Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #54 @ NS 11.7.2017

Tuesday November 7, 2017                                                                                                Day #54 (A)

-City Bus Route forms are due as soon as possible.

-Congratulations to the VB team for their win last night in the regional tournament.  North Star will play tonight against Harvey Wells County at approximately 7:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 5:10 PM.

-Junior High Robotics will meet today after school in the shop area.  Students ages 9-14 are welcome to join.  If interested contact Mrs. Henke for more information.

-PWBBB games in Rugby today.  The games will start at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-PWBBB in Leeds on Thursday at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Honor Society will be doing a “Food Drive” until November 15th.

-There is a sign-up sheet in the office for Speech.

-No School on Friday in observance of Veteran’s Day.

-Missing iPad.

Lunch Menu –  Chili Dogs, French Fries, Ice Cream (Mrs. Vogel’s Kindergarten Class)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Pancakes and Sausage

Birthdays –   Tommy Nikolaisen

Day #53 @ NS 11.6.2017

Monday November 6, 2017                                                                                                Day #53 (B)

-City Bus Route forms are due as soon as possible.

-Region VB starts today in Devils Lake.  North Star will play the third game of the day versus the winner of Dunseith and Rolette Wolford.  The bus will leave at 3:00 PM today.

-Junior High Robotics will meet tomorrow after school in the shop area.  Students ages 9-14 are welcome to join.  If interested contact Mrs. Henke for more information.

-Congratulations to the PWBBB teams for their wins on Saturday.  PWBBB practice is today at 4:00 PM in the gym.  PWBBB games in Rugby tomorrow.  The games will start at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-PWBBB in Leeds on Thursday at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Honor Society will be doing a “Food Drive” until November 15th.

-There is a sign-up sheet in the office for Speech.

-No School on Friday in observance of Veteran’s Day.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 11th, 10th, 12th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu –  Chicken Strips, Rice, KoosKoos, and Broccoli Blend

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Cheese Omelets and Bagels

Birthdays –   

Day #49 @ NS 11.1.2017

Wednesday November 1, 2017                                                                                                       Day #49 (B)

Team 877 would like to thank everyone for their participation in the Escape Room.

-Picture retake day is today, I will announce a group to go at 9:25 AM starting with the high school students.

-Student Council group picture will be today during Bearcat Period in the lobby, the SADD picture tomorrow after announcements, and FCCLA picture tomorrow during Bearcat Period.

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow in room 107 at 8:00 AM.

-School will dismiss tomorrow for Parent Teacher Conferences at 2:45 PM.  PT Conferences will run from 3:00 PM until 9:00 PM.

-No School on Friday.

-PWBBB Jamboree in Starkweather on Saturday.  The bus will leave at 7:50 AM.

-City Bus Route will in the afternoon only beginning on November 13th.  Forms will be handed out on tomorrow and must be return before a student will be able to ride the city bus.  Only ONE drop off location is allowed.

-Girls’ BB signup sheet in the office for girls in grades 6-12.  Please sign up by tomorrow if you are planning on playing BB this winter.

-Region VB begins on Monday in Devils Lake.  North Star will play the third game of the day versus the winner of Dunseith and Rolette Wolford.  The bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

Lunch Menu –  Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, and Apple Crisp

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Boiled Eggs and Toast

Birthdays –   Mary Weigel

Day #48 @ NS 10.31.2017

Tuesday October 31, 2017                                                                                                  Day #48 (A)

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-Picture retake day is tomorrow.

-Student Council group picture will be tomorrow during Bearcat Period in the lobby.

-HS teacher’s meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday in room 107 at 8:00 AM.

-School will dismiss on Thursday for Parent Teacher Conferences at 2:45 PM.  PT Conferences will run from 3:00 PM until 9:00 PM.

-No School on Friday.

-Congratulations to the PWBBB teams for their wins yesterday.  PWBBB Jamboree in Starkweather on Saturday.  The bus will leave at 7:50 AM.

