Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

February Breakfast Menu

FEBRUARY BREAKFAST 2019

Friday February 1

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday February 4

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday February 5

Cheese Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday February 6

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday February 7

Breakfast Wraps, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday February 8

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday February 11

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday February 12

Sausage Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday February 13

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday February 14

Oatmeal with Blueberries, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday February 15

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday February 18

No School

Tuesday February 19

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Wednesday February 20

French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday February 21

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday February 22

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday February 25

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday February 26

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday February 27

Pancakes, Sausage, Fruit, Juice, Milk

Thursday February 28

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

February Lunch Menu

FEBRUARY LUNCH 2019

Friday February 1

Mashed Potato Bowl, Breadsticks, Fruit, Veggie Cups, Ice Cream  From Miss Alto’s 1st Graders

Monday February 4

Chicken Strips, Rice Pilaf, Broccoli Blend, Fruit

Tuesday February 5

Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Fruit

Wednesday February 6

Hotdogs, French Fries, Ice Cream from Mrs. Haugen’s 2nd Grade

Thursday February 7

Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Stuffing, Fruit

Friday February 8

Chicken Burgers, Baked Beans, French Fries, Fruit

Monday February 11

Lasagna Hot Dish, Green Beans, Fruit

Tuesday February 12

Pepperoni Pizza, Corn, Ice Cream, Fruit  From Miss McTaggart’s 3rd Grade Class

Wednesday February 13

Beef Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips and Salsa, Fruit

Thursday February 14

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, Fruit

Friday February 15

Baked Potato Bar, Biscuits, Fruit

Monday February 18

No School

Tuesday February 19

Chicken Nuggets, Rice or Kooskoos, Broccoli Blend, Fruit

Wednesday February 20

 

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fruit

Thursday February 21

Meatballs Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Corn, Buns, Fruit, Veggie Cups

Friday February 22

Homemade Potato Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit

Monday February 25

Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Corn, Breadsticks, Fruit

Tuesday February 26

Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, French Fries, Fruit

Wednesday February 27

Chinese Chicken, Fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Fortune Cookies, Fruit

Thursday February 28

Swedish Meatballs, Noodles,  Carrots, Fruit

Day #109 @ NS 2.8.2019

Friday February 8, 2019                                                                                                 Day #109 (A)

-The GBB District Tournament starts here tomorrow.  The first game on Friday starts at 6:00 PM (St. John vs Rolla) and the second game starts at 7:30 PM (North Star vs Rolette-Wolford).  Season passes DO NOT WORK for tournament play.  Fans may use either door #1 or door #4.  Teams will use door #5.  There is no parking along the evergreens so buses my use that area to pull up and drop off their teams.  Also, no parking between the Music room and the lunchroom.  The District Tournament will continue Saturday with two games and on Monday with three games.  Monday we will dismiss at 2:30 PM.

-Rescheduled events:

Parent Teacher Conferences will be on February 26th from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Dismiss at 2:45 PM)

The days of school we missed will be made up on April 22nd (B day) and May 24th (A day).

-SADD Meeting will be on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Junior Parent meeting on Tuesday at 5:15 PM.

-Next week is FCCLA Week.  Here is a list of activities:

Monday:          Be Spirited Day (wear Bearcats Clothes)

Tuesday:          Be Confident Day (wear your favorite outfit)

Wednesday:    Be Prepared Day (stop by the FACS room to get a prepared kit)

Thursday:        Be A Friend Day (Thank You noted delivered) Notes are available Mon thru Wed

Friday:             Be You in Red Day (wear RED)

There will also be trivia all week long.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

Lunch Menu – Ravioli, Corn, Garlic Toast, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Cailynn DeLong and Mrs. Miller (Sunday)

Weekly Activities (Feb 11-17)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

February 11-17

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Feb 11         Girls District Tournament (TBD)

Tuesday      Feb 12         No Practice

Wednesday  Feb 13         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Feb 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Feb 15         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Sunday        Feb 17         Open Gym   6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

