Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #72 @ NS 12.3.2018

Monday December 3, 2018                                                                                              Day #72 (A)

-K thru 2 will be going to the Rock Lake Christmas Show today at 12:30 PM.

-JH/HS Concert is tonight at 7:00 PM.

-Picture retake day is tomorrow.  Afternoon pre-school students should come in about 11:00 AM if they want a retake.

-Congratulations to the GBB for their win in the Lake Region Invitational. GBB here tomorrow versus New Rockford-Sheyenne.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at Grafton tomorrow at 7:30 PM and versus West Fargo-Sheyenne on Thursday.

-Elementary and HS staff meetings on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-There will be a Speech meeting at 3:30 PM on Wednesday.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Elementary Concert on Thursday at 7:00 PM.

-GBB at Fessenden on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

– NDSU rep will be here Monday, December 10 at 1:00. Please sign up in Mrs. Reiser’s office by Thursday, December 6.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Strips, Rice or Kooskoos, Broccoli Blend, Fruit, and Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #71 @ NS 11.30.2018

Friday November 30, 2018                                                                                              Day #71 (B)

-GBB today at 3:00 PM versus Lakota at the Lake Region Invitational.  Bus will leave at 1:10 PM.  Players are to report to their 5th hour class before dismissal.

-Today is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage tomorrow versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

-SADD meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM.

-K thru 2 will be going to the Rock Lake Christmas Show on Monday at 1:00 PM.

-JH/HS Concert is on Monday at 7:00 PM.

-Picture retake day is on Tuesday.  Afternoon pre-school students should come in about 11:00 AM if they want a retake.

-GBB here on Tuesday versus New Rockford-Sheyenne.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at Grafton on Tuesday at 7:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS staff meetings on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-There will be a Speech meeting at 3:30 PM on Wednesday.

-Seniors are reminded to turn in a survey to Mrs. Frey.

-Elementary and Junior High Robotics will start next week.  Elementary Robotics is for students in grades 1 thru 4, and there was a schedule sent home with elementary students yesterday.  If you have any questions, contact Mrs. Ramey.  Junior High robotics is for students ages 9 to 14.  There will a meeting next Tuesday in the shop classroom with Mrs. Henke from 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM.  JH Robotics will take place Tuesdays and Thursdays.  If you have any questions, contact Mrs. Henke.

Lunch Menu – Nephila Soup, Sandwiches, Crackers, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Aurora Hillier (today) and Ian Westlind (Tomorrow)

Weekly Activities (Dec 3-9)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

December 3-9

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Dec 3           Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Tuesday       Dec 4           Games vs New Rockford-Shey (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Wednesday  Dec 5           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Dec 6           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Friday          Dec 7           Games at Fessenden (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 2:15 PM)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Dec 3           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Dec 4           Game + Quarter(s) vs New Rockford (4:30 PM)

Wednesday  Dec 5           Practice       5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Dec 6           Practice       5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (Armory)

Friday          Dec 7           Game + Quarter(s) at Fessenden (4:30 PM)(Leave at 2:15 PM)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Dec 3           Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Dec 4           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM (Starkweather)

Wednesday  Dec 5           Practice       3:45 PM to 5:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Dec 6           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM (Starkweather)

Friday           Dec 7           No Practice

Sunday        Dec 9           Open Gym    7:00 PM to 8:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Dec 3           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Tuesday      Dec 4           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Dec 5           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:00 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Dec 6           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:00 PM (Armory)

Friday          Dec 7           Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

 

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

 

 

Subject to Change

Day #70 @ NS 11.29.2018

Thursday November 29, 2018                                                                                                     Day #70 (A)

-DLC hockey will play tonight in Minot at 7:30 PM.

-GBB today in the Lake Region Invitational Tournament.  North Star will play Dunseith today at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 2:20 PM.

-Tomorrow is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

-SADD meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM.

-K thru 2 will be going to the Rock Lake Christmas Show on Monday at 1:00 PM.

-JH/HS Concert is on Monday at 7:00 PM.

-Picture retake day is on Tuesday.  Afternoon pre-school students should come in about 11:00 AM if they want a retake.

-Elementary and Junior High Robotics will start next week.  Elementary Robotics is for students in grades 1 thru 4, and there was a schedule sent home with elementary students yesterday.  If you have any questions, contact Mrs. Ramey.  Junior High robotics is for students ages 9 to 14.  There will a meeting next Tuesday in the shop classroom with Mrs. Henke from 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM.  JH Robotics will take place Tuesdays and Thursdays.  If you have any questions, contact Mrs. Henke.

-There will be a Speech meeting at 3:30 PM on Wednesday.

