Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #24 @ NS 9.21.2018

Friday September 21, 2018                                                                                             Day #24 (B)

Today is Pride of Dakota Day

-Pep Rally at 1:45 PM and lining up for the parade after the Pep Rally.

-Today is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and grade check.

-FB tonight versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance tonight will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.  Cost is $3.00 for a single and $5.00 for a couple.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament tomorrow, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament tomorrow, North Star will play at 9:00 AM, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament tomorrow.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

– There will be a FRC robotics meeting Monday from 4-7 p.m. at the Armory. New members are welcome! FRC is open to students 14 and older. Please use the alley entrance. Talk to Mrs. Ramey if you have questions.

-JH FB game versus New Rockford on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-PWGBB versus Rolette on Monday starting at 4:30 PM and those games will be at the armory.

Lunch Menu – Tomato Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fresh Fruit, and Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Brett Dilley (Today); Heather Bertsch and Mrs. Vote (Tomorrow)

Day #23 @ NS 9.20.2018

Thursday September 20, 2018                                                                                                    Day #23 (A)

Tomorrow is Pride of Dakota Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-VB at Rolla today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-PWGBB today in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB today versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Tomorrow is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB tomorrow versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance tomorrow night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, North Star will play at 9:00 AM, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

Lunch Menu – Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Corn, Buns, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Karlee Gefroh

Weekly Activities (Sept 24-30)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

Sept 24-30

North Star High School Football

Monday       Sept 24       Practice       6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Tuesday      Sept 25       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Sept 26       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 27       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Sept 28       Game at St. John (7:00 PM)(Leave at 4:00 PM)

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Sept 24       Game vs New Rockford (4:30 PM)

Tuesday      Sept 25       No Practice

Wednesday  Sept 26       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 27       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Sept 28       No Practice

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Sept 24       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 25       Matches at McVille (C,B,A)(4:45 PM)(Leave at 1:45 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 26       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Sept 27       Matches vs Cartwright (B,A)(5:00 PM)

Friday          Sept 28       No Practice

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Sept 24       Practice       5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 25       Match at McVille (JH)(4:00 PM)(Leave at 1:45 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 26       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Sept 27       Match vs Cartwright (JH)(4:15 PM)

Friday          Sept 28       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Sept 29       Tourney in Rolla (JH,JH)(Leave at 7:45 AM)

Pee Wee Girls Basketball

Monday       Sept 24       Games vs Rolette (4:30 PM)(Armory)

Tuesday      Sept 25       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Sept 26       No Practice

Thursday     Sept 27       Games vs Rugby (4:30 PM)(Armory)

Friday          Sept 28       SEASON IS OVER

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWGBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #22 @ NS 9.19.2018

Wednesday September 19, 2018                                                                                                 Day #22 (B)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-4th graders are going to the Peace Garden today.  They will leave at 8:30 AM and be back at approximately 3:15 PM.

-VB at Rolla tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB team for their win yesterday.  PWGBB tomorrow in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB tomorrow versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Friday is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB on Friday versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance on Friday night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, North Star will play at 9:00 AM, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-The Track Team is doing concessions on Friday night.  Please talk to Mrs. Reiser or Miss Alto about helping out that night.

Lunch Menu – Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, Green Beans, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Alivia Klier

Day #21 @ NS 9.18.2018

Tuesday September 18, 2018                                                                                                      Day #21 (A)

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Thursday:      Jersey Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-Lyceum today for students grades K-6 in the gym at 1:30 PM.

-JH VB today at Devils Lake at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:15 PM.

-C, B, A squad VB today at Park River at 5:00 PM, they will leave at 3:15 PM.

-PWGBB today in the gym versus Rolla at 4:30 PM.

-4th graders are going to the Peace Garden tomorrow.  They will leave at 8:30 AM and be back at approximately 3:15 PM.

-VB at Rolla on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-PWGBB on Thursday in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB on Thursday versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Friday is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB on Friday versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance on Friday night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, no schedule received yet.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-The Track Team is doing concessions on Friday night.  Please talk to Mrs. Reiser or Miss Alto about helping out that night.

-Collective Goods orders are due today by 11:30 AM.

