Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Board Meeting Minutes August 16, 2017

NORTH STAR PUBLIC SCHOOL

REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING

AUGUST 16, 2017

The School Board of North Star Public School District #10 met in regular session on Wednesday, August 16, 2017 in North Star Room 101.

Present:

Vickie Jacksen, Jeana Jorde, Bob Kennedy, Jay Nicholas, Todd Oakland, John Peters, Brett Thomas;
Administration – Jeff Hagler, Nancy Reiser, Vicki Held, Cathy Johnson

VISITORS: Bryan Haugen (Staff), Cando, ND; Paul Belzer, Cando, ND

Board President Jacksen called the meeting to order at 7:03 p.m. There were no changes to the agenda.

MOTION made by Brett Thomas, seconded by John Peters, to approve the minutes of the July 19, 2017 annual meeting. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).

MOTION by Todd Oakland, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to approve the August 2017 bills presented for payment. Additional August invoices to be paid will be posted in Dropbox prior to being paid later this month. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).

MOTION made by Brett Thomas, seconded by Jeana Jorde, to approve the FY2017 Annual Financial Report to be submitted to NDDPI. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).

Monthly financial reports were reviewed.

Principals’ and Activities Director Reports:

Elementary Principal’s report by Mrs. Held:
Enrollment – 182; Laurie Komrosky and Trina Kvilvang will be splitting teaching duties for the elementary physical education position; additional funding may be possible for Early Childhood Education Grant (qualifying student base used for application was low); consolidated application for Title funds is complete.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Bob Kennedy, to approve hiring Katrina Kvilvang (step 4/lane 1) and Laurie Komrosky (step 32/lane 6) to share the elementary physical education position, with additional contract terms as specified in Dropbox document. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

MOTION made by Jeana Jorde, seconded by John Peters, to approve the consolidated application for Title funds. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

High School Principal’s report by Mrs. Reiser:
Enrollment – 113 fulltime plus 4 part-time home school students; presented tentative JH/HS class schedule.

Activities Director report:
Bryan Haugen thanked the board for use of the school and bus for the July Saskota Bowl and presented donations to the music ($500) and football ($1500) programs and the scholarship fund ($1000) from Saskota Bowl fundraising activities. Cando group is trying to find another community to replace Cando as the ND host for future Saskota Bowl activities. Mr. Hagler reported that the NDHSAA had approved the dissolution of the cross country co-op with Starkweather; visitor Paul Belzer spoke in support of continuing the cross country program and requested reconsideration of the program’s termination; Board declined to change its decision for the current year but discussed requirements to reinstitute the cross country program in the future. Additional JH volleyball coach (Torie McTaggart) has been added with stipend amount for the position yet to be determined; reported on number of JH and HS football participants; no fall cheerleading squad.

Superintendent’s Report by Mr. Hagler:
Presented revised preliminary revenue and expenditure budgets; discussed mill levy information for the proposed total levy of 63.25 mills, including required letters to property owners and the notice of a public hearing re: the property tax levy increase; reported number of students on each bus route and bus route driver assignments; Back to School night scheduled for August 21; annual audit to be done September 5th and 6th; presented three tuition free agreements for consideration; update on eFunds payment activity and collection accounts.

MOTION by Bob Kennedy, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to approve tuition waiver agreements as follows: Starkweather resident student (Thompson) to attend at North Star; six North Star resident students (Clay) to attend at Wolford; North Star resident student (Colton) to attend at Grand Forks. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

Old Business:

Updated committee assignments for Technology (removed Jerel Peterson, added Kara Frey and Lisa Held) and Buildings and Grounds (removed Megan Tompkins; replacement teacher to be added); status report on summer projects: windows, gym floor, outbuilding painting all completed; carpet base board left to be finished in elementary music room.

New Business:

Milk bid presented for approval.

MOTION made by Jay Nicholas, seconded by Bob Kennedy, to approve the milk bid as presented from Lakeview Dairy. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

Next meeting set for Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 7:00 PM.

Meeting adjourned at 8:17 p.m.

/s/ Vickie Jacksen, President

/s/ Cathy Johnson, Business Manager

Note: This post replaces a .pdf with the same information and was created to comply with ADA requirements.

Board Meeting Minutes November 15, 2017

NORTH STAR PUBLIC SCHOOL
REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
NOVEMBER 15, 2017

The School Board of North Star Public School District #10 met in regular session on Wednesday, November 15, 2017 in North Star Room 101.

