Press "Enter" to skip to content

Category: Announcement

Day #93 @ NS 1.15.2019

Tuesday January 15, 2019                                                                                              Day #93 (B)

-GBB at St. John today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey will play Grafton tonight at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Congratulations to the BBB teams for their wins last night.  BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Extreme cold weather moving in later this week.  If you ride a bus make sure you have a hat, gloves, and preferably boots.  If you drive to school, make sure you have the same items, along with a winter survival kit, and at least a half tank of gas.

Lunch Menu – Sub Sandwiches, Sweet Potato Fries, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Pancakes, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown, Braxton Slaubaugh, and Mr. Haugen

Day #92 @ NS 1.14.2019

Monday January 14, 2019                                                                                               Day #92 (A)

-Today is the start of the 2nd semester.

-Junior Parent Meeting today at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-BBB vs Park River today with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

-GBB at St. John tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  That bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their wins on Friday and Saturday.  DLC Hockey will play Grafton tomorrow at 7:30 PM and at West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday at 7:30 PM.

-Speech practice on Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-BBB versus New Rockford Sheyenne on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  This will also be Lake Region Night.  There will be chances to win prizes from Lake Region throughout the evening.

-GBB versus Rolette-Wolford on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-B-Squad boys’ tournament in St. John on Saturday.  North Star will play at 11:00 AM and that bus will leave at 9:15 AM.

-Lunch dismissal for the week.  First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Twisted Chicken Alfredo, Peas, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Egg Rolls, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Braxten Brown and Braxton Slaubaugh

Day #91 @ NS 1.11.2019

Friday January 11, 2019                                                                                                 Day #91 (B)

-Today is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon today with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck today at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan tomorrow at 4:30 PM.

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.  If you cannot make it, you are to contact Mrs. Jacksen.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-BBB vs Park River on Monday with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburger Soup, Sandwiches, Crackers, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (Monday) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Carson Snavely

Day #90 @ NS 1.10.2019

Thursday January 10, 2019                                                                                            Day #90 (A)

-BBB at Rugby today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going today.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Tomorrow is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon tomorrow with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck tomorrow at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-SADD Meeting on Monday at 8:00 AM in room 103.

-BBB vs Park River on Monday with 2 games (B,A) starting at 6:00 PM.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Dirt Pudding, and Fruit  (8th Grade Menu)

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Yogurt, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #89 @ NS 1.9.2019

Wednesday January 9, 2019                                                                                                       Day #89 (B)

-Elementary Teacher’s meeting today at 3:30 PM.

-Speech Practice today at 3:30 PM.  Participation fee is due today.

-FCCLA Meeting tomorrow at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-BBB at Rugby tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going tomorrow.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins last night.  GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-Junior Parent Meeting on Monday at 5:15 PM in room 101.

-Youth Choir tonight at the Sacred Heart Church at 6:20 PM.

Lunch Menu – Pork Roast, Scalloped Potatoes, Carrots, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cheese Omelets, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Maria Hermanson

 

Day #88 @ NS 1.8.2019

Tuesday January 8, 2019                                                                                                Day #88 (A)

-Congratulations to the B-Squad Girls for their win last night.  GBB today versus Dunseith.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-HS Teacher’s meeting tomorrow morning at 8:00 AM and Elementary Teacher’s meeting tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-Speech Practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.  Participation fee is due tomorrow.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-BBB at Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going on Thursday.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

Lunch Menu – Sloppy Joe Sandwiches, Potato Wedges, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – French Toast, Sausage, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Elijah Plemel

Day #87 @ NS 1.7.2019

Monday January 7, 2019                                                                                                 Day #87 (B)

-Welcome back!

-Girls B-Squad tournament concludes today.  North Star will play at 5:00 PM today in Rolla.  That bus will leave at 3:30 PM, if weather has not improved that time may be moved up.

-GBB tomorrow versus Dunseith.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.

-HS Teacher’s meeting Wednesday morning at 8:00 AM and Elementary Teacher’s meeting Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

-FCCLA Meeting on Thursday at 8:00 AM in room 107.

-Congratulations to the BBB team for placing 5th in the Ramsey County Tournament.  BBB at Rugby on Thursday with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.  There will be two buses going on Thursday.  The first one leaves at 2:20 PM and the second one will leave at 3:00 PM.

-Friday is the end of the 2nd quarter and the 1st semester.

-GBB at Langdon on Friday with three games (JH,B,A) starting at 4:30 PM.  The bus will leave at 2:45 PM.

-DLC Hockey vs Bismarck on Friday at 7:30 PM and vs Mandan on Saturday at 4:30 PM.

-The Art Center will be offering Dakota Doodling for junior high and high school students on January 9 from 4:00 to 5:30 p.m. This is doodling on photographs. The cost is $12. Please pre-register with Mrs. Reiser by January 7.

-Lunch dismissal for the week. First group is 8th then 7th.  Second group is 12th, 11th, 10th, and 9th.

Lunch Menu – Mashed Potato Bowl, Biscuits, Fruit, Veggie Cups

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Boiled Eggs, Toast, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Sofia Johnson, Shaunna Schroeder, Addy Kvilvang

Day #86 @ NS 12.21.2018

Friday December 21, 2018                                                                                              Day #86 (A)

-Congratulations to the GBB teams for their wins yesterday.

-Speech practice today at 3:30 PM.

-We will take group pictures tomorrow in the gym at 10:00 AM.  We will take an elementary picture, JH/HS picture, and an all staff picture.  You are encouraged to wear Bearcat shirts.

-JH/HS students will clean lockers tomorrow at 12:35 PM.

-JH/HS students will be watching a movie at the Audi tomorrow.  We will dismiss beginning at 12:50 PM using the lunch ladder with the movie beginning at 1:10 PM.  This will be the order:  12:50 PM (8th Graders); 12:52 PM (Seniors); 12:54 PM (Juniors); 12:56 PM (Sophomores); 12:58 PM (Freshmen); and 1:00 PM (7th Graders).  NO CELL PHONES.

-School will dismiss at 3:00 PM today.

-BBB in Lakota today.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) staring at 4:00 PM with the bus leaving at 2:20 PM.

-BBB on Dec 28th in Cavalier and Dec 29th in Minot.

-School resumes on January 7th, 2019.

-The Art Center will be offering Dakota Doodling for junior high and high school students on January 9 from 4:00 to 5:30 p.m. This is doodling on photographs. The cost is $12. Please pre-register with Mrs. Reiser by January 7.

-Today is 1 sec longer than yesterday.

Lunch Menu – Taco in a Bag, Corn, Breadsticks, Ice Cream, and Fruit (8th Grade Menu)

Breakfast Menu (January 7th) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays – Zack Johnson (today); Eliza Freund and Lindsey Nyhagen (Dec. 22); Dacotah Frederick and Dennis Frederick (Christmas Day); Jozelynn Martin, Nathan Worful, and Kole Thomson (Dec. 26); Payton Howard, Jenna Martin, and Logan Stephens (Dec. 27); Oakley Hallaway and Claire Jorde (Dec. 28); Kale Prouty (Dec. 31); Jeremy Hood, Carson Follman, and William Follman (Jan. 2); Amiya Bakken and Trevor Vangen (Jan. 4); Keaton Kvilvang (Jan. 5); Ralf Guintu (Jan. 6)

Day #85 @ NS 12.20.2018

Thursday December 20, 2018                                                                                                     Day #85 (B)

-Hockey at GFC tonight, the game starts at 7:30 PM.

-GBB vs Rolla today with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-Speech practice tomorrow at 3:30 PM.

-We will take group pictures tomorrow in the gym at 10:00 AM.  We will take an elementary picture, JH/HS picture, and an all staff picture.  You are encouraged to wear Bearcat shirts.

-The 5th graders will be going to Prairie View tomorrow at 12:45 PM.

-JH/HS students will clean lockers tomorrow at 12:30 PM.

-JH/HS students will be watching a movie at the Audi tomorrow.  We will dismiss beginning at 12:50 PM using the lunch ladder with the movie beginning at 1:10 PM.  This will be the order:  12:50 PM (8th Graders); 12:52 PM (Seniors); 12:54 PM (Juniors); 12:56 PM (Sophomores); 12:58 PM (Freshmen); and 1:00 PM (7th Graders).

-School will dismiss at 3:00 PM tomorrow.

-BBB in Lakota tomorrow.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) staring at 4:00 PM with the bus leaving at 2:20 PM.

-The locker/door/hallway winners are as follows:

In the Elementary: 3rd Place (Mr. Reiser’s 4th graders); 2nd Place (Mrs. Vogel’s Kindergarten); 1st Place (Miss Alto’s 1st graders)

In the JH/HS: 3rd Place with Christmas Around the World (Juniors)  2nd Place with A Charlie Brown Christmas (Sophomores); 1st Place with the Polar Express (8th Graders).  Prizes will be awarded.

Lunch Menu – Turkey, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Buns, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Cereal, Toast, Yogurt, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –

Day #84 @ NS 12.19.2018

Wednesday December 19, 2018                                                                                                  Day #84 (A)

-Mandatory Speech practice today at 3:30 PM in room 110.  If you are unable to attend, you need to contact Mrs. Jacksen.

-Congratulations to the DLC Hockey team for their win last night.  Hockey at GFC tomorrow night, the game starts at 7:30 PM.

-GBB vs Rolla tomorrow with four games (JH,JH,B,A) starting at 4:00 PM.

-We will take group pictures on Friday in the gym at 10:00 AM.  We will take an elementary picture, JH/HS picture, and an all staff picture.  You are encouraged to wear Bearcat shirts.

-The 5th graders will be going to Prairie View on Friday at 12:45 PM.

-JH/HS students will clean lockers on Friday at 12:30 PM.

-JH/HS students will be watching a movie at the Audi on Friday.  We will dismiss beginning at 12:50 PM using the lunch ladder with the movie beginning at 1:10 PM.  This will be the order:  12:50 PM (8th Graders); 12:52 PM (Seniors); 12:54 PM (Juniors); 12:56 PM (Sophomores); 12:58 PM (Freshmen); and 1:00 PM (7th Graders).

-School will dismiss at 3:00 PM on Friday.

-BBB in Lakota on Friday.  There will be three games (JH,B,A) staring at 4:00 PM with the bus leaving at 2:20 PM.

-Buy your “Yearbook” now!  The 2018-19 Yearbooks are currently on sale for $35.00 tomorrow.  After that date the price will increase to $43.00.  Sales forms are available in the office or from Mrs. Frey.

-Youth Choir tonight at 6:15 PM.

Lunch Menu – Cheeseburgers, Baked Beans, Potato Wedges, and Fruit

Breakfast Menu (tomorrow) – Breakfast Burritos, Juice, Fruit, and Milk

Birthdays –