Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Star Schools Posts

Day #93 @ NS 1.15.2019

Tuesday January 15, 2019                                                                                              Day #93 (B)

-GBB at St. John today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey will play Grafton tonight at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Extreme cold weather moving in later this week.  If you ride a bus make sure you have a hat, gloves, and preferably boots.  If you drive to school, make sure you have the same items, along with a winter survival kit, and at least a half tank of gas.

Lunch Menu – Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown, Braxton Slaubaugh, and Mr. Haugen

Day #92 @ NS 1.14.2019

Monday January 14, 2019                                                                                               Day #92 (A)

-Today is the start of the 2nd semester.

-Junior Parent Meeting today at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-BBB vs Park River today with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

-GBB at St. John tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their wins on Friday and Saturday.  DLC Hockey will play Grafton tomorrow at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice on Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Egg Rolls, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown and Braxton Slaubaugh

Day #91 @ NS 1.11.2019

Friday January 11, 2019                                                                                                 Day #91 (B)

-Today is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck today at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan tomorrow at 4:30 PM.

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.  If you cannot make it, you are to contact Mrs. Jacksen.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-BBB vs Park River on Monday with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburger Soup, Sandwiches, Crackers, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Carson Snavely

Weekly Activities Schedule (January 14-20)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

January 14-20

North Star High School Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:20 PM (Gym)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Games at St. John (B,A)(5:45 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       4:45 PM to 6:00 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Jan 17         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Friday          Jan 18         Games vs Rolette (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Sunday        Jan 20         Open Gym   6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Gym)

North Star Junior High Girls Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Game at St. John (JH)(4:30 PM)(Leave at 2:45 PM)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Jan 17         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Friday          Jan 18         Game vs Rolette (JH+1 Quarter)(4:30 PM)

North Star High School Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Games vs Park River (B,A)(6:00 PM)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM (Gym)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       3:30 PM to 4:45 PM (Gym)

Thursday     Jan 17         Games vs New Rockford (B,A)(5:45 PM)

Friday          Jan 18         Practice       3:45 PM to 5:15 PM (Armory)

Saturday     Jan 19         B-Squad Tourney in St. John (B)(11:00 AM)(Leave at 9:15 AM)

North Star Junior High Boys Basketball

Monday       Jan 14         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Starkweather)

Tuesday      Jan 15         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Armory)

Wednesday  Jan 16         Practice       4:00 PM to 5:00 PM (Armory)

Thursday     Jan 17         Games vs New Rockford (JH,JH)(4:00 PM)

Friday          Jan 18         No Practice

Devils Lake Cando Hockey

http://www.easterndakotaconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=187&school_id=37

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                          968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Jill Vote (HS GBB)                                      208-0575

Cassie Tohm (JH GBB)                              739-7752

Jesse Vote (HS BBB)                                 740-2903

Jacob Hagler (JH BBB)                              351-4865

Subject to Change

 

 

 

 

Day #90 @ NS 1.10.2019

Thursday January 10, 2019                                                                                            Day #90 (A)

-BBB at Rugby today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going today.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Tomorrow is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck tomorrow at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-BBB vs Park River on Monday with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Dirt Pudding, and Fruit  (8th Grade Menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #89 @ NS 1.9.2019

Wednesday January 9, 2019                                                                                                       Day #89 (B)

-Elementary Teacher’s meeting today at 3:30 PM.

-Speech Practice today at 3:30 PM.  Participation fee is due today.

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-BBB at Rugby tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going tomorrow.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-Youth Choir tonight at the Sacred Heart Church at 6:20 PM.

Lunch Menu – Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Maria Hermanson

 

Day #88 @ NS 1.8.2019

Tuesday January 8, 2019                                                                                                Day #88 (A)

-Congratulations to the B-Squad Girls for their win last night.  GBB today versus Dunseith.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-HS Teacher’s meeting tomorrow morning at 8:00 AM and Elementary Teacher’s meeting tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Speech Practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.  Participation fee is due tomorrow.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-BBB at Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going on Thursday.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Sloppy Joe Sandwiches, Potato Wedges, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Elijah Plemel

Day #87 @ NS 1.7.2019

Monday January 7, 2019                                                                                                 Day #87 (B)

-Welcome back!

-Girls B-Squad tournament concludes today.  North Star will play at 5:00 PM today in Rolla.  That bus will leave at 3:30 PM, if weather has not improved that time may be moved up.