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen. There will be an open house and registration tonight from 6:00-8:00 at the studio.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburgers, Cowboy Beans, French Fries, and French Fries

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Nataliya Parisien

Day #20 @ NS 9.17.2018

Monday September 17, 2018                                                                                                      Day #20 (B)

-Big Thank You! To all that volunteer to help with the Pee Wee Jamboree on Saturday.  Any 9th thru 12th student that did help make sure you fill out your volunteer hours in your folder during Bearcat Period.

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Thursday:      Jersey Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-American Legion will be in the elementary today visiting classrooms.  They will start at 8:50 AM in Mrs. Vogel’s room, Mrs. Bergdahl’s room at 9:10 AM, Mrs. Svir’s room at 9:30 AM, Mrs. Haugen’s room at 9:50 AM, Miss McTaggart’s room at 10:10 AM, Mrs. Tohm’s room at 10:30 AM, Miss Alto’s room at 10:50 AM, and Mr. Reiser’s room at 11:15 AM.

-JH FB at St. John today, they will leave at 3:00 PM, please excuse at 2:45 PM.

-Dodgeball tournament starts at 6:30 PM tonight with the Elementary students, followed by the JH/HS teams at approximately 7:00 PM.

-Lyceum tomorrow for students grades K-6 in the gym at 1:30 PM.

-JH VB tomorrow at Devils Lake at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:15 PM.

-C, B, A squad VB tomorrow at Park River at 5:00 PM, they will leave at 3:15 PM.

-PWGBB tomorrow in the gym versus Rolla at 4:30 PM.

-4th graders are going to the Peace Garden at Wednesday.  They will leave at 8:30 AM and be back at approximately 3:15 PM.

-VB at Rolla on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-PWGBB on Thursday in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB on Thursday versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Friday is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB on Friday versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance on Friday night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, no schedule received yet.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-The Track Team is doing concessions on Friday night.  Please talk to Mrs. Reiser or Miss Alto about helping out that night.

-This year’s Homecoming Royalty are the following:  (Jasmine Grigg, Alexis Wagner, and Kayla Nyhagen for Queen Candidates); (Hunter Borstad, Keaton Kvilvang, and Gavin Miller for King Candidates).  I will come around tomorrow during Bearcat Period with a final ballot, with the King and Queen announcement occurring at the Pep Rally on Friday.

-Collective Goods orders are due tomorrow by 11:30 AM.

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen. There will be an open house and registration tomorrow night from 6:00-8:00 at the studio.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 9th, and 10th.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Nuggets, Rice, Broccoli Blend, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #19 @ NS 9.14.2018

Friday September 14, 2018                                                                                             Day #19 (A)

-Pee Wee Jamboree here tomorrow.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window. .

-Next week is Homecoming Week.  There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by noon today.  Here is the list of activities:

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

JHFB at St. John (4:30 PM)

Dodgeball Tournament (6:30 PM Elementary)(7:00 PM JH/HS)

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

VB at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM) and Devils Lake (JH,JH)(4:30 PM)

PWGBB vs Rolla (4:30 PM)

K-6 Lyceum (1:30 PM)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Float Decoration (2:00 PM)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

VB at Rolla (JH,C,B,A)(4:00 PM)

PWGBB vs Langdon in Starkweather (4:30 PM)

PWFB vs New Rockford (5:00 PM)

Friday:                       Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade (2:45 PM)

FB vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(SENIOR NIGHT)

Homecoming Dance (After FB game to 11:45 PM)

Saturday:       Varsity VB Tourney in Devils Lake

JV VB Tourney in Langdon

PWGBB Jamboree in Rolla

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen. There will be an open house and registration night September 18th from 6:00-8:00 at the studio.

-FB players have the locker room cleaned out by the end of the day.

