Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #36 @ NS 10.9.2018

Tuesday October 9, 2018                                                                                                 Day #36 (B)

-Congratulations to the JHFB team for their win yesterday and on their fine season.

-Today is green day in honor of National 4-H week.

-The Book Fair will be held this week with the following times:  today (6:00 PM to 8:00 PM); tomorrow (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM); and on Thursday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM).

-VB versus New Rockford-Sheyenne today with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-VB versus Lakota on Thursday with three matches (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-Playoff FB on Saturday as North Star will travel to Shiloh Christian for a 2:00 PM start.  The bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-Awana at the CFC Church will begin on October 17th at 6:30 PM with registration and a pizza party.  (NOTE: This is a change from the original start date of October 10th.)

Lunch Menu – Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #35 @ NS 10.8.2018

Monday October 8, 2018                                                                                                 Day #35 (A)

-PWBBB practice starts today.  This is for boys in grades 4-6.  Practice will be in the gym on Monday from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM.

-JHFB today at Leeds.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.

-In honor of National 4-H week everyone is encouraged to wear green tomorrow.

-The Book Fair will be held this week with the following times:  tomorrow (6:00 PM to 8:00 PM); Wednesday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM); and on Thursday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM).

-Congratulations to the VB team for winning the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  VB versus New Rockford-Sheyenne tomorrow with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Juniors that signed up will be taking the PSAT on Wednesday.

-VB versus Lakota on Thursday with three matches (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-Playoff FB on Saturday as North Star will travel to Shiloh Christian for a 2:00 PM start.  The bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-Awana at the CFC Church will begin on October 17th at 6:30 PM with registration and a pizza party.  (NOTE: This is a change from the original start date of October 10th.)

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Mrs. Wilke

Day #34 @ NS 10.5.2018

Friday October 5, 2018                                                                                                    Day #34 (B)

-FB at Towner today at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla tomorrow.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-PWBBB practice will begin on Monday.  This is for boys in grades 4-6.  Practice will be in the gym on Monday from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM.

-JHFB on Monday at Leeds.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.

-In honor of National 4-H week everyone is encouraged to wear green on Tuesday.

-The Book Fair will be held next week with the following times:  Tuesday (6:00 PM to 8:00 PM); Wednesday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM); and on Thursday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM).

-VB versus New Rockford-Sheyenne on Tuesday with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Juniors that signed up will be taking the PSAT on Wednesday.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Tortilla and Chicken Noodle Soup, Corn, Sandwiches, Cracker, Fruit, and Ice Cream  (Sophomore Class Menu)

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Smoothies, Yogurt, and Milk

Birthdays – Hayden Hagler, Westin Bruce, Gage Mosser, and Mrs. Laturnus (Tomorrow)

Weekly Activities (UPDATED)(October 8-14)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

October 8-14

North Star High School Football

Monday       Oct 8           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:15 PM

Tuesday      Oct 9            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Oct 11         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Oct 12         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Saturday     Oct 13         Playoff FB (TBD)

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Oct 8           Game at Leeds (4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:30 PM)

SEASON IS OVER

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Oct 8            Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Oct 9           Matches vs New Rockford (C,B,A)(4:45 PM)

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Oct 11         Matches vs Lakota (B,A)(5:15 PM)

Friday          Oct 12         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Oct 8           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Oct 9           Matches vs New Rockford (JH,JH)(3:30 PM)

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Oct 11         Match vs Lakota (JH)(4:30 PM)

Friday          Oct 12         Practice        4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Pee Wee Boys Basketball

Monday       Oct 8           Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Oct 9           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Oct 10         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Oct 11         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Oct 12         No Practice

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWBBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #33 @ NS 10.4.2018

Thursday October 4, 2018                                                                                               Day #33 (A)

-The 4th and 5th graders are going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake as soon as announcements are done.

-VB in Leeds today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner tomorrow at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-PWBBB practice will begin on Monday.  This is for boys in grades 4-6.  Practice will be in the gym on Monday from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM.

-JHFB on Monday at Leeds.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Quesadillas, Mexi-Rice, Refried Beans, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Smoothies, Yogurt, and Milk

Birthdays – Alaiyah Haas, Madyson Sears, Addysin Armstrong

 

 

Day #32 @ NS 10.3.2018

Wednesday October 3, 2018                                                                                                       Day #32 (B)

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake tomorrow.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB in Leeds tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-Youth Choir tonight at 6:20 at the Catholic Church.

Lunch Menu – Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Mil

Birthdays – Gavin Miller

October Breakfast Menu

OCTOBER BREAKFAST 2018

Monday October 1

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Tuesday October 2

Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 3

French Toast and Sausage Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 4

Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Milk

Friday October 5

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Monday October 8

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Tuesday October 9

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 10

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 11

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday October 12

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday October 15

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday October 16

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 17

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 18

No School

Friday October 19

No School

Monday October 22

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday October 23

Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 24

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 25

Oatmeal, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday October 26

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday October 29

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit Milk

Yogurt or Smoothies

Tuesday October 30

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 31

Tombstones covered with Ghoul Drippings, Skeleton Bones, Witches Brew, Goblin Mix, Ghost Drool

October Lunch Menu

OCTOBER LUNCH 2018

Monday October 1   

Chicken Strips, Rice or Rice Pilaf, Broccoli Blend, Fruit

Tuesday October 2

Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, Fruit

Wednesday October 3

Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, Fruit

Thursday October 4

Chicken Quesadillas, Mexi-Rice, Refried Beans, Fruit

Friday October 5

Chicken Tortilla Soup, Corn, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit, Ice Cream

From the Sophomore Class

Monday October 8

Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 9

Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 10

Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 11

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday October 12

Taco in A Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Fresh Fruit, Ice Cream

From the Junior Class

Monday October 15

Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, Garlic Toast, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 16

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 17

Pizza, Corn, Pudding, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 18

No School

Friday October 19

No School

Monday October 22

Chicken Nuggets, Rice or Kooskoos, Broccoli Blend, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 23

Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 24

Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 25

Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Corn, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday October 27

Homemade Chili, Corn Bread, Fresh Fruit, Dessert

Monday October 29

Tater Tot Hot Dish, Carrots, Biscuits, Fruit

Tuesday October 30

Chinese Chicken, Rice or fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Egg Rolls, Fortune Cookies, Fruit

Wednesday October 31

Witches’ Fingers and Brains, Teeth, and Eyeballs

Day #31 @ NS 10.2.2018

Tuesday October 2, 2018                                                                                                 Day #31 (A)

-VB today versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS Staff Meetings tomorrow at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake on Thursday.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-VB in Leeds on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

Lunch Menu – Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Macie Nikolaisen