Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #30 @ NS 10.1.2018

Monday October 1, 2018                                                                                                 Day #30 (B)

-JH FB versus North Prairie today at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the JH VB teams for their wins on Saturday.  VB tomorrow versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Elementary and HS Staff Meetings on Wednesday at 8:00 AM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-The 4th and 5th graders will be going to an Ag Day in Rock Lake on Thursday.  That bus will leave after announcements.

-VB in Leeds on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:00 PM.

-FB at Towner on Friday at 7:00 PM, the bus will leave at 3:40 PM.

-Varsity VB Tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  They will leave at 8:20 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 10th, 11th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Strips, Rice, Broccoli Blend, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Scrambled Eggs, Muffins, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Evan Houle and Mrs. Kvilvang

Day #29 @ NS 9.28.2018

Friday September 28, 2018                                                                                             Day #29 (A)

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip today.  You will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John tonight at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla tomorrow.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John tomorrow at 10:00 AM.

-SADD meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-JH FB versus North Prairie on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB on Tuesday versus St. John with 5 matches (JH,JH,C,B,A) starting at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams on their season.

Lunch Menu – Baked Potato Bar, Buns, Fresh Fruit, and Dessert

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Destiny Sims, Miliayah Champagne (Tomorrow); Cooper Gefroh (Sunday)

Day #28 @ NS 9.27.2018

Thursday September 27, 2018                                                                                                    Day #28 (B)

-PWGBB today versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-VB versus Cartwright today with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-PW FB versus New Rockford today at 5:00 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip tomorrow.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John tomorrow at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John on Saturday at 10:00 AM.

-SADD meeting on Monday morning at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-JH FB versus North Prairie on Monday at 4:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Greek Chicken, Lemon and Plain Rice, Peas, and Pita Bread

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Sausage Omelets,  Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #27 @ 9.26.2018

Wednesday September 26, 2018                                                                                                 Day #27 (A)

-School will dismiss today at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-PWGBB tomorrow versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the VB teams for their wins yesterday.  VB versus Cartwright tomorrow with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-PW FB versus New Rockford tomorrow at 5:00 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip on Friday.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-FB at St. John on Friday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John on Saturday at 10:00 AM.

Lunch Menu – Chili Dogs, Potato Wedges, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #26 @ NS 9.25.2018

Tuesday September 25, 2018                                                                                                      Day #26 (B)

-Pre-School starts today.  Welcome Pre-School students!

-VB today in McVille with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 1:45 PM.

-We will dismiss school tomorrow at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams for their wins yesterday.  PWGBB on Thursday versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-VB versus Cartwright on Thursday with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-PW FB versus New Rockford on Thursday at 5:00 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip on Friday.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the JH FB team for their win yesterday.  FB at St. John on Friday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-PW FB versus St. John at 10:00 AM.

Lunch Menu – Chicken Tacos, Refried Beans, Chips, Salsa, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Madison Howard, Mrs. Svir, and Maria Tompkins

Day #25 @ NS 9.24.2018

Monday September 24, 2018                                                                                                      Day #25 (A)

– There will be a FRC robotics meeting today from 4-7 p.m. at the Armory. New members are welcome! FRC is open to students 14 and older. Please use the alley entrance. Talk to Mrs. Ramey if you have questions.

-JH FB game versus New Rockford today at 4:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB teams for their wins on Saturday.  PWGBB versus Rolette today starting at 4:30 PM and those games will be at the armory.

-Pre-School will begin tomorrow.  Please welcome those students.

-Congratulations to the varsity VB team for winning the Devils Lake Tournament. VB tomorrow in McVille with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 1:45 PM.

-We will dismiss school on Wednesday at 1:45 PM for a teacher’s in-service that will start at 2:00 PM in the band room.

-PWGBB on Thursday versus Rugby at the armory and those games will start at 4:30 PM.

-VB versus Cartwright on Thursday with three matches (JH,B,A) and those matches will start at 4:15 PM.

-7th graders will have their Eco-Ed trip on Friday.  They will leave at 9:40 AM and return about 1:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the FB team for their win on Friday.  FB at St. John on Friday at 7:00 PM, they will leave at 4:00 PM.

-JH VB tournament in Rolla on Saturday.  North Star will have two teams playing in the tournament and that bus will leave at 7:45 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Spaghetti, Corn, Breadsticks, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #24 @ NS 9.21.2018

Friday September 21, 2018                                                                                             Day #24 (B)

Today is Pride of Dakota Day

-Pep Rally at 1:45 PM and lining up for the parade after the Pep Rally.

