Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #4 @ NS 8.27.2018

Monday August 27, 2018                                                                                                 Day #4 (B)

-Today is the last day to change classes in the JH/HS.

-JHFB versus TGU today at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB team for winning the Bottineau tournament on Saturday.  VB at Rugby tomorrow.  The JH will play two matches that will start at 4:30 PM in the armory in Rugby. The C,B, and A matches will be played in the main gym beginning at 5:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:55 PM, please excuse players at 2:40 PM.

-PWGBB games versus St. John on Thursday in the gym beginning at 3:30 PM.

-FB at Lakota on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 4:00 PM.

-All students are invited to see what FCCLA is about on Thursday morning at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Water bottles.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti, Corn, Breadsticks, and Assorted Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Juice, Milk, Fruit, Yogurt, and Smoothie

Birthdays – Mya Halverson and Ian Knutson

September Breakfast Menu

SEPTEMBER BREAKFAST 2018

Monday September 3

No School

Tuesday September 4

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Wednesday September 5

Pancakes and Sausage

Cereal, Toast Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday September 6

Sausage Omelets

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday September 7

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Monday September 10

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Tuesday September 11

Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday September 12

French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday September 13

Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday September 14

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday September 17

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday September 18

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday September 19

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday September 20

Cheese Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday September 21

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday September 24

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday September 25

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday September 26

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday September 27

Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday September 28

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Day #2 @ NS 8.23.2018

Thursday August 23, 2018                                                                                              Day #2 (B)

-FB Game for tomorrow night has been cancelled.

-Elementary Library will begin on Monday August 27th.

-Last day to change classes in the JH/HS is Monday.

-Varsity VB tournament in Bottineau on Saturday.  North Star will play at 10:45 AM versus St. John.  That bus will leave at 8:45 AM.

-JHFB versus TGU on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-PWGBB meet at the picnic table after school today to go to practice in Starkweather.

-Reminder to everyone that the gym is not a hallway.  The mats in the gym are not to be leaned on, sat on, stepped on, or taped on.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, and Assorted Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, Yogurt, and Smoothies

Birthdays – Kylee Masterson

Day #1 @ NS 8.22.2018

Wednesday August 22, 2018                                                                                                       Day #1 (A)

-Good Moring and Welcome!

-Congratulations to the FB team for their win last night.  Game for Friday night has been cancelled.

-Thank you to our custodial staff for their efforts this summer.  (Bruce, Wendy, Maria, Kim, Kathleen, and Alex).

-We have several new students.  Welcome to those students, please introduce yourself to our new students and show them around.

-Welcome to our new staff:  Miss Carlyss Kurtti (Elementary Music/Counseling); Mr. Grande (Science Teacher); Rhiannon Johnson (Para); Daunisha Cost (Para); Shiela Rabe (Para) and Officer Synder.

-Elementary Library will begin on Monday August 27th.

-There will be class meetings today during Bearcat Period: Seniors in room 107, Juniors in room 104, Sophomores in room 105, Freshman in room 102, 8th Grade in Room 110, 7th Grade in Room 106.

-JH/HS students will be going over the Handbook today.

-Vending machines are on timers.  Pop is not allowed in student lockers.

-Last day to change classes in the JH/HS is Monday.

-Varsity VB tournament in Bottineau on Saturday.  North Star will play at 10:45 AM versus St. John.  That bus will leave at 8:45 AM.

-JHFB versus TGU on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-Reminder to everyone that the gym is not a hallway.  The mats in the gym are not to be leaned on, sat on, stepped on, or taped on.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  1st group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Beef Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips, Salsa, and Assorted Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk, Yogurt, and Smoothies

Birthdays –

September Lunch Menu

SEPTEMBER LUNCH 2018

Monday September 3   

No School

Tuesday September 4

Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday September 5

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Thursday September 6

Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce, Corn, Garlic Toast, Fresh Fruit

Friday September 7

Cheeseburger Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fresh Fruit and Veggies Cups

Monday September 10

Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday September 11

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday September 12

Cheese Pizza, Corn, Jell-O, Fresh Fruit

Thursday September 13

Mostaccioli Hot Dish, Broccoli Blend, Fresh Fruit

Friday September 14

Chicken Burgers, Baked Beans, French Fries, Fresh Fruit

Monday September 17

Chicken Nuggets, Plain Rice or rice Pilaf, Broccoli Blend, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday September 18

Cheeseburgers, Cowboy Beans, French Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday September 19

Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday September 20

Meatballs in Gravy, Mashed Potatoes, Corn, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday September 21

Tomato Soup, Toasted Cheese or Egg Salad Sandwiches, Crackers, Fresh Fruit and Veggie Cups

Monday September 24

Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Corn, Breadsticks, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday September 25

Chicken Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips and Salsa, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday September 26

Chili Dogs, Potato Wedges, Fresh Fruit

Thursday September 27

Chicken Enchilada Hot Dish, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Friday September 28

