Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #178 @ NS 5.17.2018

Thursday May 17, 2018                                                                                                   Day #178 (A)

-Region Track in Rugby on Saturday starting at 11:00 AM with the throwing events and 12:00 PM with the running events. They will leave at 9:00 AM.

-BB camp registrations forms are due May 22nd.

-There will be a meeting for anyone interested in participating in the Summer Acceleration program on tomorrow at 12:45 p.m. in Mr. Vote’s room.  This is for students in 6th through 12th grade.

-Congratulations to the Girls’ Golf Team for placing 4th at the regional golf tournament yesterday.  Also, congratulations to Sydney for placing 8th and qualifying for the state golf tournament.

-Girls’ state golf tournament will be in Hankinson on May 29th and 30th.  Good luck to Sydney

-Boys state golf tournament will be in Mapleton on May 29th and 30th.  Good luck to Austin.

-Congratulations to the baseball team for their win yesterday.  They will now play Harvey Wells County on Monday at 1:00 PM in Rugby.  They will leave after their first hour test, so that means they will start loading at 10:00 AM and leave at approximately 10:15 AM.  Please make arrangements for your final tests.

-Next week is finals week.  We will dismiss at 3:00 PM on Monday and Tuesday and at 2:30 PM on Wednesday.

-The armory will be open on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM and on Sundays from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Quesadillas, Refried Beans, and Chips

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, and Fruit

Birthdays –

Day #176 @ NS 5.15.2018

Tuesday May 15, 2018                                                                                                     Day #176 (A)

-Boys’ golf today is their Region Golf Tournament in Langdon at 9:00 AM.

-JH/HS Concert tonight at 7:00 PM in the gym.

-JH Track meeting today at 3:30 PM in room 103.

-3rd Grade Field Trip today at 9:30 AM.

-Thursday Events:

-Congratulations to the baseball team for their win yesterday. Region Baseball Tournament begins, site and time to be determined.

-Congratulations to the girls’ golf team for placing 4th at the tournament yesterday and to Sydney for placing 8th.  Girls’ Region Golf Tournament at Park River at 10:00 AM, they will leave at 7:30 AM

-Region Track in Rugby on Friday at 2:30 PM, they will leave at 1:30 PM.

-BB camp registrations forms are due May 22nd.

-There were 27 tallies from yesterday.

-Track results from yesterday:

2nd- Danielle LJ and 100m

4th – Bernadette 800m and 1600m, Danielle 200m, Cole 200m

5th – Olivia HJ, Cole 400m

7th – Alaiyah 100m, 4×100 Gracie, Olivia, Kaylen, Alaiyah, 4×400 Mary, Alaiyah, Danielle, Bernadette

Lunch Menu – Macaroni and Cheese, Chicken, and Green Beans

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Fruit, and Juice

Birthdays –

Day #175 @ NS 5.14.2018

Monday May 14, 2018                                                                                                     Day #175 (B)

-Girls’ golf meet here today at 11:00 AM, please excuse golfers at 10:00 AM.

-Varsity track meet in Devils Lake today at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:50 PM please excuse at 2:30 PM.

-Baseball versus Dunseith today at 4:15 PM, please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-Boys’ golf tomorrow at Walhalla at 12:00 PM, they will leave at 9:45 AM, please excuse at 9:25 AM.

-Staff appreciation breakfast tomorrow morning at 7:45 AM in Mrs. Wolsky’s room.

-JH/HS Concert tomorrow night at 7:00 PM in the gym.

-JH Track meeting tomorrow at 3:30 PM in room 103.

-3rd Grade Field Trip tomorrow at 9:30 AM.

-Thursday Events:

-Region Baseball Tournament begins, site and time to be determined.

-Girls’ Region Golf Tournament at Park River at 10:00 AM, they will leave at 7:30 AM

-Boys’ Region Golf Tournament at Langdon at 10:00 AM, they will leave at 8:15 AM.

-Region Track in Rugby on Friday at 2:30 PM, they will leave at 1:30 PM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 11th, 12th, 10th, and 9th.

-BB camp registrations forms are due May 22nd.

-There were 33 tallies from Friday.

