Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #53 @ NS 11.5.2018

Monday November 5, 2018                                                                                             Day #53 (B)

-Thank you to all of those that volunteered to help with the PWBBB Jamboree, students and adults.

-Region VB will starts today.  North Star will play the third match of the day in Devils Lake against Four Winds-Minnewaukan. The bus will leave at 3:15 PM.

-School picture day is tomorrow and will start at 7:30 AM for children that are not in school.  Pre-School students whether they are in the morning or afternoon class will have their pictures taken during the school day.  Remember to bring your form with money tomorrow, if you do not order online.

-Congratulations to the PWBBB teams for their wins on Saturday.  PWBBB versus Rugby tomorrow at 4:30 PM.  Those games will be in the gym.

-Elementary teacher’s meeting on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-HS teacher’s meeting will be on Thursday at 8:00 AM.

-PWBBB on Thursday versus Leeds at 4:30 PM in the gym.  There will only be one game.

-The City Bus Route will start November 19th.  A form will be handed out today that needs to be returned before you are allowed to ride on the city bus.

-Honor Society is sponsoring a “Food Drive” that will run from tomorrow through November 15th.  Elementary students bring your donation to your classroom.  JH/HS students bring your items to the following places:  7th graders to Mr. Grande’s room; 8th graders to Mr. Vote’s room; Freshmen to Mrs. Bundermann’s room; Sophomores to Mr. Greenlee’s room; Juniors to Mrs. Olsen’s room; and Seniors to Mrs. Reiser’s room.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 10th, 11th, 9th.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, and Milk

Birthdays – JD DuPreez and Jax Vangen

November Breakfast Menu

NOVEMBER BREAKFAST 2018

Thursday November 1

Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday November 2

No School

Monday November 5

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday November 6

Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Milk

Wednesday November 7

French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday November 8

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Friday November 9

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday November 12

No School

Tuesday November 13

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Wednesday November 14

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday November 15

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday November 16

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday November 19

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday November 20

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday November 21

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday November 22

No School

Friday November 23

No School

Monday November 26

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday November 27

Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday November 28

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday November 29

Oatmeal, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday November 30

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

November Lunch Menu

NOVEMBER LUNCH 2018

Thursday November 1

Homemade Potato Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit, Veggie Cups

Friday November 2

No School

Monday November 5

Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fruit

Tuesday November 6

Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fruit

Wednesday November 7

Chicken Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips and Salsa, Fruit

Thursday November 8

Breakfast for Lunch, Fruit, Dirt Pudding  From the 7th Grade Class

Friday November 9

Tomato Soup, Toasted Cheese, Egg Salad or Tuna Sandwiches, Crackers, Fresh Fruit

Monday November 12

No School

Tuesday November 13

Burritos, Corn, Chips and Salsa, Fruit

Wednesday November 14

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fruit

Thursday November 15

Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Stuffing, Buns, Fruit

Friday November 16

Lasagna Hot Dish, Broccoli Blend, Garlic Toast, Fruit

Monday November19

Chicken Strips, Rice, Broccoli Blend, Fruit

Tuesday November 20

Chili Dogs, Potato Wedges, Fruit

Wednesday November 21

Chicken Souvlaki, Lemon Rice, Peas, Greek Salad, Pita Bread, Fruit

Thursday November 22

No School

Friday November 23

No School

Monday November26

Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Corn, Breadsticks, Fruit

Tuesday November 27

Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, French Fries, Fruit

Wednesday November 28

Taco In A Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Ice Cream, Fruit       from the freshman class

Thursday November 29

Chicken Enchilada Hot Dish, Peas Fruit

Friday November 30

Homestyle Knoephla Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit

Weekly Activities (November 5-11)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Nov 5          Region VB in DL (Leave at 3:15 PM)

Tuesday      Nov 6          Region VB in DL (Leave at 5:00 PM)

Wednesday  Nov 7          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Nov 8          Region VB in DL (Leave TBD)

Friday          Nov 9          TBD

Pee Wee Boys Basketball

Monday       Nov 5          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:15 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Nov 6          Games vs Rugby (4:30 PM)(Gym)

Wednesday  Nov 7          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Nov 8          Game vs Leeds (4:30 PM)(Gym)

Friday          Nov 9          No Practice

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWBBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #51 @ NS 11.1.2018

Thursday November 1, 2018                                                                                                       Day #51 (A)

-PT Conferences will be held today from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM, school will dismiss at 2:45 PM.

-No School tomorrow.

-PWBBB tournament on Saturday.

-Region VB will start on Monday.  North Star will play the third match of the day in Devils Lake against the winner of Four Winds-Minnewaukan and Lakota.  The bus will leave at 3:15 PM.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-School picture day is on Tuesday and will start at 7:30 AM for children that are not in school.  Pre-School students whether they are in the morning or afternoon class will have their pictures taken during the school day.  Remember to bring your form with money on Tuesday if you do not order online.

-PWBBB versus Rugby on Tuesday at 4:30 PM.  Those games will be in the gym.

-All Region and Honorable Mention FB players come to the lobby for a picture.

Lunch Menu – Potato Soup, Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit, and Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Elliana Thingvold (today); Drew Nicholas (Tomorrow); Cecilia Freund and Owen Spatola (Saturday); Garrett Westlind (Sunday)

Day #50 @ NS 10.31.2018

Wednesday October 31, 2018                                                                                                     Day #50 (B)

-Happy Halloween!

-The Concordia College Rep will be here today at 1:00 p.m. Seniors please sign up in Mrs. Reiser’s office if you would like to visit with her.

-FCCLA will meet tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.  Members must attend this meeting.

