Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #169 @ NS 5.4.2018

Friday May 4, 2018                                                                                              Day #169 (B)

-State music contest is in Bismarck tomorrow.  The participants will leave today at the end of 5th hour.

-The Just for Kix dancers will have their spring recital in the gym on Sunday at 4:00 PM.  The gym is closed on Sunday beginning at 1:00 PM.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Varsity track meet in Devils Lake on Monday at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 3:00 PM, please excuse participants at 2:40 PM.

-Congratulations to the boys’ golf team for their scores yesterday.  Drew was low with a 91.  Boys’ golf meet on Monday in Larimore at noon.  They will leave at 9:45 AM, please excuse participants at 9:25 AM.

-Congratulations to the baseball team for their win yesterday.  They will play on Monday at 4:15 PM versus Northern Lights.  Please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-The elementary concert will be on Tuesday at 7:00 PM in the gym.

-Congratulations to the girls’ golf team for placing third at yesterday’s meet.  Sydney was low score and she placed 6th.  Girls’ golf meet in Park River on Tuesday at 12:00 PM, they will leave at 9:30 AM, please excuse participants at 9:10 AM.

-JH track meet in Langdon on Tuesday at 4:00 PM.  They will leave at 2:30 PM, please excuse participants at 2:10 PM.

-Elementary students at recess please stay away from the bike racks.

-There were 39 tallies from yesterday.

-Track results from yesterday:

1st – Danielle LJ and 200, Bernadette 1600 and 800, Garrett 400, Medley Relay Gracie, Lindsey, Danielle Bernadette

2nd – Danielle 100

3rd – Owen 400, Bernadette 200H, Gracie 200, Mary 400, Olivia HJ

4th – Mary 300H, Garrett 110H, Medley Relay Grant, Isaiah, Owen, Garrett

5th- Jacob Shot Put, Gracie LJ and 100, Mary 3200, Destiny Discus, Cole 400

6th – Cole 100, Macie 400, Jacob Discus, Destiny Short Put

7th – Isaiah 110H, Angelique 400, Olivia LJ, Grant Discus, Isaac Shot Put and Javelin, Kaylen 100H

8th – Kaylen 100, McKenley 100H, 4×100 Macie Addison McKenley Angelique

Lunch Menu – Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, and Biscuits

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Yogurt, and Smoothies

Birthdays – The Big Mac (50 years old); Elle Nicholas (Tomorrow); Rachel Hoover and Jessica Bertsch (Sunday)

Weekly Activities Schedule (May 7-12)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

North Star JH/HS Track Schedule

Monday       May 7          Varsity Track at Devils Lake (4:00 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Tuesday      May 8          JH Track at Langdon (4:00 PM)(Leave at 2:30 PM)

Wednesday  May 9          Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM

Thursday     May 10        Varsity Track at Rugby (3:30 PM)(Leave at 2:15 PM)

Friday           May 11        JH Track at St. John (3:30 PM)(Leave at 2:00 PM)

North Star HS Baseball Schedule

Monday       May 7          Baseball vs Rolette (4:15 PM)

Tuesday      May 8          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

Wednesday  May 9          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

Thursday     May 10        Baseball vs Rugby (4:15 PM)

Friday          May 11        No Practice

North Star Girls Golf Schedule

Monday       May 7          Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Tuesday      May 8           Meet at Park River (12:00 PM)(Leave at 9:30 AM)

Wednesday  May 9           Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Thursday     May 10        Meet at Langdon (10:00 AM)(Leave at 8:00 AM)

Friday          May 11        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

North Star Boys Golf Schedule

Monday       May 7          Meet at Larimore (12:00 PM)(Leave at 9:45 AM)

Tuesday      May 8           Practice       4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Wednesday  May 9           Practice       4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Thursday     May 10        Meet at Cavalier (12:00 PM)(Leave at 9:45 AM)

Friday          May 11        Practice        4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Subject to change!!!!!

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                                             968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Nancy Reiser/Hannah Alto/Jim Greenlee (Track)      303-0497/303-0111/368-9230

Jesse Vote (Baseball)                                                   740-2903

Barry Heisler (Boys Golf)                                             303-0351

Chad Staus (Girls Golf)                                                 238-4186  

Day #168 @ NS 5.3.2018

Thursday May 3, 2018                                                                                                     Day #168 (A)

-Boys’ golf at Langdon today at 11:00 AM, they will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Girls’ golf meet today in GF at 10:00 AM, they will leave before school starts.

-JH and Varsity track meet in St. John today at 2:30 PM, they will leave at 1:00 PM.

-Baseball game in Bottineau today at 4:15 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM.

-North Star Scholarship meeting tomorrow morning at 7:30 AM in the library.

-State music contest is in Bismarck on Saturday.  The participants will leave tomorrow at the end of 5th hour.