-Track results from Friday:

1st: Gracie-100; Bernadette-200H; Danielle-Long Jump and 400; Destiny-Shot Put and Discus

2nd: Bernadette-800; Garrett-400; Daneille-200; 4×100 and 4×200 (Owen, Grant, Isaiah, Garrett)

3rd-Gracie-200; Owen-800; Garrett-110H; Grant-Discus; 4×400 (Danielle, Macie, Angelique, Bernadette)

4th-Lindsey-200H and High Jump; 4×100(Gracie, Lindsey, Allie, Ava)

5th-Lindsey-100H; Grant-Shot Put

6th-4×100 (Macie, Addison, McKenley, Angelique

8th-Isaiah-200

Lunch Menu – Mostaccioli Hot Dish and Peas

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, and Fruit

Birthdays –

Day #174 @ NS 5.11.2018

Friday May 11, 2018                                                                                                        Day #174 (A)

-JH Track meet in St. John today at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM, please excuse 1:40 PM.

-VB registration forms are due today; BB registrations form are due May 22nd.

-Congratulations to the Girls’ golf team for placing third yesterday.  Sydney and Mya finished in the top 10.  Girls’ golf meet here on Monday at 11:00 AM, please excuse golfers at 10:00 AM.

-Varsity track meet in Devils Lake on Monday at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 3:00 PM please excuse at 2:40 PM.

-Baseball versus Dunseith on Monday at 4:15 PM, please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the Boys’ golf team for placing 4th yesterday.  Drew was low score and placed 10th. Boys’ golf on Tuesday at Walhalla at 12:00 PM, they will leave at 9:45 AM, please excuse at 9:25 AM.

-Staff appreciation breakfast on Tuesday morning at 7:45 AM in Mrs. Wolsky’s room.

-JH/HS Concert on Tuesday night at 7:00 PM in the gym.

-There were 23 tallies from yesterday.

Lunch Menu – Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, and Potato Wedges

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Yogurt, Juice, Milk, and Smoothies

Birthdays – Riley Reemtsma (Today); Charlee Brehm and Alec Peyerl (Tomorrow); Danika Colton (Sunday)

Weekly Activities Schedule (May 14-19)

North Star Bearcats/Weekly Practice & Game Schedule

North Star JH/HS Track Schedule

Monday       May 14        Varsity Track at Devils Lake (4:00 PM)(Leave at 3:00 PM)

Tuesday      May 15        Practice        3:45 PM to 5:30 PM

Wednesday  May 16        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM

Thursday     May 17        Practice       3:45 PM to 5:30 PM

Friday           May 18        Region Track at Rugby (2:30 PM)(Leave at 1:30 PM)

North Star HS Baseball Schedule

Monday       May 14        Baseball vs Dunseith (4:15 PM)

Tuesday      May 15        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

Wednesday  May 16        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

Thursday     May 17        Region Baseball (TBD)

Friday          May 18        Practice       4:00 PM to 5:30 PM (Baseball Field)

North Star Girls Golf Schedule

Monday       May 14        Meet at Cando (11:00 AM)(Excuse at 10:00 AM)

Tuesday      May 15        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Wednesday  May 16        Practice       3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Thursday     May 17        Region Meet at Park River (10:00 AM)(Leave at 7:30 AM)

Friday          May 18        TBD

North Star Boys Golf Schedule

Monday       May 14        Practice       4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Tuesday      May 15        Meet at Walhalla (12:00 PM)(Leave at 9:45 AM)

Wednesday  May 16        Practice       4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Thursday     May 17        Region Meet at Langdon (10:00 AM)(Leave at 8:15 AM)

Friday          May 18        TBD

Subject to change!!!!!

Any questions, contact:

Jeff Hagler(AD)                                                             968-4416(W) 351-0402(H)

Questions for coaches

Nancy Reiser/Hannah Alto/Jim Greenlee (Track)      303-0497/303-0111/368-9230

Jesse Vote (Baseball)                                                   740-2903

Barry Heisler (Boys Golf)                                             303-0351

Chad Staus (Girls Golf)                                                 238-4186  

Day #173 @ NS 5.10.2018

Thursday May 10, 2018                                                                                                   Day #173 (B)

-Collective Good orders are due by 11:30 AM today.