PRESENT:

Vickie Jacksen, Jeana Jorde, Bob Kennedy, Jay Nicholas, Todd Oakland, John Peters, Brett Thomas;
Administration – Jeff Hagler, Vicki Held, Nancy Reiser, Cathy Johnson

VISITORS: None

Board President Jacksen called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m. There were no additions to the agenda.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to approve the minutes of the October 18, 2017 regular meeting. Motion carried (all voting aye).

MOTION by Todd Oakland, seconded by Jeana Jorde, to approve the November 2017 bills presented for payment. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).

Monthly financial reports were reviewed.

Principals’ and Activities Director Reports:

Elementary Principal’s report by Mrs. Held:
Enrollment – 183, attendance-97.58%; reviewed ESSA information; reported 90% parent teacher conference attendance.

High School Principal’s report by Mrs. Reiser:
Enrollment – 117, attendance 95.5%; reviewed ESSA information; reported on parent teacher conference attendance (52%) and upcoming activities.

Activities Director report by Mr. Hagler:
Discussed webcasting equipment needs (JP’s computer) and proposed payments to Tammy Haugen for FB and VB webcasting (to be made immediately if fee schedule is approved by Tammy); no applicants for speech advisor but Vickie Jacksen may consider filling the position.

Superintendent’s Report by Mr. Hagler:
Presented foundation aid revenue budget revision and FY19 school calendar for board approval; NS received certificate of approval re: DPI public school requirements; reported on new copier lease, ADA compliance for school website, training for background checks, and tuition payment to be made for NS student.

MOTION made by Jeana Jorde, seconded by Brett Thomas, to increase the FY18 foundation aid revenue budget by $12,203.38 to a total of $2,189,031.94 and the total general fund revenue budget to $3,640,196.24. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

MOTION made by Bob Kennedy, seconded by John Peters, to approve FY19 Calendar #2 (8/22 start date, 2-week Christmas break, 2-day Easter break, 5/23 end date). MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

Old Business:

Equipment at the Armory has been added to NDIRF F&T policy.

New Business:

School lunch program review scheduled for December 7; raffle fundraiser (Carson Wentz jersey) is being conducted for North Star Scholarship Fund; $500 grant received from Cando Connection for North Star Scholarship Fund; superintendent evaluation has been completed.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jeana Jorde, to approve superintendent evaluation.

MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

Next meeting set for Wednesday, December 20, 2017 at 7:00 PM.

Meeting adjourned at 8:04 p.m.

/s/ Vickie Jacksen, President
/s/ Cathy Johnson, Business Manager

Note: This post replaces a .pdf with the same information and was created to comply with ADA requirements.

Day #94 @ NS 1.16.2018

Tuesday January 16, 2018                                                                                                 Day #94 (A)

-Second semester begins today.

-The BBB games with Park River have been rescheduled for February 9th in Park River with two games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

-GBB versus St. John today with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win on Saturday.  DLC Hockey at Grafton today at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice is at 3:30 PM tomorrow.

-BBB at New Rockford on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going, with one leaving at 2:20 PM and the other at 2:45 PM.

-GBB at Rolette on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo on Friday.

-GBB at LaMoure on Saturday with two games (B,A) starting at 3:00 PM, the bus will leave at 9:00 AM.

-BBB B-Squad tournament in St. John on Saturday.  NS will play 11:00 AM versus Dunseith, the bus will leave at 9:00 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 7th then 8th.  Second group is 11th, 9th, 10th, and 12th.

Lunch Menu – Nachos with Ground Beef, Corn, Breadsticks, and Ice Cream (Senior Class Menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles and Sausage

Birthdays –  Sylas Held and Brody Svir

Day #92 @ NS 1.12.2018

Friday January 12, 2018                                                                                                    Day #92 (B)

-GBB versus Langdon today with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey in Bismarck today and in Mandan tomorrow.

-End of the first semester and 2nd nine weeks is today.  Grades are due on Wednesday.

-No School on Monday.  There will be a teacher’s in-service starting at 8:30 AM at the school and in Devils Lake.

-FREE MOVIE for everyone on Monday at 12:30 at the Cando Audi- showing GOONIES.  Concessions will be available for purchase.

-BBB at Park River on Monday with two games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 4:00 PM.

-GBB versus St. John on Tuesday with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey at Grafton on Tuesday at 7:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chili, Cornbread, and Crackers

Breakfast Menu (Tuesday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Juice, and Toast

Birthdays –  Braxten Korb and Mr. Haugen (Monday)

Day #91 @ NS 1.11.2018

Thursday January 11, 2018                                                                                               Day #91 (A)

-BBB versus Rugby today with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-GBB versus Langdon tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey in Bismarck tomorrow and in Mandan on Saturday.

