Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #108 @ NS 2.5.2018

Monday February 5, 2018                                                                                                Day #108 (A)

-Congratulations to the JHGBB team for placing third at the JH tournament in Langdon.  Congratulations on their successful season, please get your uniforms turned in as soon as possible to Mrs. Tohm.

-Speech results from Saturday:  Hunter P 4th in Extemp and 5th in Impromtu; Evelyn 8th in entertain; and Madison L 8th in poetry.  Speech practice today and Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-Senior Parent/Counselor Meeting tonight at 7:00 PM.

-Seniors will be going to a Career Fair in Devils Lake tomorrow.  That bus will leave at 8:15 AM and they will return after lunch.

-Congratulations to the BBB team for their win on Friday night.  BBB at St. John tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  Two buses will be going, the first bus will leave at 2:25 PM and the second bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey at Fargo Davies on Tuesday and GFRR on Thursday.

-Mathcounts will take place on Wednesday in the library.  Congratulations to Lindsey Nyahgen, Xavier Shea, Jakob Voight, and Dawson Weisz for winning the local competition and they will now compete in the regional competition on Wednesday.

-Parent/Teacher conferences will take place on Thursday from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM.  We will dismiss school at 2:45 PM on Thursday.  There will be a parent survey with a chance to win a door prize on Thursday in room 106.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Girls District Tournament begins on Friday in Rolla.  North Star will play on Friday at 7:30 PM versus Rolla, the bus will leave at 5:00 PM.  District tournament continues on Saturday and next Monday.

-BBB rescheduled game with Park River is on Friday with two games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 4:00 PM.

-Speech team will go to Rolette on Saturday.

-Senior Slideshow pictures are due by February 8th.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  First group is 7th grade then 8th grade; second group is 11th, 10th, 9th, and 12th.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl and Biscuits

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs and Toast

Birthdays – 

Day #107 @ NS 2.2.2018

Friday February 2, 2018                                                                                                  Day #107 (B)

-Congratulations to the JHGBB for their win last night.  JHGBB tournament in Langdon tomorrow.  North Star will play at 10:15 AM tomorrow and the bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-BBB at Rolette today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:10 PM.

-DLC Hockey today at GFC at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.  Speech meet in Devils Lake tomorrow, that bus will leave at 7:00 AM.

-GBB and BBB doubleheader tomorrow.  The GBB team plays Bottineau (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The BBB team will play Harvey Wells County (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  Just for Kix will perform at halftime of A girls, B and A boys.  Saturday will be Senior Night for the GBB team.

-Senior Slideshow pictures are due by February 8th.

-Senior Parent/Counselor Meeting on Monday at 7:00 PM.

-Seniors will be going to a Career Fair in Devils Lake on Tuesday.  That bus will leave at 8:15 AM and they will returned after lunch.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburger Soup and Sandwiches

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –  Delany Doehler and Kendra Svir

Weekly Activities (Feb. 5-11)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

February 5-11

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Feb. 5          No Practice

Tuesday      Feb. 6          Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Feb. 7          Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Feb. 8          Practice       3:00 PM to 4:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Feb. 9          District Tourney in Rolla (7:30 PM vs Rolla)(Leave at 5:00 PM)

Saturday     Feb. 10        District Tourney in Rolla (TBD)

Sunday        Feb. 11        Open Gym   7:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

SEASON IS OVER

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Feb. 5          Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Feb. 6          Games at St. John (B,A)(6:00 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

Wednesday  Feb. 7          Practice       No Practice

Thursday     Feb. 8          Practice       4:30 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Friday          Feb. 9          Games at Park River (B,A)(6:00 PM)(Leave at 4:00 PM)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Feb. 5          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Feb. 6          Games at St. John (JH,JH)(4:00 PM)(Leave at 2:25 PM)

Wednesday  Feb. 7          Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Feb. 8          No Practice

Friday          Feb. 9          Practice        4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

James Greenlee (JH BBB)                         368-9230

Subject to Change

Day #106 @ NS 2.1.2018

Thursday February 1, 2018                                                                                             Day #106 (A)

-GBB at Rugby today with two games (B,A) staring at 5:45 PM, the bus will leave at 4:05 PM.

-JHGBB tournament in Langdon today.  North Star plays at 4:30 PM in the activity center versus Dunseith.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-BBB at Rolette tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey on Friday at GFC at 7:30 PM.

-Speech meet in Devils Lake on Saturday, that bus will leave at 7:00 AM.

-GBB and BBB doubleheader on Saturday.  The GBB team plays Bottineau (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The BBB team will play Harvey Wells County (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  Just for Kix will perform at halftime of A girls, B and A boys.  Saturday will be Senior Night for the GBB team.

-Senior Slideshow pictures are due by February 8th.

-Senior Parent/Counselor Meeting on Monday at 7:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, and Potato Wedges

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays – 

Day #105 @ NS 1.31.2018

Wednesday January 31, 2018                                                                                                      Day #105 (B)

-Thank you and congratulations to Brody Parker for singing the National Anthem last night and doing an Amazing Job!