-Today is the last day of Pre-School.  Congratulations Pre-School Students.

-Events today:

Baseball versus Rugby at 4:15 PM, please excuse at 3:00 PM.

CANCELLED-Varsity Track at Rugby at 3:30 PM, leave at 2:15 PM, excuse at 1:55 PM

Boys’ Golf at Cavalier at 12:00 PM, leave at 9:45 AM, excuse at 9:25 AM

Girls’ Golf at Langdon at 10:00 AM, leave at 8:00 AM

-Senior trip begins tomorrow, they will leave at 6:00 AM.

-Technology meeting tomorrow morning at 7:30 AM.

-JH Track meet in St. John tomorrow at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM, please excuse 1:40 PM.

-Drivers Ed sign up sheet in the office.

-BB and VB flyers are due tomorrow.

-There were 41 tallies from yesterday.

Lunch Menu – Lasagna, Broccoli Blend

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Yogurt, Juice, Milk, and Smoothies

Birthdays –

Day #172 @ NS 5.9.2018

Wednesday May 9, 2018                                                                                                  Day #172 (A)

-Congratulations to the elementary students and Mrs. Haraseth on a job well done last night at the concert.

-Collective Good orders are due by 11:30 AM tomorrow.

-Tomorrow is the last day of Pre-School.

-Events tomorrow:

Baseball versus Rugby at 4:15 PM, please excuse at 3:00 PM.

Varsity Track at Rugby at 3:30 PM, leave at 2:15 PM, excuse at 1:55 PM

Boys’ Golf at Cavalier at 12:00 PM, leave at 9:45 AM, excuse at 9:25 AM

Girls’ Golf at Langdon at 10:00 AM, leave at 8:00 AM

-Senior trip begins on Friday, they will leave at 6:00 AM.

-Technology meeting on Friday morning at 7:30 AM.

-JH Track meet in St. John on Friday at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM, please excuse 1:40 PM.

-Drivers Ed sign up sheet in the office.

-BB and VB flyers were handed out last week.  If you did not get one there are extra flyers outside the office.

-Congratulations to the girls’ golf team for placing third at yesterday’s meet.  Congratulations to Sydney and Madison P for placing in the top ten.

-Track results from yesterday: 1st – Destiny Discus; 3rd – 4x200m Owen, Grant, Isaiah, Garrett; 4th – Lindsey HJ, Owen 800m, Garrett 110H; 5th – Garrett 400m; 7th – Isaiah 110 H, Garrett 200m, Owen 400m; 8th – 4x100m Macie, Angelique, McKenley, Lindsey and 4x200m Macie, Addison, Dacotah, McKenley

-There were 43 tallies from yesterday.

-There are cookies in the main office for staff.

Lunch Menu – Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, and Buns

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs, Toast, Fruit, and Juice

Birthdays –

Day #171 @ NS 5.8.2018

Tuesday May 8, 2018                                                                                                       Day #171 (B)

-The elementary concert will be tonight at 7:00 PM in the gym.

-Girls’ golf meet in Park River today at 12:00 PM, they will leave at 9:30 AM, please excuse participants at 9:10 AM.

-JH track meet in Langdon today at 4:00 PM.  They will leave at 2:30 PM, please excuse participants at 2:10 PM.

-Wellness Meeting tomorrow morning at 7:30 AM.

-Collective Good orders are due by 11:30 AM on Thursday.

-Thursday is the last day of Pre-School.

-Events on Thursday:

Baseball versus Rugby at 4:15 PM, please excuse at 3:00 PM.

Varsity Track at Rugby at 3:30 PM, leave at 2:15 PM, excuse at 1:55 PM

Boys’ Golf at Cavalier at 12:00 PM, leave at 9:45 AM, excuse at 9:25 AM

Girls’ Golf at Langdon at 10:00 AM, leave at 8:00 AM

-Senior trip begins on Friday, they will leave at 6:00 AM.

-Technology meeting on Friday morning at 7:30 AM.