-City Bus Route will in the afternoon only beginning on November 13th.  Forms will be handed out on Thursday and must be return before a student will be able to ride the city bus.  Only ONE drop off location is allowed.

-Congratulations to the following FB players for being name All-Region:  Tayden Thomas, Wyatt Rieder, Gavin Miller, and Jeremiah Hill.  Also congratulations to Hunter Borstand and Keaton Kvilvang for being named to the All-Region Honorable Mention Team.

Lunch Menu –  Chicken Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips, and Salsa

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Scrambled Eggs and Muffins

Birthdays –   Parker Plemel and Mrs. Ramey

Day #47 @ NS 10.30.2017

Monday October 30, 2017                                                                                                  Day #47 (B)

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-PWBBB versus St. John today at 4:30 PM in the gym.  PWBBB picture immediately after school in the gym.

-VB at Langdon today with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-Musical meeting at 12:30 PM in the band room.

-Picture retake day is on Wednesday November 1st.

-Student Council group picture will be on Wednesday during Bearcat Period in the lobby.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday in room 107 at 8:00 AM.

-School will dismiss on Thursday for Parent Teacher Conferences at 2:45 PM.  PT Conferences will run from 3:00 PM until 9:00 PM.

-No School on Friday.

-City Bus Route will in the afternoon only beginning on November 13th.  Forms will be handed out on Thursday and must be return before a student will be able to ride the city bus.  Only ONE drop off location is allowed.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 11th, 9th, 12th, and 10th.

Lunch Menu –  Spaghetti with meat sauce, Corn, and Breadsticks

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Goblin Brains and Tombstones

Birthdays –   Katelyn Greywater

Day #46 @ NS 10.27.2017

Friday October 27, 2017                                                                                                      Day #46 (A)

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-A “Black Light GLOW Party” will be held on Saturday October 28th from 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM at the armory.  Students in grade PreK to 5 are invited to sample glow in the dark snacks, create neon-glow masks and crafts and play crazy glow in the dark games.  This is a kid-friendly “No Scare” event sponsored by FIRST Robotics team.

-Today is the end of the first nine weeks.

-PWBBB versus St. John on Monday at 4:30 PM in the gym.  There is NO PWBBB practice today.

-VB at Langdon on Monday with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-Picture retake day is on Wednesday November 1st.

-Student Council group picture will be on Wednesday during Bearcat Period in the lobby.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday in room 107 at 8:00 AM.

-School will dismiss on Thursday for Parent Teacher Conferences at 2:45 PM.  PT Conferences will run from 3:00 PM until 9:00 PM.

-No School next Friday November 3rd.

-Take care of our technology.

Lunch Menu –  Homemade Chili and Cornbread

Breakfast Menu (Monday) –   Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –   Gabriela Ibarra and Mrs. Haadem (Today), Leighton Martz and Mrs. Teubner (Tomorrow), Brooklyn Nelson (Sunday)

Day #45 @ NS 10.26.2017

Thursday October 26, 2017                                                                                                Day #45 (B)

-VB versus Rolette-Wolford tonight starting at 4:30 PM (JH,JH,B,A).  This is “Senior Night”.

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-A “Black Light GLOW Party” will be held on Saturday October 28th from 2:00 to 3:00 PM at the armory.  Students in grade PreK to 5 are invited to sample glow in the dark snacks, create neon-glow masks and crafts and play crazy glow in the dark games.  This is a kid-friendly “No Scare” event sponsored by FIRST Robotics team.

-Tomorrow is the end of the first nine weeks.

-PWBBB versus St. John on Monday at 4:30 PM in the gym.  There is NO PWBBB practice on Friday.

-VB at Langdon on Monday with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-Picture retake day is on Wednesday November 1st.

Lunch Menu –  Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Corn, and Buns

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Cereal, Yogurt, Fruit, Toast, and Juice

Birthdays –   Zach Jorde

Day #44 @ NS 10.25.2017

Wednesday October 25, 2017                                                                                                         Day #44 (A)

-FCCLA District contest is today in Devils Lake.  Students attending will leave at 8:45 AM, please get your red slips in.