-The Just for Kix dancers will have their spring recital in the gym on Sunday at 4:00 PM.  The gym is closed on Sunday beginning at 1:00 PM.

-There were 43 tallies from yesterday.

Lunch Menu – Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Green Beans, and Biscuits

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Yogurt, and Smoothies

Birthdays – Stephanie Miller

Day #167 @ NS 5.2.2018

Wednesday May 2, 2018                                                                                                  Day #167 (B)

-GBB meeting for girls in grades 8-12 today at 3:30 PM in room 109.

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Boys’ golf at Langdon tomorrow at 11:00 AM, they will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Girls’ golf meet tomorrow in GF at 10:00 AM, they will leave before school starts.

-JH and Varsity track meet in St. John tomorrow at 2:30 PM, they will leave at 1:00 PM.

-Baseball game in Bottineau tomorrow at 4:15 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM.

-North Star Scholarship meeting on Friday morning at 7:30 AM in the library.

-State music contest is in Bismarck on Saturday.  The participants will leave on Friday at the end of 5th hour.

-The Just for Kix dancers will have their spring recital in the gym on Sunday at 4:00 PM.  The gym is closed on Sunday beginning at 1:00 PM.

-There were 54 tallies from yesterday.

-Track results from yesterday’s meet:  Olivia 5th in the High Jump and Alaiyah in 100.  Alaiyah 8th in the 200.  (27 teams)

Lunch Menu – Beef Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips, and Salsa

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs with Toast, Fruit, and Juice

Birthdays –

May Breakfast Menu

MAY BREAKFAST 2018

May 1 

Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit

May 2

Waffles, Sausage, Fruit, Juice

May 3

Boiled Eggs with Toast, Fruit, Juice

May 4

Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

May 7

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, Fruit

Yogurt or Smoothie

May 8

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit

May 9

French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit

May 10

Scrambled Eggs, Toast, Fruit, Juice

May 11

Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

May 14

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, Fruit

Yogurt or Smoothie

May 15

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit

May 16

Pancakes, Sausage, Fruit, Juice

May 17

Oatmeal with Blueberries, Toast, Fruit, Juice

May 18

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, Fruit

May 21

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, Fruit

May 22

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, Fruit

May 23

Last day of school

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May Lunch Menu

MAY LUNCH 2018

May 1 

Chicken Pasta Supreme, Carrots

May 2

Beef Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips and Salsa

May 3

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns

May 4

Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Biscuits

May 7

Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits

May 8

Chinese Chicken, Stir Fry Veggies, Fried Rice, Fortune Cookies

May 9

Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Buns

May 10

Lasagna Hot Dish, Broccoli Blend

May 11

Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges

May 14

Mostaccioli Hot Dish, Peas

May 15

Macaroni and Cheese, Chicken, Green Beans

May 16

Cooks Choice

May 17

Cooks Choice

May 18

Baked Potato Bar, Biscuits

May 21

Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Corn, Breadsticks

May 22

Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, French Fries

May 23

Sack Lunches

Last day of school

Day #166 @ NS 5.1.2018

Tuesday May 1, 2018                                                                                                       Day #166 (A)

-K thru 6 lyceum today at 10:30 AM in the gym.

-Varsity Track meet in Rugby today at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:15 PM, please excuse at 1:55 PM.

-Senior banquet is tonight at 6:30 PM in the lunchroom.

-HS staff meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM.

-GBB meeting for girls in grades 8-12 tomorrow at 3:30 PM in room 109.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Congratulations to the Boys’ golf team for placing 5th yesterday at the GF meet.  Drew and Austin were low scores with a 91.  Boys’ golf at Langdon on Thursday at 11:00 AM, they will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Congratulations to the Girls’ golf team for placing 4th yesterday at the Grafton meet.  Sydney was low score and placed 8th.  Girls’ golf meet on Thursday in GF at 10:00 AM, they will leave before school starts.

-JH and Varsity track meet in St. John on Thursday at 2:30 PM, they will leave at 1:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the baseball team for their win yesterday.  Baseball game in Bottineau on Thursday at 4:15 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM.

-North Star Scholarship meeting on Friday morning at 7:30 AM in the library.

-State music contest is in Bismarck on Saturday.  The participants will leave on Friday at the end of 5th hour.

-The Just for Kix dancers will have their spring recital in the gym on Sunday at 4:30 PM.  The gym is closed on Sunday beginning at 1:00 PM.

-There were 67 tallies from yesterday.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Pasta Supreme and Carrots

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Fruit, and Juice

Birthdays – Kyler Smith

Day #165 @ NS 4.30.2018

Monday April 30, 2018                                                                                                    Day #165 (B)

-Congratulations to the baseball team for their wins on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.  Baseball today versus Harvey at 4:15 PM, please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the boys’ golf team for their efforts on Thursday.  Boys golf at GF today and they have already left.