-GBB tomorrow versus Dunseith.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-HS Teacher’s meeting Wednesday morning at 8:00 AM and Elementary Teacher’s meeting Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Congratulations to the BBB team for placing 5th in the Ramsey County Tournament.  BBB at Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going on Thursday.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-The Art Center will be offering Dakota Doodling for junior high and high school students on January 9 from 4:00 to 5:30 p.m. This is doodling on photographs. The cost is $12. Please pre-register with Mrs. Reiser by January 7.

-Lunch dismissal for the week. First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fruit, Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Sofia Johnson, Shaunna Schroeder, Addy Kvilvang

November School Board Minutes

NORTH STAR PUBLIC SCHOOL REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING NOVEMBER 21, 2018
The School Board of North Star Public School District #10 met in regular session on Wednesday, November 21, 2018 in North Star Room 101.
PRESENT: Chris Doehler, Vickie Jacksen, Jeana Jorde, Jay Nicholas, John Peters; Administration: Jeff Hagler, Vicki Held, Nancy Reiser, Cathy Johnson.

ABSENT: Bob Kennedy, Brett Thomas. VISITORS: None.
Board President Jacksen called the meeting to order at 4:38 p.m. Changes to agenda: Item 11c. Other changed to School Board Resignation and Memorandum of Understanding.
Minutes of the October 17, 2018 regular meeting were not available to approve.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to approve the November bills presented for payment. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).
Monthly financial reports for November 2018 were reviewed.

Principals’ and Activities Director Reports: Elementary Principal’s report: enrollment (186 w/regular and special services PK); attendance 97.1%; parent/teacher conference attendance; information re: upcoming federal programs monitoring review, including NS protocols for homeless education program, best interest determination for foster care school placement and unaccompanied youth school enrollment; letters of resignation from Deborah Bergdahl (kindergarten teacher) and Melissa Heisler (Title I para); para replacement status update (new hire-Anne Vangen; hire-in-process for Title I para); NDDPI certificate of approval for 2018-2019 school year; upcoming Christmas program; post-review AdvancED considerations.

MOTION made by Jeana Jorde, seconded by John Peters, to accept Deborah Bergdahl resignation as of the end of the 2018-2019 school year. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Petersyes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).

MOTION made by Jay Nicholas, seconded by Chris Doehler, to accept resignations of paraprofessionals Kathleen Graber (on October 12, 2018) and Melissa Heisler (on December 6, 2018). MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).

High School Principal’s report by Mrs. Reiser: enrollment 120, attendance 95.2%; parent teacher participation report for 2009-2018; Heartview staff to do presentations to North Star classes.

Activities Director report by Mr. Hagler: new JHBB girls/boys uniforms are here; Jake Hagler will be JHBBB coach; discussed JHBB participation numbers and game format for 2018-19; LRSE promotional event to be held at NS on 1/17/19; list of 2008-2018 North Star All State athletes.

Superintendent’s Report by Mr. Hagler: school pictures taken in November; discussed initial findings of AdvancED review-full report t/b received in 30 days; policy reviews of NDSBA policies ABCD – RECORDS RETENTION, ABCE – PROHIBITION ON AIDING SEXUAL ABUSE (discussed policy with no action taken: waiting on additional guidance from NDDPI and NDSBA); ACBF – MEDICAL MARIJUANA, FDH – STUDENTS IN FOSTER CARE with Board Regulations FDHBR1 and BR2 – Foster Care Student Transportation and Transportation Dispute Resolution Procedures; revenue budget revision due to change in foundation aid; reviewed three versions of 2019-2020 school calendar; North Star’s content contribution (SRO information and loan forgiveness program) to Governors Website.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to adopt policy ABCD – RECORDS RETENTION as proposed by NDSBA Policy Services, inserting “North Star Public School” to replace [Name] on page 2, and inserting “Superintendent and Business Manager” to replace [Superintendent] [Business Manager], and to waive the second reading of the new policy in accordance with North Star Board Policy BDA. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Chris Doehler, to adopt policy FDH – STUDENTS IN FOSTER CARE with Board Regulations FDH-BR1 and BR2 – Foster Care Student Transportation and Transportation Dispute
Resolution Procedures as proposed by NDSBA Policy Services, inserting “North Star Public School District” to replace [Name of District], insert “Principal” to replace [Title], and to waive the second reading of the new policy in accordance with North Star Board Policy BDA. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).
MOTION made by Chris Doehler, seconded by Jeana Jorde, to adopt policy ACBF – MEDICAL MARIJUANA as proposed by NDSBA Policy Services, inserting “North Star Public School District” to replace [Name District], and to waive the second reading of the new policy in accordance with North Star Board Policy BDA. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).
MOTION made by Jay Nicholas, seconded by Chris Doehler to approve general fund revenue revision from $3,626,437.70 to $3,636,146.83 due to increase in K-12 Foundation Aid from $2,063,379.87 to $2,073,089. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).
MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Jay Nicholas to adopt the red 2019-2020 school calendar with a start date of 8/21/19 and a final date of 5/21/20. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).