-School will dismiss today at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB versus Rolette-Wolford tomorrow starting at 4:30 PM (JH,JH,B,A).  This is “Senior Night”.

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-A “Black Light GLOW Party” will be held on Saturday October 28th from 2:00 to 3:00 PM at the armory.  Students in grade PreK to 5 are invited to sample glow in the dark snacks, create neon-glow masks and crafts and play crazy glow in the dark games.  This is a kid-friendly “No Scare” event sponsored by FIRST Robotics team.

-Friday is the end of the first nine weeks.

-Congratulations to the PWBBB teams for their wins last night.  PWBBB versus St. John on Monday at 4:30 PM in the gym.  There is NO PWBBB practice on Friday.

-VB at Langdon on Monday with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

Lunch Menu –  Baked Ham, Rice, Carrots, and Ice Cream (Mrs Svir’s 1st Grade Class)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Sausage Omelets

Birthdays –   Theresa Stevens

Day #43 @ NS 10.24.2017

Tuesday October 24, 2017                                                                                                  Day #43 (B)

-VB at Dunseith today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM,  the bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWBBB teams for their wins yesterday.  PWBBB games today in the gym versus Rolette starting at 4:30 PM.

-FCCLA District contest is tomorrow in Devils Lake.  Students attending will leave at 8:45 AM, please get your red slips in.

-School will dismiss tomorrow at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-VB versus Rolette-Wolford on Thursday starting at 4:30 PM (JH,JH,B,A).  This is “Senior Night”.

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-A “Black Light GLOW Party” will be held on Saturday October 28th from 2:00 to 3:00 PM at the armory.  Students in grade PreK to 5 are invited to sample glow in the dark snacks, create neon-glow masks and crafts and play crazy glow in the dark games.  This is a kid-friendly “No Scare” event sponsored by FIRST Robotics team.

-Friday is the end of the first nine weeks.

Lunch Menu –  Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, and Potato Wedges

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Waffles and Sausage

Birthdays –   Danielle Hagler

Day #42 @ NS 10.23.2017

Monday October 23, 2017                                                                                                  Day #42 (B)

There will be class meetings today during Bearcat Period. 7th Grade to room 103, 8th Grade to room 110, Freshman to room 111, Sophomores to room 105, Juniors to room 104, Seniors to Band Room

-Congratulations to Stephanie Miller for being named the state’s female Wendy’s Heisman winner.

-PWBBB games today at the armory versus Rolla starting at 4:30 PM.

-VB at Dunseith tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM,  the bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-PWBBB games tomorrow in the gym versus Rolette starting at 4:30 PM.

-FCCLA District contest is on Wednesday in Devils Lake.  Students attending will leave at 8:45 AM, please get your red slips in.

-School will dismiss on Wednesday at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-VB versus Rolette-Wolford on Thursday starting at 4:30 PM (JH,JH,B,A).  This is “Senior Night”.  I am still looking for a ticket taker for the late shift.

-Robotics team is sponsoring Dr. Vladimir’s Escape room.  This will run from Saturday October 28th thru Tuesday October 31st.  Reservations are required, teams may consist of up to six people, and groups have 45 minutes to escape.  Ages 12 and up and the event will be held at the armory.  For more information visit:  www.facebook/frc877.

-A “Black Light GLOW Party” will be held on Saturday October 28th from 2:00 to 3:00 PM at the armory.  Students in grade PreK to 5 are invited to sample glow in the dark snacks, create neon-glow masks and crafts and play crazy glow in the dark games.  This is a kid-friendly “No Scare” event sponsored by FIRST Robotics team.

-Friday is the end of the first nine weeks.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu –  Chicken Nuggets, Mac and Cheese, and Broccoli Blend

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) –   Cheese Omelets and Bagels

Birthdays –   Jakob Voight and Joel Kraft