SEASON IS OVER

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Feb 11         Practice       2:45 PM to 4:15 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Feb 12         Games vs Des Lacs (B,A)(5:45 PM) SENIOR NIGHT

Wednesday  Feb 13         No Practice

Thursday     Feb 14         Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Friday           Feb 15         Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Feb 16         Games at Grafton (B,A)(1:00 PM)(Leave at 10:45 AM)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Feb 11         Practice       4:15 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Feb 12         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:15 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Feb 13         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Feb 14         JH Tourney in Munich (NS vs St. John)(5:00 PM)(Leave at 3:40 PM)

Friday          Feb 15         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Saturday     Feb 16         JH Tourney in Munich (TBD)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

Subject to Change

Day #108 @ NS 2.7.2019

Thursday February 7, 2019                                                                                            Day #108 (B)

-We are going to run 1st and 2nd periods this morning in the JH/HS.

-Congratulations to Garrett Howard for winning the Mathcounts competition yesterday and Grant Howard for placing 2nd.

-BBB at Dunseith today with two games (B,A) starting at 5:00 PM.  We are going to take bus 51 and the Yukon and will leave at 3:15 PM.

-DLC Hockey postponed for tonight.

-Please complete Collective Goods orders by 11:30 AM today.

-The GBB District Tournament starts here tomorrow.  The first game on Friday starts at 6:00 PM (St. John vs Rolla) and the second game starts at 7:30 PM (North Star vs Rolette-Wolford).  Season passes DO NOT WORK for tournament play.  Fans may use either door #1 or door #4.  Teams will use door #5.  There is no parking along the evergreens so buses my use that area to pull up and drop off their teams.  Also, no parking between the Music room and the lunchroom.  The District Tournament will continue Saturday with two games and on Monday with three games.  Monday we will dismiss at 2:30 PM.

-Rescheduled events:

Parent Teacher Conferences will be on February 26th from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Dismiss at 2:45 PM)

The days of school we missed will be made up on April 22nd (B day) and May 24th (A day).

Elementary PE tomorrow

-SADD Meeting will be on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Junior Parent meeting on Tuesday at 5:15 PM.

-Next week is FCCLA Week.  Here is a list of activities:

Monday:          Be Spirited Day (wear Bearcats Clothes)

Tuesday:          Be Confident Day (wear your favorite outfit)

Wednesday:    Be Prepared Day (stop by the FACS room to get a prepared kit)

Thursday:        Be A Friend Day (Thank You noted delivered) Notes are available Mon thru Wed

Friday:             Be You in Red Day (wear RED)

There will also be trivia all week long.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

Lunch Menu – Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Stuffing, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #107 @ NS 2.6.2019

Wednesday February 6, 2019                                                                                                     Day #107 (A)

-Mandatory Speech Practice today at 3:30 PM, if you cannot make you need to contact your coach.

-Mathcounts competition will be held today during 6th and 7th hour in room 101.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB at Dunseith tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win last night.  Tomorrow they are at Fargo Davies at 7:30 PM.

-The GBB District Tournament starts here on Friday.  The first game on Friday starts at 6:00 PM (St. John vs Rolla) and the second game starts at 7:30 PM (North Star vs Rolette-Wolford).  Season passes DO NOT WORK for tournament play.  Fans may use either door #1 or door #4.  Teams will use door #5.  There is no parking along the evergreens so buses my use that area to pull up and drop off their teams.  Also, no parking between the Music room and the lunchroom.  The District Tournament will continue Saturday with two games and on Monday with three games.  Monday we will dismiss at 2:30 PM.

-Rescheduled events:

Dunseith BB game will be on February 7th (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM

Parent Teacher Conferences will be on February 26th from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Dismiss at 2:45 PM)

FACS II is postponed with no makeup date scheduled yet.

The days of school we missed will be made up on April 22nd (B day) and May 24th (A day).

Elementary PE will be on Friday.