Old Business: Reviewed NDSBA information on bidding requirements for construction projects; roof project would be considered construction with no bid requirement if under $150,000; will start advertising for quotes in Dec/Jan.

New Business: Board members invited to staff Christmas party 12/8/18 at Gordy’s Bar; heat tape applied to downspouts to prevent icing up/roof leaks; resignation letter from board member Brett Thomas; reviewed vacancy appointment rules and discussed possible appointees – Jay Nicholas to contact two individuals; reviewed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to be executed by Towner County Sheriff’s Office and North Star Public School District for SRO services.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Chris Doehler, to accept resignation of Brett Thomas from the North Star School Board, effective as of the November 2018 meeting. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehleryes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Chris Doehler, to approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the Towner County Sheriff’s Office and the North Star Public School District, with the addition of clause IV. C.: “If either party terminates this MOU before the end of the current school year, the school payment amount will be prorated based on the number of school year months actually served by the SRO.” MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Jorde-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Kennedy, Thomas absent).

Next meeting set for Wednesday, December 19, 2018 at 7:00 p.m

October School Board Minutes

NORTH STAR PUBLIC SCHOOL REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING OCTOBER 17, 2018
The School Board of North Star Public School District #10 met in regular session on Wednesday, October 17, 2018 in the North Star teacher workroom.

PRESENT: Chris Doehler, Vickie Jacksen, Bob Kennedy, Jay Nicholas, John Peters; Administration: Jeff Hagler, Nancy Reiser, Cathy Johnson.

ABSENT: Jeana Jorde, Brett Thomas; Vicki Held (Admin). VISITORS: None.

Board President Jacksen called the meeting to order at 7:05 a.m. No changes were made to the agenda.
MOTION made by Bob Kennedy, seconded by Chris Doehler, to approve the minutes of the September 19, 2018 regular meeting. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).
MOTION by Jay Nicholas, seconded by John Peters, to approve the October bills presented for payment. MOTION CARRIED (all voting aye).
Monthly financial reports for October 2018 were reviewed.
Principals’ and Activities Director Reports: Elementary Principal’s report: No enrollment and attendance information (Mrs. Held absent); 1st quarterly reimbursement request for pre-K grant has been submitted; resignation letter from para Kathleen Graber—will advertise and interview to fill position.

High School Principal’s report by Mrs. Reiser: enrollment 121, attendance 95.3%; discussed ACT test results, ESSA HS accountability assessment options (NDSA vs. ACT) and JH and HS fall assessment schedule; long term sub will be needed mid-February through mid-May to cover maternity leave absence; AdvancED update.

Activities Director report by Mr. Hagler: 2019 volleyball and football schedules with changes from current year; hockey program information (2 participants @ $500 participation fee/student with no transportation to be provided by NS); football uniforms to be replaced before next season; North Star responded “not in favor” on 3-class system survey by NDHSAA.

Superintendent’s Report by Mr. Hagler: NS met mandatory (by October 1)student immunization compliance requirements for students to be allowed to attend school; presented three tuition agreements for approval; reviewed 3-year contract to be entered into with Lifetouch for school pictures; update on preparations for AdvancED review scheduled for 11/14,15; reviewed Coke proposal for exclusive contract to supply vending/concession products: decided to buy Coke products w/o contract on a trial basis for concession sales; November school board meeting time changed from 7:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Bob Kennedy, to approve no charge tuition agreement for four Devils Lake resident students (1 family) to attend North Star for the 2018-19 school year. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Jorde, Thomas absent).

MOTION made by John Peters, seconded by Chris Doehler, to approve two no charge tuition agreements for North Star resident students (2 families) to attend Munich School District for the 2018-19 school year. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Jorde, Thomas absent).

Old Business: Reviewed superintendent evaluation results; update on NDSBA convention registrations.
MOTION made by Chris Doehler, seconded by Jay Nicholas, to approve superintendent evaluation results. MOTION CARRIED on a roll call vote: Doehler-yes, Kennedy-yes, Nicholas-yes, Peters-yes, Jacksen-yes (Jorde, Thomas absent).

New Business: Senior class representatives presented information on the senior class trip to Minneapolis planned for May 10-12, 2019; Mr. Vote will drive white bus for the trip. Update on school intercom system equipment/school bell system review; discussed quote from Tuomala Plumbing & Heating for HS boys’ restroom urinal replacement.