-Seniors are reminded to turn in a survey to Mrs. Frey.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Enchilada Hot Dish, Peas, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Hunter Frank

Day #69 @ NS 11.28.2018

Wednesday November 28, 2018                                                                                                  Day #69 (B)

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win last night.  DLC will play at Minot tomorrow at 7:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins yesterday.  North Star will play Dunseith tomorrow at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 2:00 PM.

-Friday is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

-SADD meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM.

-K thru 2 will be going to the Rock Lake Christmas Show on Monday at 1:00 PM.

-JH/HS Concert is on Monday at 7:00 PM.

-Seniors are reminded to turn in a survey to Mrs. Frey.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Ice Cream, and Fruit  (Freshmen Class menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Jeremiah Hill, Alyssa Yoder

Day #68 @ NS 11.27.2018

Tuesday November 27, 2018                                                                                                       Day #68 (A)

-JHBBB practice will start at 5:15 PM today.  Several have not paid their participation fee.

-GBB versus Lakota today with two games (B,A) starting at 5:30 PM.

-DLC will play at Jamestown today and at Minot on Thursday.  Both games start at 7:30 PM.

-The JHGBB parent/coach meeting will be held today at 5:00 PM and will be held in the science lab at the armory.

-Student Council Meeting tomorrow at 8:10 AM in room 111.  Main topic will be December 21st.

-The GBB team will be participating in the Lake Region Invitational Tournament in Devils Lake starting on Thursday.  North Star will play Dunseith on Thursday at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave a 2:20 PM on Thursday.

-Friday is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

Lunch Menu – Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, French Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Conner Johnson

Day #67 @ NS 11.26.2018

Monday November 26, 2018                                                                                                       Day #67 (B)

-Boys’ Basketball practice will start today.  Reminder you must have a physical and activity fees need to be paid.

-There will be 4-H training in the school tonight beginning at 5:30 PM.

-The American Legion oratorical contest will be held tonight at the armory beginning at 6:00 PM.

-GBB versus Lakota tomorrow with two games (B,A) starting at 5:30 PM.

-DLC will play at Jamestown tomorrow and at Minot on Thursday.  Both games start at 7:30 PM.

-The JHGBB parent/coach meeting will be held tomorrow at 5:00 PM and will be held in the science lab at the armory.

-Student Council Meeting on Wednesday at 8:10 AM in room 111.  Main topic will be December 21st.

-The GBB team will be participating in the Lake Region Invitational Tournament in Devils Lake starting on Thursday.  North Star will play Dunseith on Thursday at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave a 2:20 PM on Thursday.

-Friday is the mid-term of the second quarter.

-BBB scrimmage on Saturday versus Bottineau starting at 11:00 AM.  The parent/coach meeting for BBB will be held after the scrimmage.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.   Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti, Corn, Breadsticks, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Weekly Activities (Nov 26-Dec 2)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

November 26-Dec 2

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday       Nov 27        Games vs Lakota (B,A)(5:30 PM)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM(Gym)

Thursday     Nov 29        vs Dunseith (4:30 PM)(Lake Region Tourney)(Leave at 2:20 PM)

Friday          Nov 30        at Lake Region Tourney (TBD)

Saturday     Dec 1           at Lake Region Tourney (TBD)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Nov 27        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Nov 29        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Nov 30        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Nov 27        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Nov 29        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:45 PM (Gym)

Friday           Nov 30        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Dec 1           Scrimmage vs Bottineau (11:00 AM)(Gym)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Nov 26        Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Nov 27        Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Nov 28        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Nov 29        Practice       5:45 PM to 7:15 PM (Gym)

Friday          Nov 30        Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

Subject to Change

Day #65 @ NS 11.21.2018

Wednesday November 21, 2018                                                                                                  Day #65 (A)

-Congratulations to the students in the musical, along with Mrs. Teubner and Mrs. Kurtti for a job well done!

-Congratulations to Keaton Kvilvang for being named to the All State Football Team.

-Congratulations to Danielle Hagler for being named to the All State Volleyball Team.

-Worship Wednesday classes at the Lutheran Church will not be held this week.

-No school on Thursday or Friday.

-GBB scrimmage in Velva on Saturday at 10:00 AM, the bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-Boys’ Basketball practice will begin on Monday.  Reminder you must have a physical and activity fees need to be paid.

-There will be 4-H training in the school on Monday beginning at 5:30 PM.

-GBB versus Lakota on Tuesday with two games (B,A) starting at 5:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the hockey team for their win last night.  DLC will play at Jamestown on Tuesday at 7:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Souvlaki, Lemon Rice, Peas, Greek Salad, Pita Bread, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, and Milk

Birthdays – Jack Jorde and Keily Velez (Today); Kade Wanzek (Tomorrow); Addison Gobble (Saturday)