Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #34 @ NS 10.5.2018

Friday October 5, 2018                                                                                                    Day #34 (B)

-FB at Towner today at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla tomorrow.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-PWBBB practice will begin on Monday.  This is for boys in grades 4-6.  Practice will be in the gym on Monday from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM.

-JHFB on Monday at Leeds.  The bus will leave at 3:30 PM.

-In honor of National 4-H week everyone is encouraged to wear green on Tuesday.

-The Book Fair will be held next week with the following times:  Tuesday (6:00 PM to 8:00 PM); Wednesday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM); and on Thursday (3:30 PM to 5:00 PM).

-VB versus New Rockford-Sheyenne on Tuesday with five matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Juniors that signed up will be taking the PSAT on Wednesday.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Tortilla and Chicken Noodle Soup, Corn, Sandwiches, Cracker, Fruit, and Ice Cream  (Sophomore Class Menu)

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Smoothies, Yogurt, and Milk

Birthdays – Hayden Hagler, Westin Bruce, Gage Mosser, and Mrs. Laturnus (Tomorrow)

Day #32 @ NS 10.3.2018

Wednesday October 3, 2018                                                                                                       Day #32 (B)

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake tomorrow.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB in Leeds tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-Youth Choir tonight at 6:20 at the Catholic Church.

Lunch Menu – Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Mil

Birthdays – Gavin Miller

October Breakfast Menu

OCTOBER BREAKFAST 2018

Monday October 1

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Tuesday October 2

Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 3

French Toast and Sausage Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 4

Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Milk

Friday October 5

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Monday October 8

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt and Smoothies

Tuesday October 9

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 10

Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 11

Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday October 12

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday October 15

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday October 16

Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 17

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 18

No School

Friday October 19

No School

Monday October 22

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Tuesday October 23

Sausage Omelets, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 24

Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Thursday October 25

Oatmeal, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Friday October 26

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Yogurt or Smoothie

Monday October 29

Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit Milk

Yogurt or Smoothies

Tuesday October 30

Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Milk

Wednesday October 31

Tombstones covered with Ghoul Drippings, Skeleton Bones, Witches Brew, Goblin Mix, Ghost Drool

October Lunch Menu

OCTOBER LUNCH 2018

Monday October 1   

Chicken Strips, Rice or Rice Pilaf, Broccoli Blend, Fruit

Tuesday October 2

Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, Fruit

Wednesday October 3

Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes and Gravy, Green Beans, Buns, Fruit

Thursday October 4

Chicken Quesadillas, Mexi-Rice, Refried Beans, Fruit

Friday October 5

Chicken Tortilla Soup, Corn, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fruit, Ice Cream

From the Sophomore Class

Monday October 8

Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 9

Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 10

Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 11

Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday October 12

Taco in A Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Fresh Fruit, Ice Cream

From the Junior Class

Monday October 15

Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, Garlic Toast, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 16

Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 17

Pizza, Corn, Pudding, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 18

No School

Friday October 19

No School

Monday October 22

Chicken Nuggets, Rice or Kooskoos, Broccoli Blend, Fresh Fruit

Tuesday October 23

Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, Fresh Fruit

Wednesday October 24

Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, Green Beans, Fresh Fruit

Thursday October 25

Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Corn, Buns, Fresh Fruit

Friday October 27

Homemade Chili, Corn Bread, Fresh Fruit, Dessert

Monday October 29

Tater Tot Hot Dish, Carrots, Biscuits, Fruit

Tuesday October 30

Chinese Chicken, Rice or fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Egg Rolls, Fortune Cookies, Fruit

Wednesday October 31

Witches’ Fingers and Brains, Teeth, and Eyeballs

Day #31 @ NS 10.2.2018

Tuesday October 2, 2018                                                                                                 Day #31 (A)

-VB today versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS Staff Meetings tomorrow at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake on Thursday.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-VB in Leeds on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

Lunch Menu – Taco Grinders, Potato Wedges, Apple Crisp, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Macie Nikolaisen

Day #30 @ NS 10.1.2018

Monday October 1, 2018                                                                                                 Day #30 (B)

-JH FB versus North Prairie today at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the JH VB teams for their wins on Saturday.  VB tomorrow versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS Staff Meetings on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake on Thursday.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-VB in Leeds on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 10th, 11th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Strips, Rice, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Evan Houle and Mrs. Kvilvang

Day #29 @ NS 9.28.2018

Friday September 28, 2018                                                                                             Day #29 (A)

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip today.  You will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John tonight at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla tomorrow.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John tomorrow at 10:00 AM.

-SADD meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-JH FB versus North Prairie on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB on Tuesday versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams on their season.

Lunch Menu – Baked Potato Bar, Buns, Fresh Fruit, and Dessert

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Destiny Sims, Miliayah Champagne (Tomorrow); Cooper Gefroh (Sunday)

Day #28 @ NS 9.27.2018

Thursday September 27, 2018                                                                                                    Day #28 (B)

-PWGBB today versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-VB versus Cartwright today with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-PW FB versus New Rockford today at 5:00 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip tomorrow.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John tomorrow at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John on Saturday at 10:00 AM.

-SADD meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-JH FB versus North Prairie on Monday at 4:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Greek Chicken, Lemon and Plain Rice, Peas, and Pita Bread

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets,  Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #27 @ 9.26.2018

Wednesday September 26, 2018                                                                                                 Day #27 (A)

-School will dismiss today at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-PWGBB tomorrow versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB versus Cartwright tomorrow with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-PW FB versus New Rockford tomorrow at 5:00 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip on Friday.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John on Friday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John on Saturday at 10:00 AM.

Lunch Menu – Chili Dogs, Potato Wedges, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #26 @ NS 9.25.2018

Tuesday September 25, 2018                                                                                                      Day #26 (B)

-Pre-School starts today.  Welcome Pre-School students!

-VB today in McVille with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 1:45 PM.

-We will dismiss school tomorrow at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams for their wins yesterday.  PWGBB on Thursday versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-VB versus Cartwright on Thursday with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-PW FB versus New Rockford on Thursday at 5:00 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip on Friday.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the JH FB team for their win yesterday.  FB at St. John on Friday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John at 10:00 AM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips, Salsa, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Madison Howard, Mrs. Svir, and Maria Tompkins