-End of the first semester and 2nd nine weeks is tomorrow.

-No School on Monday.  There will be a teacher’s in-service starting at 8:30 AM at the school and also in Devils Lake.

-FCCLA is doing concessions tonight, make sure you are there to work.

-FREE MOVIE for everyone on Monday, Jan 15th at 12:30 at the Cando Audi- showing GOONIES.  Concessions will be available for purchase.

-BBB at Park River on Monday with two games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 4:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chinese Chicken, Fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Egg Rolls, and Fortune Cookies

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Juice, and Toast

Birthdays –  Carson Snavely

November School Board Minutes

NORTH STAR PUBLIC SCHOOL REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING NOVEMBER 15, 2017
The School Board of North Star Public School District #10 met in regular session on Wednesday, November 15, 2017 in North Star Room 101.

PRESENT: Vickie Jacksen, Jeana Jorde, Bob Kennedy, Jay Nicholas, Todd Oakland, John Peters, Brett Thomas; Administration – Jeff Hagler, Vicki Held, Nancy Reiser, Cathy Johnson VISITORS: None Board President Jacksen called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m. There were no additions to the agenda.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to approve the minutes of the October 18, 2017 regular meeting. Motion carried (all voting aye).

MOTION by Todd Oakland, seconded by Jeana Jorde, to approve the November 2017 bills presented for payment. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).

Monthly financial reports were reviewed.

Principals’ and Activities Director Reports: Elementary Principal’s report by Mrs. Held: Enrollment – 183, attendance-97.58%; reviewed ESSA information; reported 90% parent teacher conference attendance.

High School Principal’s report by Mrs. Reiser: Enrollment – 117, attendance 95.5%; reviewed ESSA information; reported on parent teacher conference attendance (52%) and upcoming activities.

Activities Director report by Mr. Hagler: discussed webcasting equipment needs (JP’s computer) and proposed payments to Tammy Haugen for FB and VB webcasting (to be made immediately if fee schedule is approved by Tammy); no applicants for speech advisor but Vickie Jacksen may consider filling the position.

Superintendent’s Report by Mr. Hagler: Presented foundation aid revenue budget revision and FY19 school calendar for board approval; NS received certificate of approval re: DPI public school requirements; reported on new copier lease, ADA compliance for school website, training for background checks, and tuition payment to be made for NS student.

MOTION made by Jeana Jorde, seconded by Brett Thomas, to increase the FY18 foundation aid revenue budget by $12,203.38 to a total of $2,189,031.94 and the total general fund revenue budget to $3,640,196.24. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksenyes.

MOTION made by Bob Kennedy, seconded by John Peters, to approve FY19 Calendar #2 (8/22 start date, 2-week Christmas break, 2-day Easter break, 5/23 end date). MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedyyes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

Old Business: Equipment at the Armory has been added to NDIRF F&T policy.
New Business: School lunch program review scheduled for December 7; raffle fundraiser (Carson Wentz jersey) is being conducted for North Star Scholarship Fund; $500 grant received from Cando Connection for North Star Scholarship Fund; superintendent evaluation has been completed.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jeana Jorde, to approve superintendent evaluation.
Page 2 of 2

11 Nov 15, 2017 Regular Meeting Minutes
MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Jorde-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Oakland-yes, Peters-yes, Thomas-yes, Jacksen-yes.

Next meeting set for Wednesday, December 20, 2017 at 7:00 PM.

Meeting adjourned at 8:04 p.m.

________________________________ _______________________________

Day #90 @ NS 1.10.2018

Wednesday January 10, 2018                                                                                                        Day #90 (B)

-Speech Practice at 3:30 PM today, this is a required practice if you are unable to attend you need to contact Mrs. Jacksen.  There will be a Speech picture before practice begins.

-Yearbook picture today during Bearcat Period in Mrs. Frey’s room.

-BBB versus Rugby tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB team for their win last night.  GBB versus Langdon on Friday with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-FCCLA Meeting at 8:00 AM tomorrow morning.

-DLC Hockey in Bismarck on Friday and in Mandan on Saturday.

-End of the first semester and 2nd nine weeks is on Friday.

-No School on Monday.  There will be a teacher’s in-service starting at 8:30 AM at the school and also in Devils Lake.