-SADD Meeting will be on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

Lunch Menu – Hot Dogs, French Fries, Ice Cream, and Fruit  (Mrs. Haugen’s 2nd graders)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Wraps, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Dawson Weisz (Today)

Day #106 @ NS 2.5.2019

Tuesday February 5, 2019                                                                                              Day #106 (B)

-NAEP testing today.  The 4th graders will start immediately and the 8th graders will be after lunch.  Testing will be done in room 101.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins on both Friday and Saturday.  BBB versus St. John today with 4 games (JH,JH, B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey tonight versus GFRR and on Thursday at Fargo Davies both games start at 7:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS teacher’s meeting tomorrow morning at 8:00 AM.

-Mathcounts competition will be held tomorrow during 6th and 7th hour in room 101.  Congratulations to Garrett Howard, Heather Bertsch, Grant Howard, and Dawson Weisz for winning the local competition.

-BBB at Dunseith on Thursday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB team for their win on Saturday.  Congratulations to the JHGBB team for their two wins on Saturday and for placing 5th at the JH Tournament.

-The GBB District Tournament starts here on Friday.  The first game on Friday starts at 6:00 PM (St. John vs Rolla) and the second game starts at 7:30 PM (North Star vs Rolette-Wolford).  Season passes DO NOT WORK for tournament play.  Fans may use either door #1 or door #4.  Teams will use door #5.  There is no parking along the evergreens so buses my use that area to pull up and drop off their teams.  Also, no parking between the Music room and the lunchroom.  The District Tournament will continue Saturday with two games and on Monday with three games.  Monday we will dismiss at 2:30 PM.

-Rescheduled events:

Dunseith BB game will be on February 7th (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM

Parent Teacher Conferences will be on February 26th from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Dismiss at 2:45 PM)

FACS II is postponed with no makeup date scheduled yet.

The days of school we missed will be made up on April 22nd (B day) and May 24th (A day).

Elementary PE will be on Friday.

-SADD Meeting will be on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Strips, Rice, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Irina Hagman (Yesterday) and Dawson Weisz (Today)

Day #105 @ NS 2.1.2019

Friday February 1, 2019                                                                                                 Day #105 (B)

-BBB vs Rolette-Wolford today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-GBB at Bottineau tomorrow with two games (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 10:50 AM.

-BBB at Harvey on Saturday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:20 PM. (CHANGE)

-DLC Hockey tonight at Fargo North game starts at 7:30 PM.

-JH GBB tournament in Langdon tomorrow.  NS will play at 8:30 AM, that bus will leave at 7:00 AM.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

-Rescheduled events:

Dunseith BB game will be on February 7th (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM

Parent Teacher Conferences will be on February 26th from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Dismiss at 2:45 PM)

FACS II Trip will be on February 6th

The day of school we missed yesterday will be made up on April 22nd.

-SADD Meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-Mathcounts competition will be held on Monday during 6th and 7th hour.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Breadsticks, Veggie Cups, Ice Cream, and Fruit (Miss Alto’s 1st Graders)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, and Yogurt

Birthdays – Delany Doehler, Kendra Svir, and Allena Salazar (Sunday)

Weekly Activities (February 4-10)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

February 4-10

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Feb 4           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Feb 5           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Feb 6           Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Feb 7           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Feb 8           District Tourney in Cando (vs Rolette-Wolford at 7:30 PM)

Saturday     Feb 9           District Tourney in Cando (TBD)

Sunday        Feb 10         Open Gym   6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

SEASON IS OVER

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Feb 4           Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Feb 5           Games vs St. John (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Wednesday  Feb 6           Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Feb 7           Games at Dunseith (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 2:40 PM)

Friday          Feb 8           Practice       3:30 PM to 4:50 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Feb 4           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Feb 5           Games vs St. John (JH,JH)(4:00 PM)

Wednesday  Feb 6           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Feb 7           Game at Dunseith (JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 2:40 PM)

Friday          Feb 8           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

Subject to Change