-Eligibility Check is next Friday.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Burgers, Baked Beans, French Fries, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, and Smoothies

Birthdays – Tenley Beck (Sunday)

Weekly Activities (Sept 17-23)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

Sept 17-23

North Star High School Football

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Tuesday      Sept 18       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 20       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Sept 21       Game vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(Senior Night and Homecoming)

North Star Junior High Football

Monday       Sept 17       Game at St. John (4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Tuesday      Sept 18       No Practice

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Thursday     Sept 20       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:45 PM

Friday          Sept 21       No Practice

North Star High School Volleyball

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 18       Matches at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM)(Leave at 3:15 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Sept 20       Matches at Rolla (C,B,A)(4:45 PM)(Leave at 2:30 PM)

Friday          Sept 21       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Sept 22       Varsity at DL Tournament (vs Grafton at SC 8:30 AM)(Leave at 7:20 AM)

JV at Langdon Tournament (TBD)

North Star Junior High Volleyball

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Sept 18       Matches at Devils Lake (Sweetwater)(JH,JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:15 PM)

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Sept 20       Match at Rolla (JH)(4:00 PM)(Leave at 2:30 PM)

Friday          Sept 21       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Pee Wee Girls Basketball

Monday       Sept 17       Practice       5:30 PM to 6:30 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Sept 18       Games vs Rolla (4:30 PM)(Gym)

Wednesday  Sept 19       Practice       4:00 PM to 5:15 PM (Starkweather)

Thursday     Sept 20       Games vs Langdon (in Starkweather)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 3:40 PM)

Friday          Sept 21       Practice       5:30 PM to 6:30 PM (Gym)

Saturday     Sept 22       Rolla Jamboree (TBD)

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Bryan Haugen (FB Coach)                        701-230-9684

Jim Greenlee (JH FB  Coach)                    701-368-9230

Aubree Page (VB Coach)                           763-226-1373

Torie McTaggart (JH VB Coach)                218-851-7069

Jacob Hagler (PWGBB Coach)                  701-351-4865

Day #18 @ NS 9.13.2018

Thursday September 13, 2018                                                                                                    Day #18 (B)

-VB at Minnewaukan today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FB at Dunseith today at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:45 PM.

-Student Council meeting tomorrow morning at 8:15 AM.

-Pee Wee Jamboree here on Saturday.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

-Next week is Homecoming Week.  There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by Friday noon.  Here is the list of activities:

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

JHFB at St. John (4:30 PM)

Dodgeball Tournament (6:30 PM Elementary)(7:00 PM JH/HS)

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

VB at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM) and Devils Lake (JH,JH)(4:30 PM)

PWGBB vs Rolla (4:30 PM)

K-6 Lyceum (1:30 PM)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Float Decoration (2:00 PM)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

VB at Rolla (JH,C,B,A)(4:00 PM)

PWGBB vs Langdon in Starkweather (4:30 PM)

PWFB vs New Rockford (5:00 PM)

Friday:                       Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade (2:45 PM)

FB vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(SENIOR NIGHT)

Homecoming Dance (After FB game to 11:45 PM)

Saturday:       Varsity VB Tourney in Devils Lake

JV VB Tourney in Langdon

PWGBB Jamboree in Rolla

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen.

Lunch Menu – Mostaccioli Hot Dish, Broccoli Blend, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, and Smoothies

Birthdays –

Day #17 @ NS 9.12.2018

Wednesday September 12, 2018                                                                                                 Day #17 (A)

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB at Minnewaukan tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FB at Dunseith tomorrow at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-Pee Wee Jamboree here on Saturday.  List of workers for the PW Jamboree is hanging on the office window.  Please check that out to see where you are working at next Saturday September 15th.  I could still use an adult ticket taker if someone is available.

-Next week is Homecoming Wee.  There is a T-Shirt sign-up sheet and a dodgeball team sign-up sheet in the office.  Both need to be filled out by Friday noon.  Here is the list of activities:

Monday:         ‘Merica Monday

JHFB at St. John (4:30 PM)

Dodgeball Tournament

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

VB at Park River (C,B,A)(5:00 PM) and Devils Lake (JH,JH)(4:30 PM)

PWGBB vs Rolla (4:30 PM)

K-6 Lyceum (1:30 PM)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Float Decoration (2:00 PM)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

VB at Rolla (JH,C,B,A)(4:00 PM)

PWGBB vs Langdon in Starkweather (4:30 PM)

PWFB vs New Rockford (5:00 PM)

Friday:                       Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade (2:45 PM)

FB vs Benson County (7:00 PM)(SENIOR NIGHT)

Homecoming Dance (After FB game to 11:45 PM)

Saturday:       Varsity VB Tourney in Devils Lake

JV VB Tourney in Langdon

PWGBB Jamboree in Rolla

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen.

Lunch Menu – Cheese Pizza, Corn, Jell-O, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –