Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #103 @ NS 1.29.2019

Tuesday January 29, 2019                                                                                              Day #103 (A)

-The BBB games at Dunseith have been postponed to February 7th, with the same schedule (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  PT Conferences have been moved to February 26th.

-FCCLA trip has been rescheduled to February 6th.

-No AWANA tomorrow night.

-GBB versus Rugby on Thursday with two games (B,A) starting at 5:45 PM.  This is “Senior Night” and there will be refreshment after the games for all players, stats, and parents.

-JH GBB tournament in Langdon on Thursday and Saturday.  North Star plays Dunseith at 5:45 PM at the Activity Center in Langdon.  That bus will leave at 3:50 PM.

-BBB vs Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-GBB at Bottineau on Saturday with two games (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 10:50 AM.

-BBB at Harvey on Saturday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 1:50 PM.

-DLC Hockey canceled for tonight and on Friday at Fargo North both games start at 7:30 PM.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

-We will dismiss at 2:45 PM today, there will be after school daycare, all other after school activities are cancelled today, and as of right now school will be 2 hours late tomorrow morning.

Lunch Menu – Chinese Chicken, Fried Rice, Stir Fry Veggies, Ice Cream, and Fruit  (Mr. Reiser’s 4th graders)

Breakfast Menu () –

Birthdays – Gracie Frey, Alaina Scull, and Mr. Greenlee

Day #102 @ NS 1.28.2019

Monday January 28, 2019                                                                                               Day #102 (B)

-GBB vs Park River today with three games (JH,B,A) and extra JH quarter, starting at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins on Friday.  BBB at Dunseith tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, that bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-FCCLA trip has been rescheduled to February 6th.

-Speech practice on Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-GBB versus Rugby on Thursday with two games (B,A) starting at 5:45 PM.  This is “Senior Night” and there will be refreshment after the games for all players, stats, and parents.

-JH GBB tournament in Langdon on Thursday and Saturday.  North Star plays Dunseith at 5:45 PM at the Activity Center in Langdon.  That bus will leave at 3:50 PM.

-BBB vs Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-GBB at Bottineau on Saturday with two games (B,A) starting at 1:00 PM.  The bus will leave at 10:50 AM.

-BBB at Harvey on Saturday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 1:50 PM.

-DLC Hockey this week on Tuesday versus GFC and on Friday at Fargo North both games start at 7:30 PM.

-Yet another reminder about dressing properly in this type of weather.  Hat, glove, and boots for bus riders, and a winter survival kit, hat, gloves, boots, charged cell phone, and a full tank of gas for those driving to school.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti, Corn, Breadsticks, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #101 @ NS 1.25.2019

Friday January 25, 2019                                                                                                 Day #101 (A)

-BBB versus Langdon Area on Friday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB vs Park River on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) and extra JH quarter, starting at 4:30 PM.

-BBB at Dunseith on Tuesday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, that bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

-DLC Hockey on Tuesday versus GFC at 7:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Tortilla Soup, Sandwiches, Veggie, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Moxon Brehm and Alvin Malaterre (Sunday)

Day #100 @ NS 1.24.2019

Thursday January 24, 2019                                                                                            Day #100 (B)

-GBB at Crystal today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:25 PM.

-DLC Hockey tonight versus Fargo South/Shanley at 7:30 PM.

-BBB versus Langdon Area on Friday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-GBB vs Park River on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) and extra JH quarter, starting at 4:30 PM.

-BBB at Dunseith on Tuesday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM, that bus will leave at 2:40 PM.

Lunch Menu – Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Corn, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #99 @ NS 1.23.2019

Wednesday January 23, 2019                                                                                                     Day #99 (A)

-There will be Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA presentation in the gym today at 2:15 PM for grades 7-12.

-GBB at Crystal on Thursday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:25 PM.

-DLC Hockey tomorrow versus Fargo South/Shanley at 7:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB versus Langdon Area on Friday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburgers, French Fries, Brownies, and Fruit (Mrs. Vogel’s Kindergarten Class)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Madilyn Wilke

Day #98 @ NS 1.22.2019

Tuesday January 22, 2019                                                                                              Day #98 (B)

-Congratulations to the B-Squad BBB for placing 5th in the B-Squad tournament.  BBB at Rolla today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:50 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win on Friday night.  DLC Hockey tonight at West Fargo at 7:30 PM and Thursday at DL versus Fargo South/Shanley.

-Honor Society Meeting tomorrow morning at 8:15 AM in room 102.

-There will be Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA presentation in the gym tomorrow at 2:15 PM.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB at Crystal on Thursday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:25 PM.

-BBB versus Langdon Area on Friday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week:  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 9th, and 10th.

Lunch Menu – Mostaccioli Hot Dish, Green Beans, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #96 @ NS 1.18.2019

Friday January 18, 2019                                                                                                 Day #96 (A)

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo Sheyenne tonight at 7:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John tomorrow.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.  B-squad tournament will conclude on Monday.

-No Speech practice today.  There will be Speech practice on Monday and Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-No School on Monday.  Transportation for the in-service will leave at 7:30 AM.

-GBB at Cavalier on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins yesterday.  BBB at Rolla on Tuesday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:50 PM.

-FCCLA presentation in the gym on Wednesday at 2:15 PM.

Lunch Menu – Chili, Shredded Cheese, Corn Bread, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Tuesday) – Oatmeal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Miss Alto (Today); Tegan Colton and Mrs. Olsen (Saturday); Cavan Coleman (Monday)

Day #95 @ NS 1.17.2019

Thursday January 17, 2019                                                                                            Day #95 (B)

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne tonight with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo Sheyenne tomorrow at 7:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.  B-squad tournament will conclude on Monday.

-No Speech practice tomorrow.  There will be Speech practice on Monday and Wednesday next week at 3:30 PM.

-No School on Monday.  Transportation for the in-service will leave at 7:30 AM.

-GBB at Cavalier on Monday with three games (JH,B,A) at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:15 PM.

-BBB at Rolla on Tuesday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:50 PM.

Lunch Menu – Lasagna, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Mrs. Reemtsma

Day #94 @ NS 1.16.2019

Wednesday January 16, 2019                                                                                                     Day #94 (A)

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-DLC Hockey at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Extreme cold weather moving in.  If you ride a bus make sure you have a hat, gloves, and preferably boots.  If you drive to school, make sure you have the same items, along with a winter survival kit, and at least a half tank of gas.

Lunch Menu – Pizza, Corn, Pudding, and Fruit  (Mrs Svir’s 1st grade class)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Sylas Held and Brody Svir

Day #93 @ NS 1.15.2019

Tuesday January 15, 2019                                                                                              Day #93 (B)

-GBB at St. John today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey will play Grafton tonight at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Extreme cold weather moving in later this week.  If you ride a bus make sure you have a hat, gloves, and preferably boots.  If you drive to school, make sure you have the same items, along with a winter survival kit, and at least a half tank of gas.

Lunch Menu – Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown, Braxton Slaubaugh, and Mr. Haugen