squad Girls for their win last night.  GBB today versus Dunseith.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-HS Teacher’s meeting tomorrow morning at 8:00 AM and Elementary Teacher’s meeting tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Speech Practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.  Participation fee is due tomorrow.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-BBB at Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going on Thursday.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Sloppy Joe Sandwiches, Potato Wedges, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Elijah Plemel

Day #87 @ NS 1.7.2019

Monday January 7, 2019                                                                                                 Day #87 (B)

-Welcome back!

-Girls B-Squad tournament concludes today.  North Star will play at 5:00 PM today in Rolla.  That bus will leave at 3:30 PM, if weather has not improved that time may be moved up.

-GBB tomorrow versus Dunseith.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-HS Teacher’s meeting Wednesday morning at 8:00 AM and Elementary Teacher’s meeting Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Congratulations to the BBB team for placing 5th in the Ramsey County Tournament.  BBB at Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going on Thursday.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-The Art Center will be offering Dakota Doodling for junior high and high school students on January 9 from 4:00 to 5:30 p.m. This is doodling on photographs. The cost is $12. Please pre-register with Mrs. Reiser by January 7.

-Lunch dismissal for the week. First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fruit, Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Sofia Johnson, Shaunna Schroeder, Addy Kvilvang