-PT Conferences will be held tomorrow (November 1st) from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM, school will dismiss at 2:45 PM that day.

-No School on Friday.

-The schedule for workers for the PWBBB Jamboree on November 3rd has been posted on the office window.  Please check the schedule for when you are scheduled to work and let Mr. Hagler know if that time does not work for you.

-Congratulations to Gavin Miller, Keaton Kvilvang, Jeremiah Hill, and Ian Knutson for being named to the Region 4 All Region FB Team. Also, congratulations to Hunter Borstad and Caleb Clay for being name Honorable Mention All-Region.

-Region VB will start on Monday.  North Star will play the third match of the day in Devils Lake against the winner of Four Winds-Minnewaukan and Lakota.  The bus will leave at 3:15 PM

-School Picture Day will be November 6th.  If you did not receive a form stop in the office and pick one up.

Lunch Menu – Witches Fingers and Brains, Teeth, and Eyeballs

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Miley Gysbers, Parker Plemel, and Mrs. Ramey

Day #49 @ NS 10.30.2018

Tuesday October 30, 2018                                                                                               Day #49 (A)

-Play practice at 4:30 PM today.

-GBB meetings today at 4:00 PM.  Girls in Grades 6-8 will meet in Mrs. Tohm’s room and girls 9-12 will meet in room 109.

-The Concordia College Rep will be here tomorrow at 1:00 p.m. Seniors please sign up in Mrs. Reiser’s office if you would like to visit with her.

-FCCLA will meet on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.  Members must attend this meeting.

-PT Conferences will be held Thursday (November 1st) from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM, school will dismiss at 2:45 PM that day.

-No School on Friday.

-The schedule for workers for the PWBBB Jamboree on November 3rd has been posted on the office window.  Please check the schedule for when you are scheduled to work and let Mr. Hagler know if that time does not work for you.

-School Picture Day will be November 6th.  If you did not receive a form stop in the office and pick one up.

Lunch Menu – Chinese Chicken, Rice or Fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Egg Rolls, Fortune Cookies, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Tombstones covered with Ghoul Drippings, Skeleton Bones, Witches, Brew, Goblin Mix, and Ghost Drohl

Birthdays – Blakley Hallaway

Day #48 @ NS 10.29.2018

Monday October 29, 2018                                                                                               Day #48 (B)

Congratulations to the Red Ribbon Winners:  Temperance Lunde, Genevieve Ahlberg, Tavin Knudson, Josh Lagein, and Sheriden Schroeder.  You can pick your prize up from Mrs. Reiser.

-VB versus Langdon today with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will be “Senior Night”.  This is also “Pink Night”, there will be a silent auction, and Miss Lagein’s class will be selling cards down by the lunchroom.

-Junior parent meeting after the VB matches tonight.

-PWBBB at St. John today starting at 4:30 PM.  They will leave at 3:10 PM, please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-Honor Society Meeting tomorrow morning at 8:15 AM.

-Play practice at 3:40 PM tomorrow.

-GBB meetings tomorrow at 4:00 PM.  Girls in Grades 6-8 will meet in Mrs. Tohm’s room and girls 9-12 will meet in room 109.

-The Concordia College Rep will be here on Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. Seniors please sign up in Mrs. Reiser’s office if you would like to visit with her.

-FCCLA will meet on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-PT Conferences will be held Thursday (November 1st) from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM, school will dismiss at 2:45 PM that day.

-No School on Friday.

-The schedule for workers for the PWBBB Jamboree on November 3rd has been posted on the office window.  Please check the schedule for when you are scheduled to work and let Mr. Hagler know if that time does not work for you.

-School Picture Day will be November 6th.  Information was handed out today to all students.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 9th, and 10th.

Lunch Menu – Tater Tot Hot Dish, Carrots, Biscuits, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Gianna Ahlberg

Day #47 @ NS 10.26.2018

Friday October 26, 2018                                                                                                  Day #47 (A)

-Congratulations to the VB for their wins last night at Rolette.

-VB versus Langdon on Monday with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will be “Senior Night”.

-There will be a Girls and Boys State Rep here today to visit with juniors at 2:00 PM.

-Today is the end of the first nine weeks, with report cards being handed out next week at PT Conferences.

-Junior parent meeting after the VB matches on Monday.

-PWBBB at St. John on Monday starting at 4:30 PM.  They will leave at 3:10 PM, please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-PT Conferences will be held next Thursday (November 1st) from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM, school will dismiss at 2:45 PM that day.

-We are celebrating Red Ribbon Week

Today is:         “Red’ E to live a Drug-Free Life”

-Yesterday’s trivia/question winners were Toby Thacker, Haley Klingenberg and Mya Rider  Please come to the office for your prize.

-Red Ribbon Trivia for 3-12 grade students: Red Ribbon Week is celebrated on what days every year?

-Question for K-2 grade students: Write or draw a picture of someone in our school that helps keep us safe.

(Please put your name and answer in the appropriate bucket in the office.)

-The Concordia College Rep will be here on Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. Seniors please sign up in Mrs. Reiser’s office if you would like to visit with her.

-The schedule for workers for the PWBBB Jamboree on November 3rd has been posted on the office window.  Please check the schedule for when you are scheduled to work and let Mr. Hagler know if that time does not work for you.

-School Picture Day has been rescheduled to November 6th.  More information to follow.

Lunch Menu – Homemade Chili, Cornbread, Fresh Fruit and Dessert

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Smoothies, Yogurt Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Zachary Jorde,  Mrs. Hadeem (Saturday), Leighton Martz (Sunday), and Mrs. Teubner (Sunday)