Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #69 @ NS 11.28.2018

Wednesday November 28, 2018                                                                                                  Day #69 (B)

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win last night.  DLC will play at Minot tomorrow at 7:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins yesterday.  North Star will play Dunseith tomorrow at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 2:00 PM.

-Friday is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

-SADD meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM.

-K thru 2 will be going to the Rock Lake Christmas Show on Monday at 1:00 PM.

-JH/HS Concert is on Monday at 7:00 PM.

-Seniors are reminded to turn in a survey to Mrs. Frey.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Ice Cream, and Fruit  (Freshmen Class menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Jeremiah Hill, Alyssa Yoder

Day #68 @ NS 11.27.2018

Tuesday November 27, 2018                                                                                                       Day #68 (A)

-JHBBB practice will start at 5:15 PM today.  Several have not paid their participation fee.

-GBB versus Lakota today with two games (B,A) starting at 5:30 PM.

-DLC will play at Jamestown today and at Minot on Thursday.  Both games start at 7:30 PM.

-The JHGBB parent/coach meeting will be held today at 5:00 PM and will be held in the science lab at the armory.

-Student Council Meeting tomorrow at 8:10 AM in room 111.  Main topic will be December 21st.

-The GBB team will be participating in the Lake Region Invitational Tournament in Devils Lake starting on Thursday.  North Star will play Dunseith on Thursday at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave a 2:20 PM on Thursday.

-Friday is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

Lunch Menu – Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, French Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Conner Johnson

Day #67 @ NS 11.26.2018

Monday November 26, 2018                                                                                                       Day #67 (B)

-Boys’ Basketball practice will start today.  Reminder you must have a physical and activity fees need to be paid.

-There will be 4-H training in the school tonight beginning at 5:30 PM.

-The American Legion oratorical contest will be held tonight at the armory beginning at 6:00 PM.

-GBB versus Lakota tomorrow with two games (B,A) starting at 5:30 PM.

-DLC will play at Jamestown tomorrow and at Minot on Thursday.  Both games start at 7:30 PM.

-The JHGBB parent/coach meeting will be held tomorrow at 5:00 PM and will be held in the science lab at the armory.

-Student Council Meeting on Wednesday at 8:10 AM in room 111.  Main topic will be December 21st.

-The GBB team will be participating in the Lake Region Invitational Tournament in Devils Lake starting on Thursday.  North Star will play Dunseith on Thursday at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave a 2:20 PM on Thursday.

-Friday is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.   Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti, Corn, Breadsticks, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Weekly Activities (Nov 26-Dec 2)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

November 26-Dec 2

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday       Nov 27        Games vs Lakota (B,A)(5:30 PM)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM(Gym)

Thursday     Nov 29        vs Dunseith (4:30 PM)(Lake Region Tourney)(Leave at 2:20 PM)

Friday          Nov 30        at Lake Region Tourney (TBD)

Saturday     Dec 1           at Lake Region Tourney (TBD)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Nov 27        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Nov 29        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Nov 30        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Nov 27        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Nov 29        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:45 PM (Gym)

Friday           Nov 30        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Dec 1           Scrimmage vs Bottineau (11:00 AM)(Gym)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Nov 27        Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Nov 29        Practice       5:45 PM to 7:15 PM (Gym)

Friday          Nov 30        Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

Subject to Change

Day #65 @ NS 11.21.2018

Wednesday November 21, 2018                                                                                                  Day #65 (A)

-Congratulations to the students in the musical, along with Mrs. Teubner and Mrs. Kurtti for a job well done!

-Congratulations to Keaton Kvilvang for being named to the All State Football Team.

-Congratulations to Danielle Hagler for being named to the All State Volleyball Team.

-Worship Wednesday classes at the Lutheran Church will not be held this week.

-No school on Thursday or Friday.

-GBB scrimmage in Velva on Saturday at 10:00 AM, the bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-Boys’ Basketball practice will begin on Monday.  Reminder you must have a physical and activity fees need to be paid.

-There will be 4-H training in the school on Monday beginning at 5:30 PM.

-GBB versus Lakota on Tuesday with two games (B,A) starting at 5:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the hockey team for their win last night.  DLC will play at Jamestown on Tuesday at 7:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Souvlaki, Lemon Rice, Peas, Greek Salad, Pita Bread, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, and Milk

Birthdays – Jack Jorde and Keily Velez (Today); Kade Wanzek (Tomorrow); Addison Gobble (Saturday)

Day #64 @ NS 11.20.2018

Tuesday November 20, 2018                                                                                                       Day #64 (B)

-The HS musical will be performed tonight at 7:00 PM.

-No Pre-School this week.

-DLC Hockey versus Bottineau-Rugby tonight at 7:30 PM.

-No school on Thursday or Friday.

-City Bus Route started yesterday, after school only.  The city bus will not come back once it has left the school, students riding the city bus need to get to the bus right after school.

-GBB scrimmage in Velva on Saturday at 10:00 AM, the bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-Worship Wednesday classes at the Lutheran Church will not be held this week.

Lunch Menu – Chili Dogs, Potato Wedges, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Keaghan Doll, Ashley Nikolaisen, Jacob Reemtsma

 

December Breakfast Menus

DECEMBER BREAKFAST 2018

Monday December 3

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday December 4

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday December 5

French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday December 6

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday December 7

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday December 10

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday December 11

Breakfast Egg Rolls, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday December 12

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday December 13

Sausage Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday December 14

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday December 17

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Tuesday December 18

Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Wednesday December 19

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday December 20

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday December 21

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt

Monday December 24 through January 7   No School

No School

December Lunch Menu

DECEMBER LUNCH 2018

Monday December 3   

Chicken Strips, Rice or Kooskoos, Broccoli Blend, Fruit, Veggie Cups

Tuesday December 4

Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, Fruit

Wednesday December 5

Chicken, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Carrots, Buns, Fruit

Thursday December 6

Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce, Green Beans, Garlic Toast, Fruit

Friday December 7

Chicken Quesadillas, MexiRice, Corn, Refried Beans, Fruit

Monday December 10

Mostaccioli Hot Dish, Green Beans, Fruit

Tuesday December 11

Chili Dogs, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, Fruit

Wednesday December 12

Pepperoni Pizza, Corn, Jell-O, Fruit

Thursday December 13

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, Fruit

Friday December 14

Homemade Beef Stew, Biscuits, Fruit

Monday December 17

Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Breadsticks, Corn, Fruit

Tuesday December 18

Chinese Chicken, Fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Egg Rolls, Fortune Cookies, Fruit

Wednesday December 19

Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, Fruit

Thursday December 20

Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, Fruit

Friday December 21

Taco in A Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Ice cream, Fruit       From the 8th Graders

Monday December 24 to January 6………. Christmas Break!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Day #63 @ NS 11.19.2018

Monday November 19, 2018                                                                                                       Day #63 (A)

Congratulations to the PWBBB teams for their wins on Saturday and on their season.

-The HS musical will be performed today at 1:00 PM and tonight at 7:00 PM.  There will also be a performance tomorrow evening at 7:00 PM.

-No Pre-School this week.

-DLC Hockey versus Bottineau-Rugby tomorrow at 7:30 PM.

-No school on Thursday or Friday.

-City Bus Route starts today, after school only.  The city bus will not come back once it has left the school, students riding the city bus need to get to the bus right after school.

-GBB scrimmage in Velva on Saturday at 10:00 AM, the bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 10th, 11th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Strips, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Gavin Klingenberg, Saige Musland, and Mr. Grande