Baked Potato Bar, Buns, Fresh Fruit, Dessert

August Lunch Menu

AUGUST LUNCH 2018

Wednesday August 22

Beef Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips and Salsa, Assorted Fruit

Thursday August 23

Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Assorted Fruit

Friday August 24

Chili Dogs, French Fries, Assorted Fruit

Monday August 27

Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Corn, Breadsticks, Assorted Fruit

Tuesday August 28

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Assorted Fruit

Wednesday August 29

Lasagna Hot Dish, Broccoli Blend, Garlic Toast, Assorted Fruit

Thursday August 30

Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, Assorted Fruit

Friday August 31

Pulled Pork Sandwiches, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, Assorted Fruit

August Breakfast Menu

AUGUST BREAKFAST 2018

Wednesday August 22

Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Thursday August 23

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Friday August 24

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday August 27

Cereal, Toast, Fruit, Juice, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday August 28

Cheese Omelets, Juice, Milk, Fruit

Yogurt or Smoothie

Wednesday August 29

Pancakes and Sausage, Juice, Fruit

Thursday August 30

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit

Friday August 31

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Day #182 @ NS 5.23.2018

Wednesday May 23, 2018                                                                                                Day #182 (A)

-Congratulations to Jeremiah Hill, Gavin Miller, and Tayden Thomas for being name to the All-Region Baseball Team.  Congratulations to the baseball team for their win yesterday.  They will now play in the championship game today at 3:00 PM versus Rugby.  They will leave at 1:00 PM.

-Today’s schedule in the HS is 20-minute class periods with a 5-minute break between classes.  The bells will not be ringing, teachers please excuse students according to the schedule.

-Kickball tournament today from 12:15 PM to 2:30 PM for grades 7-11.  Students should report to the baseball field at 12:10 PM, team captains please get your team organized.

-The armory will be open on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM and on Sundays from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM.

-The open gym schedule for GBB, BBB, and VB is on the daily calendar on the school’s website.  If you would like this calendar shared with you, you need a gmail account and if you give Mr. Hagler your gmail address he will share the calendar with you.

-Lunch dismissal for today:

Wednesday:   Juniors (11:30 AM); Sophomores (11:31 AM); Freshmen (11:32 AM); 8th Graders (11:32 AM); and 7th Graders (11:33 AM)

-Drivers Ed starts next week, fees MUST be paid for in advance or the day of.

-Team VB league in Devils Lake on Wednesdays this summer beginning June 6th.  There are forms in the office if interested, we need last least 8 people to commit.  You will need to honor prior commitments those first two Wednesdays.  Tomorrow is the deadline to sign up.

-Please get all items out of the locker rooms today.

-School will begin on August 22nd at 8:38 PM.  Enjoy your 90 days of summer.

Lunch Menu – Sack Lunches

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –

Birthdays – Kim Korb (Sunday); Corbin Lannoye

May Birthdays:         Mary Counts, Brian Kurtti, Evan Kurtti, Olivia Hoffman, Madison LaLonde, Harley Bjornstad, Xavier Shea, Mrs. V Held, Bella Bjornstad, Mr Ramey, Mr. Reiser, and Mrs. Tohm

August Birthdays:     McKenna Wilke, Cam Kitchens, Brady Schuler, Madylin Spatola, Nevaeh Smith, Haley Klingenberg, Rebecca Vogel, Mya Rider, Elliot Berg, Dane Hagler, Alexis Poitra, Kole Graber, McKayla Overvold, Ben Reemtsma, Ava Teubner

Day #181 @ NS 5.22.2018

Tuesday May 22, 2018                                                                                                     Day #181 (B)

-Friday was the last day for elementary library classes.  If you still have library books, please return them ASAP.

-BB camp registrations forms are due today.

-Congratulations to the baseball team for their win yesterday.  They will play today at 1:00 PM versus Rugby in Rugby.  They will again leave after their first hour test.

-A modified schedule will be used in the high school.  No one is to be in the hallways during testing.  We will dismiss at 3:00 PM today and at 2:30 PM tomorrow.

-Kickball tournament tomorrow from 12:15 Pm to 2:30 PM for grades 7-11.

-The armory will be open on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM and on Sundays from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM.

-The open gym schedule for GBB, BBB, and VB is on the daily calendar on the school’s website.  If you would like this calendar shared with you, you need a gmail account and if you give Mr. Hagler your gmail address he will share the calendar with you.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:

Tuesday: Juniors (11:35 AM); Sophomores (11:36 AM); Freshmen (11:37 AM); Seniors (11:38 AM); 8th graders (11:39 AM); and 7th Graders (11:40 AM)

Wednesday:   Juniors (11:30 AM); Sophomores (11:31 AM); Freshmen (11:32 AM); 8th Graders (11:32 AM); and 7th Graders (11:33 AM)

-Drivers Ed starts next week, fees MUST be paid for in advance or the day of.