-JH Track meet in St. John on Friday at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM, please excuse 1:40 PM.

-Drivers Ed sign up sheet in the office.

-BB and VB flyers were handed out last week.  If you did not get one there are extra flyers outside the office.

-Congratulations to the percussion group of Mya Halverson, Stephanie Miller, Mary Belzer, Danielle Hagler, Evelyn Sims, Madison LaLonde, Kinzley Knutson, Keaton Kvilvang, Mico Berg, Drew Nicholas, and Eliza Freund as they received an OP rating at the state music contest (state championship).

-Congratulations to the Boys’ golf team for their efforts yesterday.  Low score was Drew with a 91 and a top 10 finish.

-Track results from yesterday: 1st-Danielle LJ; 2nd-Bernadette 800m; 3rd- Danielle 100m, 4×400:Mary, Alaiyah, Danielle, and Bernadette; 6th-Cole 200m; 7th-Danielle 200m, 4×200:Mary, Gracie, Kaylen, and Alaiyah

-There are donuts in the office and teacher’s workroom, compliments of the North Star Honor Society, for all staff.

-There were 27 tallies from yesterday.

Lunch Menu – Chinese Chicken, Stir Fry Veggies, Fried Rice, Fortune Cookies

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, and Fruit

Birthdays – Macie Bercier

North Star Job Openings (5-7-2018)

The North Star School is looking for a Music Teacher for the 2018-19 school year.  The base salary is $43,000.  Benefits include a single insurance policy, 10 sick days, 3 personal days, professional leave, and the district pays 12.75% of TFFR.  Send a cover letter, transcripts, resume, copy of teaching license, and a list of three references to Supt Jeff Hagler, North Star School, Box 489, Cando, ND 58324 or email information to Jeffrey.hagler@k12.nd.us

The North Star School is looking for summer custodial help.  Flexible hours.  For an application or more information contact Supt Jeff Hagler at 701-968-4416 or Jeffrey.hagler@k12.nd.us

The North Star School is looking for two para-professionals for the 2018-19 school year.  For an application or more information contact Supt Jeff Hagler at 701-968-4416 or Jeffrey.hagler@k12.nd.us

Day #170 @ NS 5.7.2018

Monday May 7, 2018                                                                                                       Day #170 (A)

-Congratulations to the State Music Participants has they received 12 Stars on Saturday.  Those that went to state music will have a meeting in the Band room during Bearcat Period.

-Varsity track meet in Devils Lake today at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 3:00 PM, please excuse participants at 2:40 PM.

-Boys’ golf meet today in Larimore at noon.  They will leave at 9:45 AM, please excuse participants at 9:25 AM.

– Baseball game today versus Northern Lights at 4:15 PM. Please excuse players at 3:00 PM.

-The elementary concert will be tomorrow at 7:00 PM in the gym.

-Girls’ golf meet in Park River tomorrow at 12:00 PM, they will leave at 9:30 AM, please excuse participants at 9:10 AM.

-JH track meet in Langdon tomorrow at 4:00 PM.  They will leave at 2:30 PM, please excuse participants at 2:10 PM.

-Wellness Meeting on Wednesday morning at 7:30 AM.

-Thursday is the last day of Pre-School.

-Events on Thursday:

Baseball versus Rugby at 4:15 PM, please excuse at 3:00 PM.

Varsity Track at Rugby at 3:30 PM, leave at 2:15 PM, excuse at 1:55 PM

Boys’ Golf at Cavalier at 12:00 PM, leave at 9:45 AM, excuse at 9:25 AM

Girls’ Golf at Langdon at 10:00 AM, leave at 8:00 AM

-Senior trip begins on Friday, they will leave at 6:00 AM.

-Technology meeting on Friday morning at 7:30 AM.

-JH Track meet in St. John on Friday at 3:30 PM, they will leave at 2:00 PM, please excuse 1:40 PM.

-Drivers Ed sign up sheet in the office.

-BB and VB flyers were handed out last week.  If you did not get one there are extra flyers outside the office.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th, then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

-There were 38 tallies from Friday.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl and Biscuits

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Burritos, Juice, and Fruit

Birthdays –