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Young writers conference in DL tomorrow, that bus will leave at 8:00 AM.

-GBB at Rugby on Thursday with two games (B,A) staring at 5:45 PM, the bus will leave at 4:05 PM.

-JHGBB tournament in Langdon tomorrow.  North Star plays at 4:30 PM in the activity center versus Dunseith.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-BBB at Rolette on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win last night.  DLC Hockey on Friday at GFC at 7:30 PM.

-Speech meet in Devils Lake on Saturday, that bus will leave at 7:00 AM.

-GBB and BBB doubleheader on Saturday.  The GBB team plays Bottineau (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The BBB team will play Harvey Wells County (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  Just for Kix will perform at halftime of A girls, B and A boys.  Saturday will be Senior Night for the GBB team.

Lunch Menu – Baked Potato Bar and Biscuits

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal with berries and Toast

Birthdays – 

Day #104 @ NS 1.30.2018

Tuesday January 30, 2018                                                                                               Day #104 (A)

-BBB versus Dunseith today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Fargo North today.

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Young writers conference in DL on Thursday, that bus will leave at 8:00 AM.

-Congratulations to the GBB team for their wins last night.  GBB at Rugby on Thursday with two games (B,A) staring at 5:45 PM, the bus will leave at 4:05 PM.

-JHGBB tournament in Langdon on Thursday.  North Star plays at 4:30 PM in the activity center versus Dunseith.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-BBB at Rolette on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey on Friday at GFC at 7:30 PM.

-Speech meet in Devils Lake on Saturday, that bus will leave at 7:00 AM.

-GBB and BBB doubleheader on Saturday.  The GBB team plays Bottineau (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The BBB team will play Harvey Wells County (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  Just for Kix will perform at halftime of A girls, B and A boys.  Saturday will be Senior Night for the GBB team.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips, and Salsa

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes and Sausage

Birthdays – 

Day #103 @ NS 1.29.2018

Monday January 29, 2018                                                                                                Day #103 (B)

-GBB at Park River today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM (CHANGE), the bus will leave at 2:35 PM.

-BBB versus Dunseith tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win on Friday.  DLC Hockey vs Fargo North tomorrow.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Young writers conference in DL on Thursday, that bus will leave at 8:10 AM.

-GBB at Rugby on Thursday with two games (B,A) staring at 5:45 PM, the bus will leave at 4:05 PM.

-JHGBB tournament in Langdon on Thursday.  North Star plays at 4:30 PM in the activity center versus Dunseith.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-BBB at Rolette on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey on Friday at GFC at 7:30 PM.

-Speech meet in Devils Lake on Saturday.

-Congratulations to the Speech team for their efforts on Saturday in Langdon.  Here are the results:  Evelyn S: 1st in Entertain (State Qualifying); Hunter P: 3rd in Extemp; Madison L: 5th in Serious and 5th in Poetry; McKayla O: top novice in Serious.

-GBB and BBB doubleheader on Saturday.  The GBB team plays Bottineau (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The BBB team will play Harvey Wells County (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  Just for Kix will perform at halftime of A girls, B and A boys.  Saturday will be Senior Night for the GBB team.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  1st group is 8th then 7th.  2nd group is 11th, 10th, 12th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti with meat sauce, Corn, and Breadsticks

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs

Birthdays –  Gracie Frey and Mr. Greenlee

Day #102 @ NS 1.26.2018

Friday January 26, 2018                                                                                                  Day #102 (A)

-Speech in Langdon tomorrow, the bus will leave at 6:45 AM.

-BBB at Langdon today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey today at Fargo South at 7:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB at Park River on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM (CHANGE), the bus will leave at 2:35 PM.

-BBB versus Dunseith on Tuesday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Fargo North on Tuesday.

-Today at 12:30 there will be an all school Badminton Tournament in the gym. Winners of each Physical Education class will compete to be the school champion. All are invited to attend.

Lunch Menu – Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes with Gravy, Corn, and Buns

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –  Moxon Brehm and Alvin Malaterre (Tomorrow)

February Breakfast menu posted

Thursday, February 1
Oatmeal with berries, toast

Friday, February 2
Fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 5
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Tuesday, February 6
Boiled Eggs and toast

Wednesday, February 7
Waffles and sausage

Thursday, February 8
Sausage Omelettes

Friday, February 9
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 12
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Tuesday, February 13
Scrambled Eggs

Wednesday, February 14
French Toast, Sausage

Thursday, February 15
Breakfast burritos

Friday, February 16
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 19
NO SCHOOL

Tuesday, February 20
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Wednesday, February 21
Pancakes and sausage

Thursday, February 22
Cheese Omelettes

Friday, February 23
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Monday, February 24
Cereal or yogurt, fruit, toast and juice

Tuesday, February 25
Oatmeal with berries, toast

Wednesday, February 28
Waffles and sausage