-Team VB league in Devils Lake on Wednesdays this summer beginning June 6th.  There are forms in the office if interested, we need last least 8 people to commit.  You will need to honor prior commitments those first two Wednesdays.  Tomorrow is the deadline to sign up.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, and French Fries

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, and Fruit

Birthdays – Neela Doehler and Alexander Conley

June Staff: (Miss Lagein, Mrs. Kurtti, and Melissa Heisler

July Staff: (Mrs. Frey, Mrs. Haugen, and Miss McTaggart

July 2 Aubrey DeLong
July 5 Avery Lunde
July 6 Leah Grigg
July 6 Anilah Kitchens
July 9 Temperance Lunde
July 13 JoseLynne Griffin
July 14 Carter Berg
July 14 Joshua Lagein
July 17 Logan Corday
July 18 Beau Thomas
July 19 Benjamin Maysonet-Moore
July 19 Avah Tarno
July 20 Delaney Parker
July 20 Camilynne Walters
July 21 Leah Wanzek
July 22 Tavin Knudson
July 24 Jeffrey Jorde
July 24 Dylan Olson
July 26 Amaziah Maysonet-Moore
July 29 Hadley Brehm
July 31 Levi Borstad
July 1 McKenley Anvik
July 6 Casie Gourneau
July 6 Kayla Nyhagen
July 7 Keeshya DeCoteau
July 19 Dominique Maysonet-Becerril
July 23 Hunter Poitra
July 24 Austin Oakland
July 26 Isaac Hendrickson
July 26 Levi Scigliano
July 27 Jade Dahle
July 30 Olivia Reiser
July 30 Jayce Thomas

Day #180 @ NS 5.21.2018

Monday May 21, 2018                                                                                                     Day #180 (A)

-Friday was the last day for elementary library classes.  If you still have library books, please return them ASAP.

-BB camp registrations forms are due tomorrow.

-Baseball team will play Harvey Wells County today at 1:00 PM in Rugby in the regional tournament.  They will leave after their first hour test, so that means they will start loading at 10:00 AM and leave at approximately 10:15 AM.  Please make arrangements for your final tests.

-A modified schedule will be used in the high school.  No one is to be in the hallways during testing.  We will dismiss at 3:00 PM today and tomorrow and at 2:30 PM on Wednesday.

-Elementary awards day at 2:30 PM today.

-FCCLA will be planting flowers today after school.

-Kickball tournament on Wednesday from 12:15 Pm to 2:30 PM for grades 7-11.

-The armory will be open on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM and on Sundays from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM.

-The open gym schedule for GBB, BBB, and VB is on the daily calendar on the school’s website.  If you would like this calendar shared with you, you need a gmail account and if you give Mr. Hagler your gmail address he will share the calendar with you.

-Choir students need to turn in their shirts by today.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:

Monday and Tuesday: Juniors (11:35 AM); Sophomores (11:36 AM); Freshmen (11:37 AM); Seniors (11:38 AM); 8th graders (11:39 AM); and 7th Graders (11:40 AM)

Wednesday:   Juniors (11:30 AM); Sophomores (11:31 AM); Freshmen (11:32 AM); 8th Graders (11:32 AM); and 7th Graders (11:33 AM)

-Track results from Saturday:

2nd- Danielle 100m SQ

3rd – Olivia JH SQ

4th – Alaiyah 100m, Danielle LJ

5th – 4×400: Mary, Alaiyah, Danielle, Bernadette  4×100: Gracie, Olivia, Kaylen, Alaiyah

6th- Cole 100m and 400m

7th – Bernadette 1600m and 800m, Alaiyah 200m

8th – Mary 300H and 400m, Cole 100m, Isaac Discus, Danielle 200m

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Corn, and Breadsticks

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Milk, and Fruit

Birthdays – Alayna Vote

June 1 Aiden Kiecker
June 1 Colton Martin
June 2 Jenna Allmaras
June 3 Paige Salazar
June 7 Mary Belzer
June 13 Alexis Wagner
June 13 Austin Wagner
June 17 Trevor Fluge
June 18 Tristen Crist
June 21 Alexis Houle
June 21 Tayden Thomas
June 22 Isaiah Gerald
June 22 Dustyn Nelsen
June 26 Sydney Staus
June 4 Colton Grigg
June 4 Kansas Moore
June 5 McKenzie LaLonde
June 6 Genevieve Ahlberg
June 6 Devlin DuPreez
June 6 Eli Held
June 7 Drake Thacker
June 11 Brayton Thomas
June 14 Daniel Houle
June 15 Dominick Johnson
June 21 Alex Bercier
June 25 Breilynn Thomas
June 25 Mattea Wanzek
June 27 Owen Klingenberg