Lunch Menu – Sub Sandwiches and Sweet Potato Fries

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal with Berries

Birthdays –  Cole Senkyr

Day #89 @ NS 1.9.2018

Tuesday January 9, 2018                                                                                                   Day #89 (A)

-Speech Practice at 3:30 PM tomorrow, this is a required practice if you are unable to attend you need to contact Mrs. Jacksen.  There will be a Speech picture before practice begins.

-Yearbook picture on Wednesday during Bearcat Period in Mrs. Frey’s room.

-GBB at Dunseith today with three games (JH,B,A).  Starting time will either be 4:15 PM to 4:30 PM, so leave time will either be 2:45 PM or 2:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS teacher meetings tomorrow at 8:00 AM.

-BBB versus Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-GBB versus Langdon on Friday with four games (JH,JH,B, and A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-DLC Hockey in Bismarck on Friday and in Mandan on Saturday.

-End of the first semester and 2nd nine weeks is on Friday.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, and Ice Cream (Senior Class)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes and Sausage

Birthdays –  Maria Hermanson

Girls’ Basketball Schedule 2017-2018

This post replaces a .pdf with the same information in order to comply with ADA website accessibility requirements.

Day Date Opponent Location Teams Playing Starting Time
Thursday November 30, 2017 Lake Region Tournament Devils Lake A TBD
Friday December 1, 2017 Lake Region Tournament Devils Lake A TBD
Saturday December 2, 2017 Lake Region Tournament Devils Lake A TBD
Tuesday December 5, 2017 New Rockford-Sheyenne New Rockford JH,B,A 4:30 PM
Friday December 8, 2017 Harvey Wells County Cando JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Tuesday December 12, 2017 Four Winds Minnewaukan Minnewaukan JH,B,A 4:30 PM
Friday December 15, 2017 Benson County Cando JH,B,A 4:30 PM
Tuesday December 19, 2017 Thompson Cando JH,B,A 4:45 PM
Thursday December 21, 2017 Rolla Rolla JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Thursday December 28, 2017 Minto Class B Day Minot Audi B,A 12:30 PM
Saturday                     Monday January 6 & 8, 2018 B-Squad Tourney Rolla B TBD
Tuesday January 9, 2018 Dunseith Dunseith JH,B,A 4:30 PM
Friday January 12, 2018 Langdon Cando JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Tuesday January 16, 2018 St. John Cando JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Friday January 19, 2018 Rolette-Wolford Rolette JH,B,A 4:30 PM
Saturday January 20, 2018 LaMoure Lamoure B,A 3:00 PM
Thursday January 25, 2018 DVE Starkweather JH,B,A 4:30 PM
Monday January 29, 2018 Park River Park River JH,B,A 5:00 PM
Thursday February 1, 2018 Rugby Rugby B,A 5:45 PM
Saturday February 3, 2018 Bottineau Cando B,A 1:00 PM

Boys’ Basketball Schedule 2017-2018

This post replaces a .pdf with the same information in order to comply with ADA website accessibility requirements.

Day Date Opponent Location Teams Playing Starting Time
Monday December 11, 2017 DVE Crystal JH,JH,B, A 4:00 PM
Thursday December 14, 2017 Benson County Leeds JH,B, A 4:30 PM
Friday December 22, 2017 Lakota Starkweather JH,B, A 4:00 PM
Friday December 29, 2017 Ellendale Cando B and A 4:00 PM
Saturday December 30, 2017 Parshall Minot (Audi) B and A 12:00 PM
Thursday January 4, 2018 Ramsey County Tournament Devils Lake A TBD
Friday January 5, 2018 Ramsey County Tournament Devils Lake A TBD
Saturday January 6, 2018 Ramsey County Tournament Devils Lake A TBD
Thursday January 11, 2018 Rugby Cando JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Monday January 15, 2018 Park River Park River B and A 6:00 PM
Thursday January 18, 2018 New Rockford-Shey New Rockford JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Saturday/      Monday January 20 & 22, 2108 B-Squad Tournament St. John B TBA
Tuesday January 23, 2018 Rolla Cando JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Friday January 26, 2018 Langdon Langdon JH, B, A 4:30 PM
Tuesday January 30, 2018 Dunseith Cando JH,JH,B,A 4:00 PM
Friday February 2, 2018 Rolette-Wolford Rolette JH, B, A 4:30 PM
Saturday February 3, 2018 Harvey Wells Cty Cando JH, B, A 4:30 PM
Tuesday February 6, 2018 St. John St. John JH,JH, B, A 4:00 PM
Tuesday February 13, 2018 Des Lacs Burlington Des Lacs B and A 5:45 PM
Saturday February 17, 2018 Grafton Cando B and A 1:00 PM