-Congratulations to the girls’ golf team for placing fourth last Thursday.  Girls’ Golf in Grafton today, they will leave at 9:30 AM.

-Speech Recital tonight at 7:00 PM in the band room.

-K thru 6 lyceum tomorrow at 10:30 AM in the gym.

-Honor Society meeting tomorrow at 8:15 AM in room 102.

-Varsity Track meet in Rugby tomorrow at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:15 PM, please excuse at 1:55 PM.

-Senior banquet is tomorrow night at 6:30 PM in the lunchroom.

-HS staff meeting on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-GBB meeting for girls in grades 8-11 on Wednesday at 3:30 PM in room 109.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Boys’ golf at Langdon on Thursday at 11:00 AM, they will leave at 9:15 AM.

-JH and Varsity track meet in St. John on Thursday at 2:30 PM, they will leave at 1:00 PM.

-Baseball game in Bottineau on Thursday at 4:15 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM.

-North Star Scholarship meeting on Friday morning at 7:30 AM in the library.

-State music contest is in Bismarck on Saturday.  The participants will leave on Friday at the end of 5th hour.

-The Just for Kix dancers will have their spring recital in the gym on Sunday at 4:30 PM.  The gym is closed on Sunday beginning at 1:00 PM.

-There were 48 tallies from Thursday.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 11th, 10th, 12th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti with meat sauce, Corn, and Breadsticks

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –

Birthdays –

JH Track Results from Rugby

2nd -Danielle LJ, Destiny Shot Put and Discus, 4×100 Owen, Grant, Isaiah, and Garrett and Bernadette, Allie, Gracie, and Danielle

3rd – Danielle 200, Bernadette 400 and 1600

4th – 400 Garrett and Danielle

5th – Dacotah Shot Put, 4×100 Macie, Addison, McKenley, and Angelique

6th – Garrett 110H, Gracie 100 and HJ

7th  – Owen 400, Gracie LJ

8th – Bernadette 100H

JH/Varsity Track Results from Langdon

1st – Gracie 100, Danielle 200, Bernadette 400 and 800, Mary 3200

2nd – Danielle 400 and LJ, Garrett 110H, Bernadette 200H, Alaiyah 200, 4×200 Owen, Grant, Isaiah, and Garrett and Mary, Kaylen, Olivia, and Alaiyah

3rd – Garrett, Mary, and Cole 400, Mary 300H, Gracie HJ, 4×100 Macie, Addison, Dacotah, and McKenley, 4×200 Bernadette, Allie, Gracie, and Danielle

4th – Isaiah 110H, Alaiyah and Cole 100, Olivia HJ and LJ

5th – Gracie LJ, McKenley 100H, Cole 200

6th – Owen 800, Ava Shot Put, Dacotah 100H, Kaylen 100 and 100H

7th – Owen 400, Olivia 100

8th – Macie and Isaiah 400

Weekly Activities Schedule (April 30-May 5)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

North Star JH/HS Track Schedule

Monday       April 30       Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM

Tuesday      May 1          Varsity Track at Rugby (3:30 PM)(Leave at 2:15 PM)

Wednesday  May 2          Practice (Pictures at 3:35 PM)    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Thursday     May 3          JH/V Track at St. John (2:30 PM)(Leave at 1:00 PM)

Friday           May 4          No Practice

North Star HS Baseball Schedule

Monday       April 30       Game vs Harvey WC (4:15 PM)

Tuesday      May 1          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

Wednesday  May 2          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

Thursday     May 3          Games at Bottineau (4:15 PM)(Leave at 2:00 PM)

Friday          May 4          No Practice

North Star Girls Golf Schedule

Monday       April 30       Meet at Grafton (12:00 PM)(Leave at 9:30 AM)

Tuesday      May 1           Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (Golf Course)

Wednesday  May 2           Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (Golf Course)

Thursday     May 3           Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (Golf Course)

Friday          May 4           No Practice

North Star Boys Golf Schedule

Monday       April 30       Meet at Grand Forks (10:00 AM)(Leave at 7:15 AM)

Tuesday      May 1           Practice       4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Wednesday  May 2           Practice       4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Thursday     May 3           Meet at Langdon (11:00 AM)(Leave at 9:15 AM)

Friday          May 4          No Practice

State Music participants will leave at 1:46 PM on Friday for State Music in Bismarck.

Subject to change!!!!!

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                                             968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Nancy Reiser/Hannah Alto/Jim Greenlee (Track)      303-0497/303-0111/368-9230

Jesse Vote (Baseball)                                                   740-2903

Barry Heisler (Boys Golf)                                             303-0351

Chad Staus (Girls Golf)                                                 238-4186