Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Weekly Activities (UPDATED)(October 8-14)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

October 8-14

North Star High School Football

Monday       Oct 8           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:15 PM

Tuesday      Oct 9            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Oct 11         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Oct 12         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Saturday     Oct 13         Playoff FB (TBD)

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Oct 8           Game at Leeds (4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:30 PM)

SEASON IS OVER

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Oct 8            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Oct 9           Matches vs New Rockford (C,B,A)(4:45 PM)

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Oct 11         Matches vs Lakota (B,A)(5:15 PM)

Friday          Oct 12         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Oct 8           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Oct 9           Matches vs New Rockford (JH,JH)(3:30 PM)

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Oct 11         Match vs Lakota (JH)(4:30 PM)

Friday          Oct 12         Practice        4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Pee Wee Boys Basketball

Monday       Oct 8           Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Oct 9           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Oct 11         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Oct 12         No Practice

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWBBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #33 @ NS 10.4.2018

Thursday October 4, 2018                                                                                               Day #33 (A)

-The 4th and 5th graders are going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake as soon as announcements are done.

-VB in Leeds today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner tomorrow at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-PWBBB practice will begin on Monday.  This is for boys in grades 4-6.  Practice will be in the gym on Monday from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM.

-JHFB on Monday at Leeds.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Quesadillas, Mexi-Rice, Refried Beans, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Smoothies, Yogurt, and Milk

Birthdays – Alaiyah Haas, Madyson Sears, Addysin Armstrong

 

 

Day #32 @ NS 10.3.2018

Wednesday October 3, 2018                                                                                                       Day #32 (B)

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake tomorrow.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB in Leeds tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-Youth Choir tonight at 6:20 at the Catholic Church.

Lunch Menu – Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Mil

Birthdays – Gavin Miller

October Breakfast Menu

OCTOBER BREAKFAST 2018

Monday October 1

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Tuesday October 2

Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 3

French Toast and Sausage Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 4

Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Milk

Friday October 5

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Monday October 8

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Tuesday October 9

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 10

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 11

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday October 12

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday October 15

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday October 16

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 17

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 18

No School

Friday October 19

No School

Monday October 22

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday October 23

Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 24

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 25

Oatmeal, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday October 26

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday October 29

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit Milk

Yogurt or Smoothies

Tuesday October 30

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 31

Tombstones covered with Ghoul Drippings, Skeleton Bones, Witches Brew, Goblin Mix, Ghost Drool

October Lunch Menu

OCTOBER LUNCH 2018

Monday October 1   

Chicken Strips, Rice or Rice Pilaf, Broccoli Blend, Fruit

Tuesday October 2

Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, Fruit

Wednesday October 3

Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, Fruit

Thursday October 4

Chicken Quesadillas, Mexi-Rice, Refried Beans, Fruit

Friday October 5

Chicken Tortilla Soup, Corn, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit, Ice Cream

From the Sophomore Class

Monday October 8

Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 9

Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 10

Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 11

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday October 12

Taco in A Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Fresh Fruit, Ice Cream

From the Junior Class

Monday October 15

Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, Garlic Toast, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 16

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 17

Pizza, Corn, Pudding, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 18

No School

Friday October 19

No School

Monday October 22

Chicken Nuggets, Rice or Kooskoos, Broccoli Blend, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 23

Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 24

Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 25

Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Corn, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday October 27

Homemade Chili, Corn Bread, Fresh Fruit, Dessert

Monday October 29

Tater Tot Hot Dish, Carrots, Biscuits, Fruit

Tuesday October 30

Chinese Chicken, Rice or fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Egg Rolls, Fortune Cookies, Fruit

Wednesday October 31

Witches’ Fingers and Brains, Teeth, and Eyeballs

Day #31 @ NS 10.2.2018

Tuesday October 2, 2018                                                                                                 Day #31 (A)

-VB today versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS Staff Meetings tomorrow at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake on Thursday.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-VB in Leeds on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

Lunch Menu – Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Macie Nikolaisen

Day #30 @ NS 10.1.2018

Monday October 1, 2018                                                                                                 Day #30 (B)

-JH FB versus North Prairie today at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the JH VB teams for their wins on Saturday.  VB tomorrow versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS Staff Meetings on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake on Thursday.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-VB in Leeds on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 10th, 11th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Strips, Rice, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Evan Houle and Mrs. Kvilvang

Weekly Activities Schedule UPDATED (October 1-7)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

October 1-7

North Star High School Football

Monday       Oct 1            Practice       6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Tuesday      Oct 2            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Oct 3            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Oct 4            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Oct 5            Game at Towner (7:00 PM)(Leave at 3:40 PM)

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Oct 1            Game vs North Prairie (4:30 PM)

Tuesday      Oct 2            No Practice

Wednesday  Oct 3            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Oct 4            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Oct 5            No Practice

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Oct 1            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Oct 2           Matches vs St. John (C,B,A)(4:45 PM PM)

Wednesday  Oct 3            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Oct 4           Matches at Leeds (C,B,A)(4:45 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Friday          Oct 5           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Oct 6           Varsity Tourney in Rolla (Leave at 8:20 AM)

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Oct 1           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Oct 2           Matches vs St. John (JH,JH)(3:30 PM)

Wednesday  Oct 3           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Oct 4           Match at Leeds (4:00 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Friday          Oct 5           No Practice

Pee Wee Girls Basketball

SEASON IS OVER

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWGBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #29 @ NS 9.28.2018

Friday September 28, 2018                                                                                             Day #29 (A)

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip today.  You will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John tonight at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla tomorrow.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John tomorrow at 10:00 AM.

-SADD meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-JH FB versus North Prairie on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB on Tuesday versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams on their season.

Lunch Menu – Baked Potato Bar, Buns, Fresh Fruit, and Dessert

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Destiny Sims, Miliayah Champagne (Tomorrow); Cooper Gefroh (Sunday)