-Today is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and grade check.

-FB tonight versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance tonight will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.  Cost is $3.00 for a single and $5.00 for a couple.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament tomorrow, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament tomorrow, North Star will play at 9:00 AM, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament tomorrow.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

– There will be a FRC robotics meeting Monday from 4-7 p.m. at the Armory. New members are welcome! FRC is open to students 14 and older. Please use the alley entrance. Talk to Mrs. Ramey if you have questions.

-JH FB game versus New Rockford on Monday at 4:30 PM.

-PWGBB versus Rolette on Monday starting at 4:30 PM and those games will be at the armory.

Lunch Menu – Tomato Soup, Assorted Sandwiches, Crackers, Fresh Fruit, and Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Brett Dilley (Today); Heather Bertsch and Mrs. Vote (Tomorrow)

Day #23 @ NS 9.20.2018

Thursday September 20, 2018                                                                                                    Day #23 (A)

Tomorrow is Pride of Dakota Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-VB at Rolla today with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-PWGBB today in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB today versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Tomorrow is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB tomorrow versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance tomorrow night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, North Star will play at 9:00 AM, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

Lunch Menu – Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes, Corn, Buns, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Juice, Fruit, Yogurt, Smoothies, and Milk

Birthdays – Karlee Gefroh

Day #22 @ NS 9.19.2018

Wednesday September 19, 2018                                                                                                 Day #22 (B)

Thursday:      Jersey Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-4th graders are going to the Peace Garden today.  They will leave at 8:30 AM and be back at approximately 3:15 PM.

-VB at Rolla tomorrow with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the PWGBB team for their win yesterday.  PWGBB tomorrow in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB tomorrow versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Friday is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB on Friday versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance on Friday night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, North Star will play at 9:00 AM, that bus will leave at 7:30 AM.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-The Track Team is doing concessions on Friday night.  Please talk to Mrs. Reiser or Miss Alto about helping out that night.

Lunch Menu – Mac and Cheese, Baked Ham, Green Beans, and Fresh Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Alivia Klier

Day #21 @ NS 9.18.2018

Tuesday September 18, 2018                                                                                                      Day #21 (A)

Tuesday:        Class Color Day: 6th and 12th (Black); 5th and 11th (White); 4th and 10th (Red); 3rd and 9th (Blue); 2nd and 8th (Green); 1st and 7th (Orange); Kindergarten (Purple); Pre-School (Yellow); Staff (Black)

Wednesday:   Pajama Day

Thursday:      Jersey Day

Friday:           Spirit Day

Pep Rally (1:45 PM)

Parade: line up at 2:45 PM, starts at 2:55 PM

-Lyceum today for students grades K-6 in the gym at 1:30 PM.

-JH VB today at Devils Lake at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:15 PM.

-C, B, A squad VB today at Park River at 5:00 PM, they will leave at 3:15 PM.

-PWGBB today in the gym versus Rolla at 4:30 PM.

-4th graders are going to the Peace Garden tomorrow.  They will leave at 8:30 AM and be back at approximately 3:15 PM.

-VB at Rolla on Thursday with four matches (JH,C,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM, they will leave at 2:30 PM.

-PWGBB on Thursday in Starkweather versus Langdon at 4:30 PM, they will leave at 3:40 PM.

-PWFB on Thursday versus New Rockford at 5:00 PM.

-Friday is the Mid-Term of the 1st quarter and also grade check.

-FB on Friday versus Benson County at 7:00 PM.  This is Homecoming and also Senior Night.  Parents of the senior will be introduced at 6:45 PM.

-Homecoming Dance on Friday night will start about 20 minutes after the FB game and will end at 11:45 PM.

-Varsity VB will be in the Devils Lake Tournament on Saturday, their first match is at 8:30 PM at the Sportscenter, they will leave at 7:20 AM.

-JV VB will be in the Langdon Tournament on Saturday, no schedule received yet.

-PWGBB will be in the Rolla Tournament on Saturday.  Two teams will be playing with the first team playing at 9:45 AM, that bus will leave at 8:30 AM.

-The Track Team is doing concessions on Friday night.  Please talk to Mrs. Reiser or Miss Alto about helping out that night.

-Collective Goods orders are due today by 11:30 AM.

-Brick Studio Dance registration packets have been sent home with students in grades K-6 and can be returned or mailed to Mrs. Olsen. There will be an open house and registration tonight from 6:00-8:00 at the studio.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburgers, Cowboy Beans, French Fries, and French Fries

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Waffles, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Nataliya Parisien